Computing & Communications Services University of California, Riverside

Departments, Offices and Services
Updates and Revisions

UCR'S Individual Listings


DEPARTMENTS, OFFICES
AND SERVICES
January 14, 2014



ABERDEEN-INVERNESS RESIDENCE HALL
See Housing

ACADEMIC COMPUTING
See Computing and Communications 2-3555

ACADEMIC INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
See Career Services Center 2-3631

ACADEMIC PERSONNEL
See Vice Chancellor and Provost, Executive 2-3693

ACADEMIC RESOURCE CENTER
156 Surge Building, 1st Floor 2-3721
FAX 951-827-4543
ACADEMIC RESOURCE CENTER PROGRAMS
ARE FOR REGISTERED UCR STUDENTS ONLY
Director 2-3283
Business & Operations Manager, Diana Hanson 2-5290
Reception Supervisor, Martha Castleman 2-5458
Payroll/Purchasing/Travel Coordinator, Terri Wagner 2-5341
ACADEMIC SUPPORT PROGRAMS
Assistant Director for Academic Support Programs,
Denise D.J. Ji-Ahnte 2-5342
Academic Intervention Coordinator, Vincent Norga 2-5345
Academic Intervention Assistant, Coordinator 2-3280
Assistant Coordinator,
Gabriel Mendoza 2-6165
Assistant Director for Student Success Programs,
Herbert English 2-5315
Tutorial Assistance Program Administrative Support,
Deana Polk 2-3284
Supplemental Instruction (SI) Coordinator, Ali Saadat 2-5189
SI Administrative Support, Martha Casey 2-5918
Tutorial Assistance Program (TAP) Coordinator,
Lourdes Maldonado 2-2516
Tutorial Assistance Program Administrative Support, 2-3284
Success Central Coordinator (Early Warning) and
University Preparation Programs - Summer Bridge
Coordinator, Andi Carter 2-7858
University Preparation Programs-Upper Division and
Graduate Student Coordinator, Jason Chou 2-7786
University Preparation Programs Assistant and Upper
Division and Graduate Student Support
Coordinator, Jason Chou 2-7786
University Preparation Programs Assistant Coordinator,
Kellie McDonald 2-2825
Mathematics Support Programs Coordinator Math
Advisory Exam & Intermediate Algebra
Workshop, Steve Garcia 2-5245

ACADEMIC SCHEDULING
1100 Hinderaker Hall 2-3408

ACADEMIC SENATE
231 University Office Building 2-4771
FAX 951-827-5545
Chair, Riverside Division, Jose Wudka 2-6193
Vice Chair, Jennifer Hughes 2-5401
Executive Director, Cindy Palmer 2-6154
Analyst, Beth Beatty 2-2544
Analyst, Sarah Miller 2-5538
Analyst, Genie Mulari 2-5537
Secretary-Parliamentarian, Riverside Division,
Piotr Gorecki 2-1986
ACADEMIC SUPPORT CENTER - SERVICES FOR
STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
See Student Special Services 2-3028

ACCOUNTING OFFICE
University Village, 1201 University Ave.
Suite 1-208 2-3311
FAX 951-827-3314
Associate Vice Chancellor, Financial Services,
Bobbi McCracken 2-3303
Assistant to AVC, Cindy Bandelean 2-1944
Assistant Controller, Pauline Librenjak 2-1955
Director: Payroll, Gabe Nwandu 2-1956
Director-A/P Travel, Marc Guerra 2-6345
EXTRAMURAL FUNDS 2-3302
Treasury Manager, Linda Casteel 2-1939
Fund Manager, Supervisor, Fred de Vera 2-1948
Endowments, Gifts, Priv Grants, Montrice James 2-1899
Federal Awards, Rose Alonzo-Le 2-1954
State/Loc. Govt. /Private Grants 2-1953
GENERAL ACCOUNTING 2-3311
Supervisor, Jerry Monahan 2-1942
Cash Management & Banking, Carolyn Watson 2-1945
Service & Auxiliary/Transfer of Funds, Kim P Gala 2-1903
Intercampus Recharge, Lupe Rias 2-1947
Plant Accounting, Michael Mochache 2-1920
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 2-3305
Travel & Entertainment 2-3304
Vicki Gonzalez 2-1932
Sandy Danford 2-1933
P.O. Invoices 2-3305
(A-D, O & P) Dorthea Ford 2-1934
(E-N) Rosemary Martinez 2-1937
(Q-Z) Elaine Danford 2-1935
Leases, Sub Contracts, Consultant and Professional,
Service Agreements, Dorthea Ford 2-1936
Vendor Maintenance, Alma Jimenez 2-1946
PAYROLL 2-3307
Supervisor, Grant Christensen 2-1943
Academics, Elena Valdez 2-1958
Staff Career, Cherie Pierce 2-1961
Students & Casual, Veronique Moser 2-1963
Benefits, Agnes Greaves 2-1962
General Assistance, Valerie Davis 2-1957

ADMINISTRATIVE BUDGET OFFICE
See Vice Chancellor, Finance & Business Operations

ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES CREDENTIAL PROGRAM
See Education, Graduate School of 2-3835

ADMINISTRATIVE STUDIES
See AGSM 2-4771


See VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

AEE ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT
Air Pollution Research Center (APRC) - Earth Sciences -
Environmental Sciences
2258 Geology Building
CONFIDENTIAL FAX 951-827-4652
Financial & Administrative Officer, Janice Leslie 2-6163
Travel & Purchasing Assistant, Louise Dehayes 2-4504
PURCHASING FAX 951-827-3993
Financial Operations Manager, RC Sutton 2-2690
Financial Analyst 2-3436
Payroll/Personnel Assistant, Heidi Dyck 2-4647
Student Affairs Assistant, John Herring 2-2441


AFFILIATES OF UCR
See Governmental & Community Relations 2-5184

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION OFFICE
See Faculty & Staff Affirmative Action Office 2-5604

AFRICAN STUDENT PROGRAMS
133 Costo Hall
FAX 951-827-3995
Director, Kenneth Simons 2-5750
Student Affairs Officer, Rhiannon Little 2-4574
Administrative Assistant, Brenda Batt 2-7274

AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS
1060 Martin Luther King Blvd.
FAX 951-827-5139
Director, Peggy A. Mauk 2-4274
Management Services Officer, Sue Lee 2-5906
Administrative Analyst/Office Manager, Laura Mau 2-4277
Administrative Assistant III, Linda Phi- Nguyen 2-5838
Administrative Assistant II, Mark Tankersley 2-5906
Emeritus, Stephen T. Cockerham 2-5906
GREENHOUSE SERVICES
Pest Management Technician, Michael T. Steinfeld 2-5906
IR-4 PROJECT
IR-4 Director, Richard Zapien 2-5906
R’ GARDEN
R’Garden Coordinator, Fortino Morales 2-4271
COACHELLA VALLEY AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH
STATION
72-155 Avenue 72
Thermal, California 92274
FAX 760-397-1817
Ranch Manager, Vince Samons 760-397-1706

AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE for DESERTS
234B Fawcett Lab
FAX 951-827-4294
Director, Michael Stanghellini 2-3407
For Business Services See NPPS Admin. Serv. Unit

ALPHA CENTER
103A College Building South
FAX 951-827-5465
Assistant Vice Chancellor Educational and
Community Engagement
Dr. Pamela S. Clute 2-5425
Candy McReynolds 2-4899
Financial & Administrative Analyst, Luisa Levario 2-5648
Special Projects Director & P-20 Regional Alliance,
Linda Braatz-Brown 2-2963
Face Coordinator & Special Assistant to AVC,
Jennifer Cichocki 2-2962

ALUMNI & CONSTITUENT RELATIONS
See VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

ANTHROPOLOGY
Chair, Sang-Hee Lee 2-4390
Faculty
ANDERSON, Eugene N., Jr. (Emeritus)
ASHMORE, Wendy 2-3935
BEALS, Alan R. (Emeritus)
ESTABROOK, Virginia 2-6466
FAY, Derick
FEDICK, Scott L. 951-286-2526
FIX, Alan G. (Emeritus)
GAILEY, Christine 2-6426
HARVEY, T.S. 2-7199
KRONENFELD, David B (Emeritus) 2-5524
LEE, Sang-Hee 2-4390
MCMULLIN, Juliet 951-777-5437
MOSES, Yolanda T. 2- 6223
NESS, Sally A. 2-6452
OSSMAN, Susan. 2-1264
PATTERSON, Thomas C. 2-2050
RYER, Paul 951-286-3992
SCHWENKEL, Christina 2-5521
Stanton Travis 2-4366
SUTHERLAND, Anne (Emeritus)
TAUBE, Karl A. 2-3917
TAYLOR, R. Ervin Jr. (Emeritus)
VELEZ-IBANEZ, Carlos (Emeritus)
WILKE, Philip J. (Emeritus)

ANTHROPOLOGY/SOCIOLOGY ADMIN UNIT
Financial & Administrative Officer,
Lilia Liderbach-Vega 2-5450
Administrative Analyst, Richard Munoz 2-6466
Financial Assistant, Becky Campbell 2-5530
Graduate Student Affairs Assistant, Anna M. Wire 2-5145
Undergraduate Student Affairs Advisor,
Monica Kays 2-2579

ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH UNIT
1313 Watkins 2-3885
Director, M. C. Hall 2-7369
Administrative Assistant, Rachel Jacobus 2-5745

ARROYO VISTA CATERING
See Dining Services

ART
235 Arts Building 2-4634
FAX 951-827-2331
Chair, Amir Zaki 2-2257
Financial & Administrative Officer, Susan Komura 2-4627
Academic Advisor, Kristy Salazar 2-2676
Graduate Coordinator, Alesha Jaennette 2-7878
Administrative Assistant, Jana Bernard 2-4634
PHOTO LABORATORY
47 Arts Building 2-3874
Art Department Darkroom 2-3874
Laboratory Supervisor, Joseph Santarromana 2-3416
SCULPTURE LABORATORY
150 Arts Building 2-5789
Laboratory Supervisor, Jon Rajkovich 2-7855
Faculty
DIVOLA, John 2-3955
GIEGERICH, Jill 2-2257
GREEN, Jonathan 2-5191
ISERMANN, Jim 2-2257
LATTU, Brandon 2-2257
LONG, Charles 2-2257
MIN, Yunhee 2-2257
SUDERBURG, Erika 2-2685
ZAKI, Amir 2-2257

ART GALLERY
See Sweeney Art Gallery 2-3755

ART HISTORY
See History of Art 2-4627

ART HISTORY SLIDE & PHOTO COLLECTION
See History of Art Visual Resources Collection 2-4628

ARTSblock
See UCR/ARTSblock

ASIAN PACIFIC STUDENT PROGRAMS
244 Costo Hall 2-7272/2-7274
FAX 951-827-7257
Interim Director, William R. Caganap 2-2470
Administrative Assistant, Brenda Batt 2-7274
Program Coordinator, Esther W. Kim 2-7268
Program Coordinator, John Tran 2-2833

ASIAN STUDIES
3111 INTS
Chair, René T.A. Lysloff 2-2234
See MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT

ASSOCIATED STUDENTS
ASUCR Main Desk 202 Highlander Union Bldg 2-3621
FAX 951-827-6358
President 2-7737
Executive Vice President 2-5054
Vice President - Campus Internal Affairs 2-3623
Vice President - External Affairs 2-3624
Vice President – Finance 2-3622
Executive Director, Laurie Sinclair 2-2782
Financial Operations Manager, Theresa Perez 2-4700
Payroll & Budget Assistant, Amy Carrizosa 2-4128
Organization Funding Specialist, Maggie Godinez 2-3607
Associated Students Program Board 2-3626

ASSOCIATED STUDENTS PROGRAM BOARD
111 Highlander Union Building 2-2772
FAX 951-827-2144
Chairperson 2-3626
Vice Chairperson 2-3626
Budget, Personnel, and Program Assistant,
Juaune Armon 2-2335
Campus Activities Coordinator, Danielle Espino 2-3470
Marketing 2-2329
Special Events 2-2330
Films, Lectures, and Cultural Events 2-3625
Concerts 2-3627

ATHLETICS
Athletics and Dance Building
FAX Athletics 951-827-3569
Ticket Sales and Information 2-4653
Pool Info, Fitness Cards, Locker Room 2-5737
Interim Director of Athletics, Jim Wooldridge 2-5432
Administrative Assistant 2-5432
FAX Director of Athletics 951-827-2453
Exec. Associate AD/Sr. Women's Administrator,
Janet Lucas 2-4572
Director of Compliance, Jenny Miller 2-5021
Compliance Coordinator, Theresa Laurente 2-5927
Compliance FAX 951-827-4236
Director, Academic Services, Juan Vazquez 2-3253
Academic Counselor, Derek Chacon 2-5431
Academic Counselor, Dio Saucedo 2-5440
Academic Counselor, Ashley Sloper 2-5437
Academic Services Administrative Assistant
Lorie Grose 2-5428
Sr. Associate Ad-External Relations, Eric Buskirk 2-6822
Athletics Development Coordinator, Matt Martin 2-4292
Associate AD-Fan Development, Julie Hall 2-6289
Associate Director of Development for Athletics,
Krysta Plato 2-6823
Assistant AD-Media, John Maxwell 2-5438
Media Relations Assistant Director, Lauren Kane 2-4571
FAX Athletics Media Relations 951-827-5889
Ticket Sales, Bryan Avolio 2-4653
Assistant AD-Marketing, Katy Young 2-5030
Cheer Advisor, Pam Prescott 2-5030
Associate AD-Business & Finance, Melanie Marcaurel 2-5446
Director of Operations, Joe Erbland 2-3261
Financial Analyst, Dorrie Royce 2-5536
Administrative Specialist, Rosalie Burns 2-5436
Travel Coordinator 2-5426
Purchasing Coordinator, Mary Difilippo 2-5928
Locker Room/Cage Equipment Manager,
Tom Rector 2-5737
Assistant Equipment Manager, Minh Vu 2-5737
ATHLETICS COACHING STAFF
Baseball
Doug Smith, Head Coach 2-5441
Bobby Applegate, Assistant Coach 2-5441
Bryson Leblanc, Assistant Coach 2-5441
Basketball, Men's
Dennis Cutts, Interim Head Coach 2-3697
Stephen Sauers, Assistant Coach 2-4124
Keith Wilkinson, Assistant Coach 2-5435
Justin Bell, Assistant Coach 2-3812
Dir. Of Men’s Basketball Operation, Blair Broadhurst 2-3677
Basketball, Women's
John Margaritis, Head Coach 2-3811
Seyram Gbewonyo, Assistant Coach 2-3443
Giuliana Mendiola, Assistant Coach 2-3443
Carter Shaw, Assistant Coach 2-3343
Cross Country, Men's and Women's
Irv Ray, Head Coach 2-8725
Nate Browne, Assistant Coach 2-5207
Nate Weins, Assistant Coach 2-5207
Golf, Men's & Women's
Eric Riehle, Head Coach 2-2120
Soccer, Men's
Tim Cupello, Interim Head Coach 2-5022
Kyle, Schmid, Assistant Coach 2-5022
Soccer, Women's
Nat Gonzalez, Head Coach 2-2575
Keishawn Corider, Assistant Coach 2-2575
Sarah Devine, Assistant Coach 2-2575
Softball
Linda Garza, Head Coach 2-2218
Jodie Cox, Assistant Coach 2-7707
Chez Sievers, Assistant Coach 2-7708
Tennis, Women's
Mark Henry, Head Coach 2-4758
Tennis Men's
Tim Downey, Head Coach 2-2669
Track, Men's & Women's
Irv Ray, Head Coach 2-8725
Nate Browne, Assistant Coach 2-5207
Nate Wiens, Assistant Coach 2-5439
Volleyball, Women's
Michelle Patton, Head Coach 2-5439
Lisa Westlake, Assistant Coach 2-5439
Teron Uy, Assistant Coach 2-5439
Sports Medicine
Tony Ontiveros, Assistant AD-Sports Medicine 2-3813
Jessika Hunt, Associate Athletic Trainer 2-3813
Mark Espinosa, Assistant Athletic Trainer 2-3813
Heather Mau, Assistant Athletic Trainer 2-3813
Strength & Conditioning
Jason Salyer, Strength & Conditioning Coach 2-2890
Gary Heron, Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach 2-2890

AUDIO VISUAL EQUIPMENT
See Multimedia Technologies 2-3041

AUDIT & ADVISORY SERVICES
1201 University Avenue, Suite 209 2-1426
FAX 951-827-7209
Director, Gregory Moore 2-1428
Assistant Director, Toffee (Rodolfo) Jeturian 2-1424
Principal Auditor, Robin A. Maras 2-1427
Principal Auditor, Noahn A. Montemayor 2-1429
Principal Auditor, Laura Bishin 2-7074
Administrative Analyst, Wilma S. Bishop 2-1426

AVC / DEAN OF STUDENTS
381 Highlander Union Building 2-6095
FAX 951-827-4701
AVC/Dean of Students, Susan Allen Ortega 2-4595
Management Services Officer, Carmen Rivera 2-2427
Administrative Specialist, Karin Schulze 2-6095
Administrative Specialist, Jini Farrell 2-6096
Director Middle Eastern Student Center,
Marcela Ramirez 2-7233
Acting Assistant Dean of Students, Emilio Virata 2-7215
TRiO Scholars Program Director, Alise Clouser 2-3888
Students Affairs Case Manager, Jeremiah Dieujuste 2-9354

B

BANNOCKBURN VILLAGE AND PLAZA
See Housing

BARN, The
See Dining Services

BASIC WRITING
1102 HMNSS 2-1384

BENEFITS, FACULTY, STAFF
See Human Resources, Benefits 2-4766

BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES
See Center for Bibliographical Studies & Research 2-5841

BIOCHEMISTRY
2317 Webber Hall 2-3598
FAX 951-827-2364
Chair, Richard Debus 2-3483
Admin Asst to the Chair 2-3598
Graduate Student Affairs Officer,
Tiffany Lindsey 2-4116
Biochemistry Undergraduate Advising
CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
1223 Pierce Hall
Academic Advisor, Denise Correll 2-1763
Academic Advisor, Erica Aros 2-1761
Academic Advisor, Tiffany Medley 2-1765
Student Affairs Assistant, Tricia Smith 2-4737
1301 Webber Hall
Faculty
BLAHA, Gregor 2-3832
BYUS, Craig V. 2-5705/2-3941
DEBUS, Richard J. 2-3483/2-4671
DUNN, Michael F. (Emeritus) 2-4235
FAN, Li 2-3630
GALLIE, Daniel R. 2-7298/2-7348
HENRY, Helen L. (Emeritus) 2-3796/2-3997
HILLE, Russ 2-6354/2-3599
LARSEN, Paul B. 2-2026/2-2046
LIU, Xuan 2-4350/2-6321
MARTINEZ, Ernest 2-2031/2-2046
NORMAN, Anthony W. (Emeritus) 2-4777/2-4778
ROBERTS, Justin (Emeritus) 2-3832/2-2412
SAUER, Frank 2-3616/2-4718
SATO, Noboru 2-3644
SONG, Jikui 2-4221
SPINDLER, Stephen R. 2-3597/2-3553
TRAUGH, Jolinda A. (Emeritus) 2-4239/2-4242

BIOENGINEERING
217 Materials Science & Engineering
FAX 951-827-6416
Chair, Victor G. J. Rodgers 2-6241
Financial and Administrative Officer, Denise Sanders 2-5025
Financial Analyst, Christina Reising 2-4314
Administrative Assistant 2-4303
Development Engineer, Hong Xu 2-7235
Faculty
ANVARI, Bahman 2-5726
GHOSH, Kaustabh 2-4203
GROVER, William 2-4311
LIAO, Jiayu 2-6240
LIU, Huinan 2-2944
LYUBOVITSKY, Julia 2-7231
MORIKIS, Dimitri 2-2696
NAM, Jin 2-2064
PARK, Boris Hyle 2-5188
RODGERS, Victor 2-6241
SCHULTZ, Jerome 2-2111
VULLEV, Valentine 2-6239

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES GRADUATE STUDENT AFFAIRS
CENTER (BSGSAC)
1140 Batchelor Hall 2-4716
FAX 951-827-5517
Director, Kathy Redd 2-5621
Assistant Director, Deidra Kornfield 2-5688
Student Affairs Officer, Perla Fabelo 2-4716
Student Affairs Officer, Dawn Loyola 2-4116
Student Affairs Officer, Melissa Gomez 2-5913
Student Affairs Assistant, Estella Davalos 2-2599

BIOLOGY
2710 Life Sciences Psychology 2-5903
FAX 951-827-4286
Confidential FAX 951-827-6157
Chair, Bradley C Hyman 2-5901
2745 Life Sciences Psychology
STAFF SUPPORT BIOLOGY/CELL BIOLOGY &
NEUROSCIENCE/NRS BNN ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT
Financial & Administrative Officer, Beverly McNeil 2-5902
Financial Operations Manager, Jeri Haley 2-2965
Contract & Grant Proposal & Accounting,
Analyst, Conrad Colindres 2-2282
Analyst, Debbie Drake 2-5935
Departmental Admin.Asst/Travel,
Heather McDermott 2-5903
Analyst, Ammie DeBus 2-3602
Administrative Assistant/Purchasing, Tara Pastucha 2-5937
Academic Personnel/Chair's Asst,
Kristine Specht 2-5904
2715 Life Sciences Psychology
Confidential FAX 951-827-6157
Machine Shop, Laurie Graham 312 Spieth Hall 2-2117
Instructional Lab Services:
Laura Abbott, 1218 Spieth Hall 2-4985
Michael Fugate, 3340 Spieth Hall 2-2647
Teaching Prep Facility, 1229 Spieth Hall 2-3830
Supervisor, Esther Valdez 2-3830
Lab Prep, Jon Allen, Mi Kyong Kim, Xinxia Li 2-3830
See Listing for Biological Sciences Graduate Student
Affairs Center
Ecology, Evolution & Organismal Biology
Graduate Program 2-5913
1140 Batchelor Hall
NATURAL RESERVE SYSTEM
See Natural Reserve System 2-5903
Faculty
ALLEN, Michael 2-5494
ANDERSON, Kurt 2-2499
CARDULLO, Richard 2-6457
CHAPPELL, Mark A. 2-6418/2-7709
CLARK, Christopher 2-3646
FAIRBAIRN, Daphne. 2-4791/2-6364
GARLAND, Theodore 2-3524/2-5724
GATESY, John 2-3800/2-3841
HAIMO, Leah T. 2-5632
HAMMOND, Kimberly 2-4767/2-4600
HAYASHI, Cheryl. 2-4322/2-7323
HIGHAM, Timothy 2-3652/2-2386
HYMAN, Bradley C. 2-5911
MADURO, Morris 2-7196/2-7195
MASLOV, Dmitri 2-6485/2-5235
NUNNEY, Leonard 2-5011
REGAN, Helen 2-3961
REZNICK, David 2-5820/2-4231
ROFF, Derek. 2-2437/2-6360
SACHS, Joel 2-6357/2-3455
SALTZMAN, Wendy 2-6356/2-5929
SPRINGER, Mark 2-6458
Lecturer
KAHN, Tracy 2-7360
Biology Emeritus Faculty 2-5903
BOVELL, Carlton R.
COOPER, Kenneth W.
FARLEY, Roger
MAYHEW. Wilbur W.
PENGELLY, Eric T.
PLATZER, Edward G.
PRICE, Mary V.
RUIBAL, Rodolfo
SASSAMAN, Clay A.
SHERMAN, Irwin W.
WASER, Nickolas M.

BNN ADMINISRRATIVE UNIT
See Biology 2-5903

BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES, DIVISION OF
School of Medicine Education Building
GENERAL INFORMATION 2-4333
FAX 951-827-5504
MEDICAL EDUCATION ADMINISTRATION OFFICES
School of Medicine Education Building
Interim Senior Associate Dean, Research and Chair
of Biomedical Sciences, Monica Carson 2-5705
Assistant to the Sr. Associate Dean, Susan Miller 2-5706
FAX 951-827-7688
Director of Clinical Instruction, Stewart Shankel 2-4185
Associate Director of Clinical Instruction,
Lawrence Loo 2-4544
Sr. Associate Dean, Student Affairs, Neal Schiller 2-4535
Associate Dean, Student Affairs, Emma Simmons 2-7663
Director of Instructional Support, Faye Dawson Brock 2-4540
Student Affairs Officer, Cheri Black 2-4334
Student Affairs Officer, Margie Moreno-Castillo 2-4333
Programmer Analyst, Ariel DeGuzman 2-6251
Student Affairs Officer, Catherine Crotts 2-6091
Student Affairs Officer, Tammy Clawson 2-7353
Student Affairs Officer, Julie Lakatos 2-7359
Student Affairs Officer, Kathleen Buckner 2-7343
GRADUATE STUDENT AFFAIRS
1140 Batchelor Hall
See listing for Biological Sciences Graduate Student Affairs
Center (BSGSAC)
Director, Kathy Redd 2-5621
Student Affairs Officer, John Herring 2-2441
MEDICAL SCHOLARS PROGRAM
Biomed Trailer #1
Director, Teresa Cofield 2-4935
Program Coordinator, Rachell Enriquez 2-4937
Faculty
BAKER, Mary Ann (Emeritus) 2-4333
BINDER, Devin 2-2224
BYUS, Craig V. (Emeritus) 2-3941
CARSON, Monica J. 2-6089/2-2584
COSS, Djurdjica 2-7791/2-7798
DEFEA, Kathryn A. 2-2871/2-2053
ETHELL, Iryna M. 2-2186/2-2187
JOHNSON, David A. (Emeritus) 2-3831
LO, David 2-4553/2-4409
LUBEN, Richard A. (Emeritus) 2-7713
LYTLE, Christian Y. 2-2592/2-7350
MESSAOUDI, Ilhem 2-7774/2-7771
MCCOLE, Declan 2-7785/2-7787
NAIR, Meera 2-7734/2-7772
QUINTON, Paul M. 619-543-2884
SCHILLER, Neal L. 2-4569/2-3556
STRAUS, Daniel S.(Emeritus) 2-5612
WALKER, Ameae M. 2-5942
WILSON, Emma H. 2-4328/2-4738
Adjunct Faculty
DAVIS, Kendrick 2-7692
SHYY, John 858-534-3736
Clinical Faculty
AGAPIAN, John, M.D. 951-486-4172
AGUILERA, Adolfo, M.D. 951-486-5607
ALEXANDER, Andrew, M.D. 760-318-4730
ALLEN, Scott, M.D. 2-7799
AOYAGI, Y. Paul, M.D. 951-486-5610
ARIF, Muhammad, M.D. 951-4864397
AU, Huy, M,D. 951-486-4397
BASKYS, Andrius, M.D. 951-486-4000
BAYE, Zebayel, M.D. 951-486-4397
BERRY, Ravi, M.D. 951-782-3690
BHUPATHY, Raja, M.D. 951-275-0988
BOLGER, Ann F., M.D. 415-206-8087
BRANDON, Antonius, M.D. 951-275-8500
BRYAN, Darcy, M.D. 951-493-6935
CATALON, Samuel, M.D. 951-697-5444
CHANDIOK, Suvesh, M.D. 951-782-3630
CHEN, Adam, M.D. 951-353-4954
CHENG, Yi-Pin, M.D. 951-486-4397
COMBS, Walter F., M.D. 951-676-4193
CHANG, Bob, M.D. 951-486-4397
COMPTON, Alan C., M.D. 951-737-1454
CORR, Andrew P., M.D. 951-782-3613
DASIKA, Vinod K., M.D. 909-427-3910
DENNIS, Jerry M.D. 951-358-4621
DEY, JR., Samuel E., M.D. 951-341-8930
DINH, Tien, M.D. 951-486-5015
DIXON, Varonica, M.D. 909-792-7309
EVANS, James T., M.D. 909-580-6230
GARRISON, Roger, M.D. 951-486-4647
GATES, Donald G., D.O. 951-601-6061
GIFFORD, Clark, M.D. 951-782-3685
GREER, Jonathan R., M.D., M.P.H. 909-888-8587
GONZALES, Charles, M.D. 760-318-4730
GUZE, Phyllis, M.D. 2-4568
HABASHY, Tahany, M.D. 760-318-4730
HAIDER, Thomas, M.D. 951-682-2225
HAMMOND, Laura A., Ph.D. 2-5531
HARRIS, Leita, M.D. 951-697-5506
HEYDT, John, M.D. 2-7697
HO, Hai, M.D. 951-486-5611
HOANG, Thanh Vincent Duy, M.D. 951-353-2828
HOLT, Cindy, M.D. 951-486-5015
HORSTMANN, Jonathan W., M.D. 909-370-2374
HOWARD, Frank, M.D. 909-593-4333
HUANG, Galen C. L., M.D. 951-788-1450
HUBBARD, Andrew M., M.D. 909-427-5460
HUGHES, Micheal, M.D. 760-318-4730
HUNT, William P., M.D. 951-353-4372
HUYNH, Dean, M.D. 909-427-6024
HWANG, James S., D.O. 951-353-4373
IBRAHIM, Emad M.D. 909-862-1191
JAFRI, Asma B., M.D. 951-486-5610
JUNKERT, JR., William E., M.D. 951-686-8716
KANG, Ilho, M.D. 951-486-4397
KARODY, Ramesh, M.D. 951-686-8580
KIM, Daniel, M.D. 951-486-4649
KIM, Gemma, M.D. 760-318-4730
KIM, TAE, M.D 760-318-4730
KOCHAR, Mahendr, M.D. 2-7680
KRISHNAN, Rajagopal, M.D. 951-486-4640
LANUM, David A., M.D. 909-580-6230
LARSON, Steven E., M.D., M.P.H 951-782-3618
LAUGHLIN, Sharon M., M.D. 951-688-9800
LOO, Lawrence K., M.D. 2-4544
LYONS, Paul, M.D. 2-7675
MA, Alfred, M.D. 951-486-4574
MACHUCA, Javier I., M.D. 951-353-4374
MARCINKO, Mary, M.D. 2-7353
MARCUS, Walter M., M.D. 951-687-8945
MEHTA, Pranav R., M.D. 909-797-5101
MEYERING, D. Steven, M.D. 951-785-7474
MIELKE, Kevin J., D.O. 951-601-6092
MIKHAIL, Mina N., M.D. 951-784-2885
MISHRA, Vinod, M.D. 951-784-6790
MITTAL, Renu, M.D. 909-427-4069
MOLKARA, Afshin, M.D 951-486-4175
MULLEN, JAMES, M.D. 951-780-3475
NDUATL, Michael, M.D 2-7662
NEUMAN, Janis F., M.D. 951-358-5132
NIELSEN, Virgil J., M.D. 951-601-6064
PAGEL, Kirk D., M.D. 951-601-6020
PAI, Charles, D.O. 951-610-6336
PHAM, Lien Tran, M.D. 909-580-6224
QUAN, Melvin A. M.D. 951-486-5252
RAI, Baldev S., M.D. 951-784-7190
RICHARDS, Elizabeth M., M.D. 909-580-6230
ROGERS, Ancel, M.D. 951-367-7600
RUIZ, Raul, M.D. 760-834-0799
SALLIS, Robert E., M.D. 909-477-3960
SCOTT, Graham A., M.D. 951-353-4226
SHAH, Praful, M.D. 909-793-3311
SHANKEL, Stewart W., M.D. 2-4185
SHARPE, Lawrence, M.D. 951-782-3684
SHELDON, Richard M.D. 951-845-0313
SILVER, Barbara A., M.D. 310-517-3481
SIMONS, Jeffrey R., M.D. 951-781-3672
SIMMONS, Emma, M.D. 2-7663
SINKHORN, C. Paul, M.D. 909-241-2745
STEEL, Catherine, Ph.D. 951-264-4157
STOESSEL, Paula W., Ph.D. 310-206-8976
SUMMEROUR, Robert B., M.D. 951-275-8500
TABUENCA, Arnold, M.D 951-486-4475
TAN, Lionel, M.D 951-486-4397
THOMPSON, Gary, M.D. 951-486-4647
THIRUVENGADAM, Ravi, M.D. 951-788-7805
TO, Duc, M.D. 951-486-4397
TOURSARKISSIAN, Karim, M.D. 909-793-3311
VADHEIM, Constance M., Ph.D. 310-222-3842
WILSON, Steven, M.D. 909-789-3331 ext. 5506
WILTCHIK, Samuel, M.D. 951-640-4197
WITKOWSKI, Joanne, M.D. 951-353-4434
ZAMIRI, Babak, M.D. 951-781-7700

BNPPS ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES UNIT
Biochemistry -Nematology-Plant Pathology & Microbiology
Statistics Departments & Graduate Program in Microbiology
& Center for Conservation Biology
1463 Boyce Hall
FAX 951-827-4294
Financial & Administrative Officer, Darrell Ruml 2-3814
Financial Operations Manager, Debbie Van Zanten 2-3815
Financial Analyst, Ivan Kong 2-4233
Financial Analyst, Lorraine Poisson 2-3048
Financial Analyst, Valerie Schulte 2-6994
Purchasing Specialist/Supervisor, Nancy Ferguson 2-4222
Purchasing/Travel Assistant, Joann Braga 2-7259
Purchasing/Travel Assistant, Michael Bullock 2-3816
Academic Personnel Assistant 2-3598
Administrative Assistant, Paula Lemire 2-3774

BOTANIC GARDENS
Schneider House Office 951-784-6962
4391 Picacho Drive
Riverside, CA 92507
Director, Giles Waines 2-3706
Curator, Steve Morgan 951-784-6962
Garden Staff 2-4650
Gardens Manager, Theresa Arial 2-4650
Senior Nursery Technician, Abe Koksal 2-4650
Katie Shea, Friends UCRBG 951-784-6962
School Tour Reservation 951-784-6962
Conference Room Reservation 951-784-6962
Herbarium, Andrew Sanders 2-360l

BOTANY AND PLANT SCIENCES
2132 Batchelor Hall 2-4401
FAX 951-827-4437
Chair, Mikeal Roose 2-4413
Financial & Administrative Officer,
Deborah Terao 2-3839
Administrative Assistant, Mariella Valdivia 2-4193
Chairs Assistant, Mariella Valdivia 2-4619
Financial Operations Manager, Juliet Lin 2-4435
Accounting/Grants
Accounting Assistant/Travel, Jodie Messin 2-4401
Financial Analyst, Victoria Sachs 2-3825
Purchasing Specialist, Henry Gutierrez 2-5133
TEACHING PROGRAMS
Graduate Advisor Continuing Students,
Linda Walling 2-4687
Graduate Advisor Student Recruitment,
Timothy Close 2-3318
Vice Chair for Teaching, Edith Allen 2-2123
Graduate Student Affairs, 1140 Batchelor Hall
Jammy Yang 2-5688
See Biological Sciences Graduate Student Affairs Center
Botany and Plant Sciences/ Plant Biology
Undergraduate Advising, 1223 Pierce Hall
Denise Correll 2-1763
DEPARTMENTAL SERVICES
Teaching Lab Coordinator, Doug Holt 951-236-2132
Faculty
ALLEN, Edith B. 2-2123/2-2856
ARPAIA, Mary Lu 559-646-6561
BAIRD, James 2-5630
BAILEY-SERRES, Julia N. 2-3738/2-6376
BRAY, ELIZABETH (Emerita) 2-4401
CHEN, Xuemei 2-3988
CLOSE, Timothy J. 2-3318/2-3808
COGGINS, Charles W., Jr (Emeritus) 2-4412
CUTLER, Sean R. 2-6990
DEMASON, Darleen A. (Emirita) 2-3580
ELLSTRAND, Norman C. 2-4194/2-5009
EULGEM, Thomas 2-7740
EZCURRA, Exequiel 2-2869
GIBEAULT, Victor A. (Emeritus) 2-3575
GIRKE, Thomas A. 951-905-5232
GONEHAL Reddy, Venugopala 2-3482
GRANTZ, David A. 559-646-6599
HALL, Anthony E. (Emeritus) 951-236-1580
HEATH, Robert L. (Emeritus) 2-5925
HOLT, Jodie S. 2-3801/2-2541
HUANG, Anthony H. C. 2-4783/2-4145
JENERETTE, Darrel 2-7113
LI, Bai-Lian Larry 2-4776
LIU, Renyi 2-3987
LORD, Elizabeth M (Emerita) 2-4401
LOVATT, Carol J. 2-4663
LUKASZEWSKI, Adam J. 2-3946
MAUK, Peggy 2-4686/2-5906
MCGIFFEN, Milton E. Jr. 909-560-0839/2-5989
MCHUGHEN, Alan 2-7532
MERHAUT, Donald 2-7003
MURASHIGE, Toshio (Emeritus) 2-4401
NOTHNAGEL, Eugene A. 2-3777
PITTENGER, Dennis R. 2-3320
RAIKHEL, Natasha 2-6370/2-2486
Rolshausen, Philippe 2-6988
ROOSE, Mikeal L. 2-4137/2-4736
SANTIAGO, Louis S. 2-4951
SPRINGER, Patricia 2-5785/2-4549
WAINES, J. Giles 2-3706
WALLING, Linda L. 2-4687
WESSLER, SUSAN R. 2-7866/2-7864
XU, Shizhong 2-5898/2-4416/2-7335
YANG, Zhenbiao 2-7351/2-6420
Research Scientists
ASHWORTH, Vanessa 2-2984
BURNETTE, Jim 2-7866
CARTER, David 2-2694
CHEN, Ning 2-6991
EHDAIE, Bahman 2-4198
HICKS, Glenn 2-2486
JAGANTHA CHETTY, Venki 2-3580
KHUONG, TOAN 2-4663
LIU, Xiang 2-3178
NARVAEZ-VASQUEZ, Javier 2-7998
NEGM, Fayek 2-5925
OROZCO-CARDENAS, Martha 2-2885
PAN, Songqin 2-7114
PARK, Sang-Youl 2-6991
PERALES, MARIANO 2-3481
RAMACHANDRAN, Vanitharani 2-3178
RAMADUGU, Chandrika 2-4736
TSUCHIYA, TOKUJI 2-7955
WEGER, John 2-3984
WEI, Yu-Hung 2-7955

BOURNS COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
Winston Chung Hall 2-5190
FAX 951-827-3188
446 Winston Chung Hall
Dean, Reza Abbaschian 2-6374
Dean's Analyst, Eilene Montoya 2-6374
Assistant Dean, Finance & Administration,
D. Patrick Hartney 2-5653
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Education,
Chinya Ravishankar 2-5318
Associate Dean, Research & Graduate Education,
Mark Matsumoto 2-3197
446 Winston Chung Hall
Assistant Dean of Development, Linda Parker 2-6106
Associate Director of Development,
Steve Ramirez 2-4897
Assistant to the Development Office 2-7151
446 Winston Chung Hall
Technical Communications Specialist, Mitch Boretz 2-7069
Contracts & Grants, Oscar Caso 2-7885
CENTRAL PERSONNEL SERVICES UNIT
446 Winston Chung Hall
Manager, Rhonda Peterson 2-5655
SR. Human Resources and Academic Personnel Analyst
Janna Le Blanc 2-2968
SR. Academic Personnel and Human Resources Analyst
Cherysa Cortez 2-6237
Academic Personnel Analyst, Madie Heersink 2-5275
446 Winston Chung Hall
Marketing & Communications Manager,
Don Davidson 2-2988
446 Winston Chung Hall
Safety & Facilities Coordinator, Maggie Souder 2-1241
Budget & Financial Analyst, Alissa Rackstraw 2-6417
Financial Analyst, Becki Jo Ray 2-2968
Financial Analyst, Berenice Murillo Quintana 951-781-5718
Payroll/Personnel/Purchasing Assistant 2-5190
Systems Administrator, John Cleary 2-2638
A308 Bourns Hall
STUDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
A159 Bourns Hall
Student Academic Affairs Manager, Roderick Smith 2-6380
Academic Advisor 2-7149
Academic Advisor, Terri Phonharath 2-7150
Academic Advisor, Thomas McGraw 2-4517
Academic Advisor, Nikki Measor 2-6409
Academic Advisor, Luke Hoepfner 2-6379
Retention Coordinator, Tara Brown 2-2577
Stem Transfer Coordinator, Marc Donnhauser 2-5124
Administrative Assistant, Christina Rowitz 2-2496
Jun Wong, Directorof Student Development and
International Initiatives
A143 Bourns Hall
Student Professional Development Officer & Student Clubs
Rosie Zhang 2-7149
A139 Bourns Hall
MESA SCHOOLS PROGRAM, (MSP K-12)
A137 Bourns Hall
Director, Carlos Gonzalez 2-2746
Administrative Assistant, Stephanie Cervin 2-2324
BIOENGINEERING
See Bioengineering 2-4303
Center for Bioengineering Research, Director
Jerome Schultz 2-2111
See Bioengineering
CENTER FOR RESEARCH IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS
(CRIS)
See Center for Research Intelligent Systems 2-3954
CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH AND
TECHNOLOGY
See Center for Environmental Research and Technology
(CE-CERT) 951-781-5791
CENTER FOR NANOSCALE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
See Center for Nanoscale Science and Engineering
(CNSE) 2-2233
Center for Ubiquitous Communication by Light
(UC-LIGHT) 2-2555
CHEMICAL/ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
See Chemical/Environmental Engineering 2-2859
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
See Computer Science & Engineering 2-5639
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
See Electrical Engineering 2-2484
309 MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
MSE Program Director, Javier Garay 2-2449
Management Services Officer, Katie Dell 2-3392
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
See Mechanical Engineering 2-5830
Southern California Research Initiative for Solar Energy
(SC-RISE) Director, Alfredo Martinez-Morales 951-781-5652
MS Online Program, Kambiz Vafai 2-5196
BUDGET ADMINISTRATION & ANALYSIS
See Resource Planning & Budget

BUILDING SERVICES CUSTODIAL
See Physical Plant

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION CAREER SERVICES
See Career Services Center 2-7276/2-7277

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM &
ADMINISTRATIVE STUDIES PROGRAM
See A. Gary Anderson Graduate School of
Management 2-4551

BUSINESS AGREEMENTS
Corporation Yard FAX 951-827-5392
Business Contract Analyst, Vickie Johnson 2-3745

C

CALIFORNIA CENTER FOR NATIVE NATIONS
3124 INTS Bldg
Center Director, Clifford E. Trafzer 2-1876
Assistant 2-1973

CALIFORNIA MUSEUM OF PHOTOGRAPHY
See UCR/California Museum of Photography

CALIFORNIA NEWSPAPER PROJECT
See Center for Bibliographical Studies & Research 2-2388

CALIFORNIA SCIENCE PROJECT
Physics Building
Director, Maria Simani 2-3111
Program Analyst, Jeanine Leary 2-3272

CALIFORNIA TEACH PROGRAM
See Science/ Mathematics Initiative (SMI) Resource Center

CAMPING EQUIPMENT RENTALS
See Recreation Department 2-5738/2-5731

CAMP-UCR
See College of Natural and Agricultural Sciences
Undergraduate Academic Advising Center

CAMPUS ACTIVITIES
See Student Life 2-7344

CAMPUS COUNSEL
3144 Hinderaker Hall
FAX 951-827-7825
Campus Counsel, David Bergquist 2-2228
Senior Paralegal Specialist, Kristen Erving 2-5983
Administrative Assistant, Regina L. Villasenor 2-5077

CAMPUS ELECTRONICS SERVICES
2164 Batchelor Hall 2-5631
Electronics Technician, Bob Bergeron

CAMPUS SAFETY ESCORT SERVICE
The HUB Information Desk, First Floor and
Rivera Library (Sunday-Thursday) Academic Year
Dark-Midnight 2-3772
Women's Resource Center; Campus Safety Escort
Service 2-3337

CAMPUS STORE
FAX 951-276-6098
Director, Scott Campbell 2-3733
General Information 2-2665
Book Division 2-2665
General Merchandise Division 2-2665

CAMPUS TOURS
See Special Events and Tours

CANYON CREST FAMILY STUDENT HOUSING
See Housing

CAPITAL PROGRAMS
1223 University Avenue Suite 240
FAX 951-827-1267
Associate Vice Chancellor, Timothy Ralston 2-2432
Executive Assistant, Leslie Rose 2-2433
CAPITAL FINANCE & REAL ESTATE
1223 University Avenue Suite 240
Finance FAX 951-827-4556
Real Estate FAX 951-827-3299
Executive Director, Bill Lee 2-5263
Real Estate Manager, Chris Teng 2-6953
Real Estate Analyst/MOP/Faculty Housing,
Marianne Valenti 2-3322
IT Manager, Alberto Ortiz 2-2431
Director, Finance, Larry Koenig 2-1276
Financial Manager, Sabrina Schuster 2-1482
Capital Projects Accountant, Maritza Robinson 2-1486
Director, Contracts Administration, Jeff Saito 2-4724
Contracts Specialist, Ibeth Osuna 2-2682
Contracts Specialist, Chantell Mesha 2-1033
Contracts Specialist, Vilma Kern 2-1269
Contracts Specialist, Carmen Long 2-4064
Document Control, Nelly Zaki 2-1369
ARCHITECTS AND ENGINEERS
1223 University Avenue Suite 240
FAX 951-827-3890
Executive Director, Richard Racicot 2-1277
Senior Project Manager/Engineer, George MacMullin 2-1397
Senior Project Manager/Architect,
Jacqueline Norman 2-6316
Senior Project Manager/Architect, David Forman 2-1393
Senior Project Manager/Architect, Blythe Wilson 2-1485
Associate Architect, Drew Hecht 2-7358
Quality Assurance Manager, Robert Williams 2-1382
Senior Construction Inspectors,
Larry Grubbs 2-1329
Gilbert Cervantes 2-1260
James Barbour, 2-1535
Catherine Crouch 2-2265
CAPITAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
1223 University Avenue Suite 200
FAX 951-827-2402
Administrative Specialist, Angel Miago 2-2269
Principal Educational Facility Planner, Jon Harvey 2-6952
Principal Science Facilities Planner, Victor DeSantis 2-6950
Principal Environmental Project Planner,
Tricia Thrasher 2-1484
Senior Physical Planner, Uma Ramasubramanian 2-5610
Principal Analyst, Sharyl Murdock 2-2126
Senior Analyst, Karen Jordan 2-2787
SUSTAINABILITY
Campus Sustainability Director, John Cook 2-1270
LEED Analyst, Rudy Gonzalez 2-6951


CAREER CENTER
Veitch Student Center, NW Wing 2-3631
FAX 951-827-2447
Director, Sean Gil 2-6063
EMPLOYER RELATIONS & RECRUITING
Associate Director, Linda LaTendresse 2-2736
Student Employment Coordinator,
Melissa McCrickard 2-2735
Internship Coordinator, David Rodriguez 2-2734
On-Campus Interview Coordinator, Michelle Knighton 2-3834
Employer Relations Manager, Heather Kraus 2-4755
COUNSELING & CAREER DEVELOPMENT
Assistant Director, Frank Ramirez. 2-2827
Career Counselor, Cristina Otegui 2-2804
Career Counselor, Sae Lee 2-2861
Career Counselor, Mona Patel 2-2580
Career Counselor, Elizabeth Montgomery 2-2732
SPECIAL PROGRAMS
Associate Director, Orlando Taylor 2-2740
Career Counselor, Stephanie Reyes 2-2738
Events Coordinator, Delores Washington 2-3633
Employer Outreach & Career Advisor,
Jeannette Lalama 2-3637
ADMINISTRATION
Communications Manager, Puja Pannu 2-2539
Finance & Administrative Manager, Deidre Goodwin 2-2730
Administrative Assistant, Dana A. Yang 2-3634
Administrative Assistant, Pamella Rousseau 2-3631
Administrative Assistant, Elizabeth Cohen 2-3632

CASHIER
See Student Business Services 2-3208

CATERING
See Dining Services

CELL BIOLOGY & NEUROSCIENCE
2710 Life Sciences Psychology 2-5903
LSP FAX 951-827-4286
Biological Sciences Building FAX 951-827-3087
Confidential FAX 951-827-6157
Chair, David Eastmond 2-4497
2109 BSB
STAFF SUPPORT BIOLOGY/CELL BIOLOGY &
NEUROSCIENCE/NRS BNN ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT
2710 Life Sciences Psychology
Financial & Administrative Officer, Beverly McNeil 2-5902
Financial Operations Manager, Jeri Haley 2-2965
Contract & Grant Proposals and Accounting,
Conrad Colindres 2-2282
Debbie Drake 2-5935
Analyst, Ammie DeBus 2-3602
Purchasing Specialist, Tara Pastucha 2-5937
Academic Personnel/Chair's Asst, Kristine Vitacek 2-5904
Confidential Fax 2-6157
Biology Machine Shop, Laurie Graham 2-2117
Spieth Animal Facility, Leslie Karpinski 2-5912
Boyce Hall Animal Facility 2-4620
See Listing for CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
1223 Pierce Hall
See Listing for Biological Sciences Graduate Affairs Center
1140 Batchelor Hall
Neuroscience Graduate Program, Perla Fabelo 2-4716
Cell Molecular and Developmental Graduate Program,
Kathy Redd 2-5621
Environmental Toxicology Graduate Program,
Dawn Loyola 2-4116
Faculty
BACHANT, Jeffrey. 2-6473/2-3687
BAZHENOV, Maxim 2-5689
CURRAS-COLLAZO, Margarita C. 2-3960/2-3709
CURRIE, Scott N. 2-2411
EASTMOND, David A. 2-4497/2-3146
FIACCO, Todd 2-5689
GILL, Sarjeet S. 2-4621/2-3547
HUANG, I-Chueh 2-3560
KARGINOV, Ted 2-3560
LE ROCH, Karine 2-5422/2-5934
MARTINS-GREEN, Manuela 2-2585/2-3819
NUGENT, Constance 2-2383/2-3896
SLADEK, Frances M. 2-2264/2-3246
STANLEY, B. Glenn 2-5625
TALBOT, Prudence 2-3768
ZIDOVETZKI, Raphael 2-5628
ZUR NIEDEN, Nicole 2-3818
CNAS EMERITUS FACULTY 2-5903
ATKINSON, Katherine D.
WILSON, Paul D.

CELL, MOLECULAR, & DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY
UNGRADUATE PROGRAM
See Listing for CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising
Center
1223 Pierce Hall
GRADUATE PROGRAM, INTERDEPARTMENTAL PROGRAM
1140 Batchelor Hall
Chair, Dr. Peter Atkinson 2-4782
Financial & Administrative Officer, Beverly McNeil 2-5902
Financial Operations Manager, Jeri Haley 2-2965
Student Affairs Officer, Kathy Redd 2-5621
See listing for Biological Sciences Graduate Student
Affairs Center (BSGSAC)

CENTER FOR ASIAN PACIFIC AMERICA
Director, Deborah Wong 2-3726

CENTER FOR BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES &
RESEARCH (CBSR)
M1006 CHASS Interdisciplinary Bldg., North
FAX 951-827-4120
Director, Brian Geiger 2-7007
Programmer Analyst, Luis Baquera 2-7013
Library Assistant Supervisor, Christine Straitt 2-2388
Library Assistant, Virginia Schilling 2-7006
Administrative Assistant, Jay Yasul 2-5841
Financial Operations Manager, Sharon Shanahan 2-7974
Contracts & Grants Analyst, Alica Kofford 2-7973

CENTER FOR CONSERVATION BIOLOGY
1435 Boyce Hall 2-5494
FAX 951-827-2620
Director, Michael Allen 2-5494
3207 Bachelor Hall Associate Director,
John Rotenberry 2-3953
Emeritus 2-5903
Dean, Jodie Holt 2-7291
Staff Research Associate, Kunihiro Kitajima 2-4004

CCB FACILITY FOR ISOTOPE RATIO
MASS SPECTROMETRY FIRMS
2324 Geology
James O. Sickman 2-4552
Vice Chair & Associate Professor of Hydrology
Louis Santiago 2-4951
Assistant Professor of Physiological Ecology
Assistant Physiological Ecologist 3113 Batchelor Hall/Keen Hall
Staff Research Associate, Delores Lucero 2-2356

CCB - PALM DESERT CAMPUS
75080 Frank Sinatra Dr. 760-834-0594
FAX 760-834-0934
Research Ecologist, Cameron Barrows 30594
Field Biologist, Kathleen D. Fleming 30594
For CCB Business Services- See BNPPS Administrative Unit

CCB- SPATIAL ECO-INFORMATICS FACILITY
3215 Batchelor Hall
Co-Director, Edith B Allen 2-2123
Co-Director, Darrel Jenerette 2-7113
GIS Assistant Specialist, Robert Johnson 2-4005

CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH AND
TECHNOLOGY (CE-CERT)
1084 Columbia Avenue, Riverside, CA 951-781-5791
FAX 951-781-5790
Director, Matthew Barth 951-781-5791
Institute Administrative Coordinator,
Kathy Vang 951-781-5791
Deputy Director, Nicole Davis 951-781-5744
Contracts & Grants Analyst, Wendi Tapia 951-781-5635
Financial Manager, Cindy Howard 951-781-5745
Facilities Manager, Todd Ambriz 951-781-5758
Computer Systems Administrator, Ed Sponsler 951-781-5788
Purchasing/Travel Assistant, Valerie Thomas 951-781-5729
Accounting Assistant 951-781-5718
Personal Assistant/Academic Personnel,
Angelique Jones-Butler 951-781-5728
Associated Faculty and Researchers:
Arnott, Richard
(Transportation Systems Research) 951-827-1581
Asa-Awuku, Akua (Atmospheric Processes) 951-781-5785
Barth, Matthew
(Transportation Systems Research) 951-781-5782
Boriboonsomsin, Kanok
(Transportation Systems Research) 951-781-5792
Carter, William (Atmospheric Processes) 951-781-5797
Cocker, David (Atmospheric Processes) 951-781-5695
Durbin, Tom (Emissions & Fuels) 951-781-5794
Fitz, Dennis (Atmospheric Processes) 951-781-5781
Goliff, Wendy (Atmospheric Processes) 951-781-5665
Heo, Gookyoung (Atmospheric Processes) 951-781-5708
Johnson, Kent (Emissions & Fuels) 951-781-5786
Jung, Heejung (Emissions & Fuels) 951-781-5742
Karavalakis, George (Emissions & Fuels) 951-781-5799
Kumar, Rajeev (Sustainable Fuels) 951-781-5668
Miller, J. Wayne (Emissions & Fuels) 951-781-5579
Martinez-Morales, (Alfredo SC-RISE) 951-781-5652
Norbeck, Joseph (Sustainable Fuels) 951-781-5778
Park, Chan Seung (Sustainable Fuels) 951-781-5771
Arun, Raju (Sustainable Fuels) 951-781-5686
Russell, Robert (Emissions & Fuels) 951-781-5723
Scora, George
(Transportation System Research) 951-781-5044
Ula, Sadrul (SC-RISE) 951-781-5676
Wu, Guoyuan (Transportation System Research) 951-781-5630
Wyman, Charles (Sustainable Fuels) 951-781-5703

CENTER FOR IDEAS AND SOCIETY
4133 CHASS Interdisciplinary Bldg., South
Mail to: 2026 CHASS INT North
FAX 951-827-6377
Director, Georgia Warnke 2-1554
Assistant Director, Laura Lozon 2-1555
Administrative Assistant, Renee DeGuire 2-1556

CENTER FOR INNOVATION &
RESEARCH OF MULTILINGUAL EDUCATION
See Education, Graduate School of 2-3731

CENTER FOR NANOSCALE SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
(CNSE)
Chemical Sciences Building-Pierce Hall Annex
FAX 951-827-2233
Director, Robert C. Haddon 2-2044
Administrator, Nancy Jahr 2-2233
FAX 951-827-2233
Research Scientist/Engineer, Mikhail Itkis 2-2229
Administrative Specialist, Amanda Adame 2-3059
Sr. Financial Analyst, Nadine Okuns 2-3058
Payroll/Purchasing, Evangeline Barriga 2-3059
Administrative Assistant, Andrea Odio 2-3058
FAX 951-827-6262
Principal Development Engineer, Mark Heiden 2-2551

CENTER FOR PLANT CELL BIOLOGY
1206 Genomics Building
FAX 951-827-5155
Director, Julia Bailey-Serres 2-3738
Operations Manager, Jocelyn Brimo 2-2152
Financial Analyst, Michelle Alcocer 2-2601
Assistant Analyst, Guille Vallejo 2-7177
BIOINFORMATICS CORE FACILITY
Genomic Building 1200 Wing
Director of Bioinformatics Facility,
Thomas Girke 951-905-5232
Bioinformatics Systems Administrator,
Jordan Hayes 951-905-5232
Instrumentation Facility
Academic Coordinator of Microscopy, David Carter 2-2694
Academic Coordinator of Proteomics, Songqin Pan 2-7114

CENTER FOR RESEARCH IN INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS (CRIS)
Suite 216 Winston Chung Hall
FAX 951-827-2425
Director, Bir Bhanu 2-2918
Reception Desk 2-3954
Associate Director, Chinya Ravishankar 2-5318
Administrative Assistant, Jhon Gonzalez 2-3954
Financial & Administrative Officer, Bill Bingham 2-2397
Associated Faculty
ANDERSON, John (Psychology) 2-4383
BARTH, Matthew (Electrical Engineering) 2-2992
BHANU, Bir (Electrical Engineering) 2-2918
BENI, Gerardo (Electrical Engineering, (Emeritus) 2-5652
BORKOVICH, Katherine (Botany and Plant Sciences) 2-6370
CARTER, David (Botany and Plant Sciences) 2-2694
CHEN, Jie (Electrical Engineering) 2-3688
DEFEA, Kathryn (Biomedical Science) 2-2871
FARRELL, Jay (Electrical Engineering) 2-2159
GHOSH, Subir (Statistics) 2-3781
GRIKE, Thomas (Botany and Plant Sciences) 2-5232
HACKWOOD, Susan (Electrical Engineering) 2-5652
HERATY, John (Entomology) 2-6351
HAIMO, Leah (Biology) 2-5632
HUA, Lingobo (Electrical Engineering) 2-2853
KEOGH, Eamonn (Computer Science) 2-2032
LAPIDUS, Michel (Mathematics) 2-5910
LIANG, Ping (Electrical Engineering) 2-2261
LONARDI, Stefano (Computer Science) 2-2230
MORIKIS, Dimitrios (Bioengineering) 2-2696
OZKAN, Mihri (Electrical Engineering) 2-2900
OZKAN, Cengiz (Mechanical Engineering) 2-5016
RAVISHANKAR, Chinya (Computer Science) 2-2451
REDDY, Venugopala (Botany and Plant Sciences) 2-3482
RODGERS, Victor (Bioengineering) 2-6241
ROY-CHOWDHURY, Amit (Electrical Engineering) 2-7866
SCHULTZ, Jerome (Bioengineering) 2-2111
SUNDARARAJAN, Venkatadriagram
(Mechanical Engineering) 2-2446
SHHY, John (Biomedical Science) 2-3863
TALBOT, Prue (Cell Biology and Neuroscience) 2-3768
TSOTRAS, Vassilis (Computer Science) 2-2888
TUNCEL, Ertem (Electrical Engineering) 2-2656
ULLAH, Aman (Economics) 2-1591
VAFAI, Kambiz (Mechanical Engineering) 2-2135
VULLEV, Valentine (Bioengineering) 2-6239
YANG, Zhenbiao (Botany and Plant Sciences) 2-7351
ZORDAN, Victor (Computer Science) 2-2557

CENTER FOR SUSTAINABLE SUBURBAN DEVELOPMENT
(CSSD)
FAX 951-827-2619
B101 Highlander Hall 2-7830
Director, Ronald Loveridge 2-7830
Assistant Director, Rick Burnham 2-4103
Finance, Outreach & Extramural Funds
Administrator, Shayna Conaway 2-7830
Office Administration & Project Support Specialist,
Judy Swineford 2-7945
Water SENSE IGERT Program
Director, Peter Atkinson 2-7289
Program Coordinator, Michelle Bierman 2-5714

CENTER FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE
232 University Office Building
FAX 951-827-2363
Assistant to the Director, Sharon D. Martin 2-4234

CENTRAL FACILITY FOR ADVANCED MICROSCOPY AND
MICROANALYSIS (CFAMM)
B116 Bourns Hall 2-2998
FAX 951-827-4324
Director, Harry W. Green II 2-4505
Administrative Services, Cynthia Parish 2-2465
Academic Coordinator, Krassimir Bozhilov 2-2998
Lab Staff Research Associate, Steve McDaniel 2-2489

CEVC INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IT
3117 Hinderaker Hall
FAX 951-827-4267
Information Technology Manager, Sam Robbin 2-4666
Information Technology Programmer Analyst,
Scott Lowder 2-6259

CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE
4108 Hinderaker Hall
FAX 951-827-3866
Chancellor, Kim Wilcox 2-5201
Associate Chancellor, Cynthia Giorgio 2-7884
Executive Assistant to the Chancellor 2-3989
Executive Officer, Karim Zahedi 2-2670
Financial Operations Manager, Veronica Ruiz 2-2110
Financial Analyst, Luisa Levario 2-5648
Administrative Specialist, Datasha Hudson 2-5204
Administrative Specialist, Suzette Lyons 2-5201
Senior Writer 2-4580
Executive Coordinator to the Chancellor for Residence
Management and Events, Tammy Giglio 2-5589
Response to Invitations 2-4665
Associate Vice Chancellor, Diversity,
Excellence & Equity, Yolanda Moses 2-7741
Campus Counsel, David Bergquist 2-2228

CHASS FACILITIES MANAGEMENT
INT North 3007
FAX 951-827-6248
Manager, Paul Richardson 2-2675
Event Manager, Greg Renne 2-7087
ARTS Building 308-309
FAX 951-827-6248
Keys, Facility Access and Scheduling, Mary Longtin 2-2674
Event and Scheduling Technical Support, Albert Fetter 2-3869

CHASS FIRST - FIRST YEAR EXPERIENCE
1609 HMNSS Building
CHASS FIRST Main Line 2-5214
Academic Coordinator, Dr. Geoff Cohen 2-7831
Administrative Assistant 2-2745
Academic Advisor, Kristy Salazar Nugent 2-2676

CHEMICAL/ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING
A220 Bourns Hall 2-2859
FAX 951-827-5696
Chairman, Nosang Myung 2-7710
Financial and Administrative Officer, Cheryl Gerry 2-4655
Graduate Student Affairs, Will Suh 2-2859
Contracts & Grants Analyst, Laura Schulte 2-4654
Purchasing, Carol Hurwitz 2-6460
Associate Development Engineer, Kathy Cocker 2-2097
Computing Systems Administrator, John Cleary 2-2638
Faculty
ASA-AWUKU, Akua 2-2271
CHRISTOPHER, Phillip 2-7959
COCKER, David 2-2408
GE, Xin 2-6229
GUO, Juchen 2-6472
HADDON, Robert 2-2044
JASSBY, David 2-6475
KISAILUS, David 2-2260
LIU, Haizhou 2-2076
MATSUMOTO, Mark 2-3197
MULCHANDANI, Ashok 2-6419
MYUNG, Nosang 2-7710
NORBECK, Joseph 2-2526
WALKER, Sharon 2-6094
WHEELDON, Ian 2-2471
WYMAN, Charles 2-6238
WU, Jianzhong 2-2413
YAN, Ruoxue 2-2242

CHEMISTRY
248 Chemical Sciences
FAX 951-827-4713
Confidential FAX 951-827-2435
Chair, Cynthia Larive 2-3488
Vice Chair, Leonard Mueller 2-3565
Financial & Administrative Officer, Jeff Obrecht 2-3522
ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT UNIT
Assistant to Chair/Academic Affairs/Visas
Barbara Outzen 2-3789
Financial Operations Manager, Maggie Baumgartner 2-7985
Contracts and Grants Financial Analyst,
Dorothea Northcutt 2-3567
Accounting Financial Analyst,
Jaymie Mateo 2-3096
Financial Analyst, Rebecca Ryan 2-3779
Purchasing, Tina Enriquez 2-3531
TEACHING AND STUDENT SUPPORT UNIT
Academic Coordinator, Lower Division,
Kevin Simpson 2-3539
FAX 951-827-6287
Lower Div. Teaching Laboratories, Allen Nassimian 2-3592
Academic Coordinator, Upper Division,
Rena Hayashi 2-3143
Organic Teaching Stockroom, Teresa Sajid 2-7189
Upper Div. Teaching Laboratories, Krisanto Pranata 2-3847
Graduate Student Affairs Officer, Christina Youhas 2-7366
Travel/Undergraduate Student Affairs, Jaime Matute 2-2436
Chemistry Undergraduate Advising
CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
Academic Advisor, Evelyn Luna 2-1766
Faculty Administrative Assistant, Jan Martuscelli 2-5499
SALES AND SERVICE SUPPORT UNIT
Research Stockroom, Prisciliano Saavedra 2-3536
CNAS COLLEGE MACHINE SHOP
Michael Fournier, Supervisor
Main Shop: 1028 Physics 2-5337
CNAS COLLEGE GLASS SHOP
2314 Pierce Hall, Stan Sheldon 2-3530
ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY INSTRUMENTATION
FACILITY, (A.C.I.F.)
Mass Spectrometry Academic Coordinator,
Richard Kondrat 2-5287
Spectroscopist, Ron New 2-5287
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Academic Coordinator,
Dan Borchardt 2-3628
X-Ray Facility, Fook Tham 2-4645
X-Ray Facility Lab 2-2720
Faculty
AI, Huiwang 2-3710/2-7188
BARDEEN, Christopher 2-2723/2-3079
BARTELS, Ludwig 2-2041/2-2057
BAHREINI, Roya (CFM) 2-4506
BERAN, Gregory J. O. 2-7869/2-3791
BOCIAN, David F. 2-3660/2-6494
CHANG, Chia-en Angelina 2-7263
CHENG, Quan J 2-2702/2-2703
CHRONISTER, Eric L 2-3288/2-3297
DEBUS, Richard (CFM) 2-3483
EICHLER, Jack (SOE Lecturer) 2-3794
FENG, Pingyun 2-2042/2-2043
HADDON, Robert 2-2044/2-2045/2-2233
HARMAN, W. Hill 2-3786/2-3795
HOOLEY, Richard 2-4924/2-3957
JULIAN, Ryan 2-3958/2-3959
LARIVE, Cynthia 2-3488/2-2990/2-3080
LARSEN, Catharine 2-4964/2-4065
LAVALLO, Vince 2-3685/2-2336
MARSELLA, Michael J. 2-7223/2-5240
MIDLAND, M. Mark (Emeritus) 2-5499
MILLAR, Jocelyn (CFM) 2-5821
MORIKIS, Dimitrios (CFM) 2-2696
MORTON, Thomas H. 2-4735/2-3657
MUELLER, Leonard J. 2-3565/2-7365
MULCHANDANI, Ashok (CFM) 2-6419
OKAMURA, William H. (Emeritus) 2-3509
OZKAN, Mihri (CFM) 2-2900
RABENSTEIN, Dallas L. 2-3585/2-3573
REED, Christopher A (Emeritus). 2-5197/2-5716/2-2029
RETTIG, Michael F. (Emeritus) 2-5499
SCOTT, Gary W (Emeritus). 2-3212
SWITZER, Christopher Y. 2-7266/2-7280
TANG, Ming Lee 2-5964/2-2106
VULLEV, Valentine (CFM) 2-6239
WANG, Yinsheng 2-2700/2-2701/2-2593
WING, Richard (Emeritus) 2-5499
YIN, Yadong 2-4965/2-3429
ZAERA, Francisco 2-5498/2-5736
ZHANG, Jingsong 2-4197/2-3739
ZHONG, Wenwan 2-4925/2-3532
LECTURER
HILL, David 2-7265

CHICANO STUDENT PROGRAMS
145 Costo Hall
Main Line 951-827-3821
FAX 951-827-2189
Director, Estella Acuna 2-3822
Budget, Personnel, and Program Assistant,
John Valdez 2-2216
Program Coordinator, Arlene Cano Matute 2-2215

CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER
3333 Watkins Drive
Building A 2-7455
FAX 951-827-3396
Executive Director, Jeanette Bradeen 2-4176
Site Supervisor, Bonnie Bacon 2-2662
Administrative Assistant, Allan Crosthwaite 2-3854
Site Supervisor, Kimberly Pixley 2-7454
Business Manager, Juanita Segura 2-7465
Enrollment Coordinator, Lesley Martinez, 2-7453
Administrative Assistant, Dawn Scott 2-7455

CITRUS CLONAL PROTECTION PROGRAM
Rubidoux Greenhouse
4650 14th Street, Riverside, CA 92507 951-684-8580
FAX 951-686-5612
Director, Georgios Vidalakis 951-827-3763

CITRUS RESEARCH CENTER/AGRICULTURAL EXPERIMENT
STATION
See Agricultural Experiment Station/ Citrus Research Center
And Cooperative Extension

CITRUS VARIETY COLLECTION
Principal Museum Scientist, Tracy Kahn Botany 2-7360

CITIZENS UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE (CUC)
See Governmental & Community Relations 2-5184

CLASSICS
See Comparative Literature & Foreign Languages 2-1250

CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS
See Student Life 2-7344

CNAS COLLEGE ELECTRONICS, GLASS AND MACHINE
SHOPS
See Chemistry/ Physics Departments

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
See Bourns, Marlan and Rosemary, College of Engineering

COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES, ARTS, & SOCIAL SCIENCES
3413 HMNSS
FAX 951-827-4537
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE
Dean, Stephen Cullenberg 2-2762
Assistant to the Dean, Cindi Smith 2-2762
Associate Dean for Arts and Humanities,
Katherine Kinney 2-2763
Associate Dean for Social Sciences, Shaun Bowler 2-2443
CFAO, Nathaniel Jones, III 2-5062
Facilities Manager, Paul Richardson 2-2675
DEVELOPMENT
Senior Director of Development, Launa Wilson 2-4365
Associate Director, Toni Lawrence 2-3276
Administrative Assistant, Tracy Avery 2-4290
CHASS COLLEGE COMPUTING (C3)
Chief Technology Officer, James Lin 2-5031
Database Administrator, Matthew Chu 2-6211
Web Master, Kelvin Mac 2-5085
System Administrator, Raymond Holguin 2-6212
ACADEMIC PERSONNEL
Director 2-3596
Academic Personnel Analyst, Cecilia Gonzalez 2-1842
Academic Personnel Analyst, Elizabeth Reynolds 2-2825
Academic Personnel Analyst, Kathleen Carter 2-7111
Academic Personnel Analyst, Heidi Gonsier 2-6101
Academic Personnel Analyst, Veronica Quesada 2-1236
Academic Personnel Analyst, Veronica Valenzuela 2-6102
Academic Personnel Analyst, Michael Haeberle 2-6210
BUDGET, FINANCE AND STAFF PERSONNEL
HR Manager 2-3505
Budget & Operations Manager, Katrice Calloway 2-7152
Contracts & Grants Manager, Sharon Shanahan 2-7974
Budget & Operations Analyst, Sharon Payne 2-3357
Contacts & Grants Analyst, Alica Kofford 2-7973
Budget & Operations Assistant, Dara Cerda 2-4289
STUDENT ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
3400 HMNSS
FAX 951-827-5836
Associate Dean for Student Academic Affairs,
Peter Graham 2-1546
Director of Academic Advising, José Beruvides 2-1563
Assistant to the Assoc Dean, Sarah van Baarsel 2-1546
Pre-Business Program Mgr., Anthony Gonzalez 2-1550
Undeclared Program Manager, Barbara Wotherspoon 2-1551
Academic Advisor, Gabrielle Brewer 2-1548
Academic Advisor 2-6456
Academic Advisor, Gloria McGuire 2-1547
Academic Advisor 2-1565

COLLEGE OF NATURAL AND AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
College Building North
Main Line 951-827-6555
FAX 951-827-4190
CNAS DEANS OFFICE
Main Line 951-827-6555
Dean, Marylynn V. Yates 2-3101
Assistant to the Dean, Rachel Alvarez 2-4597
Assoc. Dean, Life Sciences, Peter Atkinson 2-7289
Assoc. Dean Agriculture & Natural Resources,
Jodie Holt 2-7291
Assistant to the Student Academic Advising,
Michael Mckibben 2-5101
Assistant to the Assoc. Deans
Christine Browner 2-3920
Chief Financial & Admin Officer, Millie Garrison 2-3104
Administrative Specialist, Ronda Crocker 2-5090
CNAS ACADEMIC PERSONNEL SERVICES UNIT
2400-2430 Life Sciences Building
Director, Laurie Bollinger 2-3978
Asst Director, Sherice Underwood 2-3423
Academic Personnel Analyst, Judy Bliss 2-6266
Academic Personnel Analyst, Tiffany Lindsey 2-4647
Academic Personnel Analyst,
Marie Lanathoua-Good 2-4431
Academic Personnel Analyst, Joyleen Ashburn 2-7292
Academic Personnel Analyst, Sherry Gonzalez 2-3997
Academic Personnel Analyst, Tiffany Lindsey 2-4647
CNAS BUDGET AND FINANCIAL OPERATIONS
Manager, Jennifer Farias 2-6067
Senior Financial Analyst, Jennifer Julian 2-5100
Financial Analyst, April Meinzer 2-7293
AES/CE Analyst, Leonard Pavlov 2-3921
CNAS ADVANCEMENT
Sr. Director of Development, Jo Ann Anderson 2-3067
Assoc Director of Development 2-3278
Director of Communications, Sara Clausen 2-5304
Development & Events, Analyst, Carol Lerner 2-5089
CNAS COMPUTING
Programmer, Joanna Nguyen 2-2366
Manager of Personnel Services Unit, Greg Darden 2-4554
CNAS NON-ACADEMIC PERSONNEL SERVICES UNIT
Payroll Admin. Specialist 2-4630
Payroll Admin. Specialist, Emelyn Lutzker 2-4228
Payroll Admin. Specialist, Norman Larios 2-5695
Payroll Admin. Specialist, Jay Palma 2-4367
Payroll Admin. Analyst, Jasmine Mejia 2-3105
Payroll Admin. Asst., Cathy Olson 2-7112
Payroll Admin. Asst., Trish Paredes 2-5002
Payroll Admin. Asst., Mary Stuart 2-4779

CNAS UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC ADVISING CENTER
1223 Pierce Hall
FAX College Office 951-827-2243
FAX Major Office 951-827-2798
Associate Dean, Student Academic Advising,
Michael McKibben 2-7294
Director, CNAS Academic Advising Center,
Barbra Wallace 2-7295
Financial Operations Analyst,
Lisa Gonzales 2-2086
CNAS Academic Advising Center Assistant
Executive Committee Coordinator,
Shante Morton 2-4859
CNAS Academic Advising Center Assistant,
Kristine Parada 2-1775
College Lead Academic Advisor, Aaron Bushong 2-3100
College Academic Advisor, Dennis David 2-4857
College Academic Advisor, Mario Trejo 2-1762
Assistant Director, Earth Science and Entomology Academic
Advisor, Michelle Butler 2-3581
Coordinator, Mathematics/Statistics & Physical Sciences Unit,
Academic Advisor, Rena Burton 2-7328
Chemistry, Environmental Science Academic Advisor,
Evelyn Luna 2-1766
Plant Biology, Biology, Biological Sciences and
Biochemistry Academic Advisor,
Denise Correll 2-1763
Cell, Molecular and Developmental Biology, Microbiology
Biology and Biological Sciences,
Academic Advisor, William Sovich 2-1768
Biochemistry Academic Advisor, Tiffany Medley 2-1765
Biology and Biological Sciences Academic Advisor,
Jacqueline Barruga 2-4186
Biology and Biological Sciences Academic Advisor,
Jennifer Hernandez 2-4186
Biology and Biological Sciences, Neuroscience
Academic Advisor, Victor Moreira 2-4860
Biology and Biological Sciences Academic Advisor,
Veronica Ibarra 2-6396
Neuroscience, Academic Advisor, CNAS Transition Advisor
Erica Aros 2-1761
CNAS Scholars Coordinator, Scott Silverman 2-5326
STEM Pathways Coordinator. Nhi Tran 2-1764

COMMENCEMENT
See VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

COMMUNITY COLLEGE COLLABORATIVE
See Education, Graduate School of 2-3393

COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES
See Computing and Communications

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE AND FOREIGN LANGUAGES
2401 HMNSS Bldg. 2-1423
FAX 951-827-2160
Chair, Thomas F. Scanlon 2-1462
Financial Administrative Officer, Vonnie Tessier 2-1521
Graduate Affairs Assistant, Nicole Bogner 2-1522
Academic Affairs Officer, Dawn Whelchel 2-1421
Language Placement Assistant, Candy Penny 2-2148
Program Directors:
ARABIC LITERATURES & CULTURES
Director, J. Sacks 2-1423
ASIAN LANGUAGES
Director, Y. Wu 2-1423
CLASSICS LATIN, GREEK
Director, W. Raschke 2-1423
COMPARATIVE ANCIENT CIVILIZATIONS
Director, T. Scanlon 2-1462
COMPARATIVE & WORLD LITERATURE
Director, M. Bloom 2-1423
FRENCH
Director, H. Brevik-Zender 2-1423
GERMAN
Director, S. Doran 2-1423
ITALIAN
Director, M. Waller / T. Shapiro 2-1423
LANGUAGE
Director, T. Scanlon 2-1462
LINGUISTICS
Director, T. Scanlon 2-1462
RUSSIAN
Director 2-1423
Faculty
BLOOM, Michelle 2-1423
BREVIK-ZENDER, Heidi 2-1423
CHAO, Han-Hua 2-1423
CHEN, Jingsong 2-1423
DANOW, David (Emeritus) 2-1423
DAVIAU, Donald (Emeritus) 2-1423
DORAN, Sabine 2-1423
DUVERGE, Christine 2-1423
GUGELBERGER, Georg (Emeritus) 2-1423
HAIN, Yoshiko 2-1423
HAMMER, Stephanie 2-1423
HONG, Young 2-1423
HSU, Shu-Liang 2-1423
JEONG, Kelly 2-1423
KIM, John 2-1423
KING, Benjamin 2-1423
LAM, Mariam 2-1391
LEVIN, Jules F. (Emeritus) 2-1423
LINK, Perry 2-1423
LONG, Margherita 2-1423
MAIER, Hendrik 2-1392
MEHRMAND, Nicoletta 2-1423
PEDROTTI, Louis A. (Emeritus) 2-1423
RAMADAN, Ayman 2-1423
RAPHALS, Lisa 2-1423
RAMOS, Jennifer 2-1423
RASCHKE, Wendy 2-1423
RUEDAS, Priscilla 2-1423
SACKS, Jeffery 2-1423
SAGAWA, Kyoko 2-1423
SATO, Reiko 2-1423
SCANLON, Thomas F. 2-1423
SHAPIRO, Theda (Emeritus) 2-1423
SHIMABUKU, Annmaria 2-1423
SLUSSER, George (Emeritus) 2-1423
STOLTZFUS, Ben (Emeritus) 2-1423
TARANTINO, Sarah 2-1423
THUERWAECHTER, Sabine 2-1423
TRUBY, Kelle 2-1423
WALLER, Marguerite 2-7859
WALTZ, Heidi 2-1423
WU, Yenna 2-1423
YE, Yang 2-1423
YUDINA, Ekaternia 2-1423

COMPREHENSIVE TEACHER EDUCATION INSTITUTE
(CTEI)
See Education, Graduate School of 2-5798

COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Winston Chung Hall 2-5639
FAX 951-827-4643
Chair, Laxmi Bhuyan 2-2244
Vice Chair, Stefano Lonardi 2-2203
ADMINISTRATION
Financial & Administrative Officer,
Isaac Owusu-Frimpong 2-2559
Contract & Grants Analyst, Jessica Pacheco 2-5654
Payroll/Personnel Specialist, Madie Heersink 2-2493
Purchasing/Travel Assistant, Alicia Serrano 2-2401
STUDENT AFFAIRS
Graduate Student Affairs, Amy Ricks 2-2903
Undergraduate Student Affairs 2-3647
TECHNICAL OPERATIONS
Manager, Victor Hill 2-3803
Programmer Analyst, Sean Mahoney 2-3803
Faculty
BHUYAN, Laxmi 2-2347
BRISK, Philip 2-2030
CHEN, Zizhong Jeffery 2-2403
CHRISTIDIS, Evangelos (a.k.a. Vagelis Hristidis) 2-2478
CHROBAK, Marek. 2-3769
CIARDO, Gianfranco 2-2281
GUPTA, Rajiv 2-2558
JIANG, Tao 2-2991
KEOGH, Eamonn 2-2032
KRISHNAMURTHY, Srikanth 2-2348
LONARDI, Stefano 2-2203
MADHYASTHA, Harsha 2-2479
MOLLE, Mart 2-7354
NAJJAR, Walid 2-4406
NEAMTIU, Iulian 2-2993
PAZZANI, Michael 2-5535
PAYNE, Thomas H (Emeritus) 2-3119
PRZYMUSINSKI, Teodor (Emeritus) 2-5639
RAVISHANKAR, Chinya 2-2451
SHELTON, Christian 2-2554
SHINAR, Tamar 2-5015
TSOTRAS, Vassilis 2-2888
VAHID, Frank 2-4710
YANG-CHANG, Hong (Emeritus) 2-5639
YOUNG, Neal 2-7146
ZORDAN, Victor 2-2557
Lecturers
BURTON, Sharon 2-5639
GRAHAM, Bonni 2-5639
GUSTAFSON, Toby 2-6437
KLEFSTAD, Ray 2-6438
LINARD, Brian 2-2536
MILLER, Kris 2-2555

COMPUTING AND COMMUNICATIONS
Staff & Faculty Helpdesk 2-3555
Student Computer Labs Help Desk 2-6495
Residence Hall Voice Trouble/Billing/Information 2-4624
Residence Hall Network Trouble 2-6512
Campus Telephone Trouble Line 2-3939 x1
Computing & Communications Building 2-4741
FAX C & C Bldg 951-827-4541
Interim Vice Chancellor of BAS & CIO Computing &
Communications, Charles J. Rowley 2-4741
Executive Assistant to AVC, Corinna Corpuz 2-4743
Executive Director, Bob Grant 2-4878
Executive Director of Operations, Larry McGrath 2-5585
Chief Financial & Administrative
Officer, Shelley Gupta 2-2877
COMPUTING INFRASTRUCTURE & SECURITY
Director, Russ Harvey 2-7668
Associate Director, Andrew Tristan 2-4118
COMPUTING SUPPORT SERVICES
Director, Israel Fletes 2-3035
FACULTY & STUDENT TECHNICAL SERVICES
Manager, Leo Schouest 2-2487
Instructional Technology, Ming Yang 2-1864
Site Licenses, Mark Nicolay 2-1808
COMPUTER SUPPORT GROUP
Manager, Phyllis Franco 2-2481
HELPDESK 2-3555
STUDENT TECHNOLOGY SUPPORT
Manager, Phyllis Franco 2-2481
Student Help Desk 2-6495
General Lab Information, Watkins Lab 2-6495
Wireless Technical
Consultant, Robert Newman 2-6496
COMMUNICATIONS
Director, Jill Hishmeh 2-7000
COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES
Telephone Building FAX 951-827-5600
Manager, Ola Olowolafe 2-6484
Campus Operator 0
Administration/Supplement Building 2-7891
Work Order Dispatch/Help 2-3999
Billing Questions/Analyst, Sheri Morgan 2-3979
NETWORK OPERATIONS C&C Building
Manager, Timothy Paul 2-4141
REPORT NETWORK TROUBLES 2-3555
ENTERPRISE APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT
Executive Director, David Gracey 2-7367
Support Specialist, Amber Jones 2-5220
Application & Multimedia Development Manager,
Eric Martin 2-6424
ACADEMIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Director, Mary Livaudais 2-2072
Systems Programmer, Byron Yates 2-5945
Computer Operations Manager, Greg Sanders 2-5914
Data Control and Data Entry, Jeanette Galindo 2-5943
MULTIMEDIA & CLASSROOM TECHNOLOGY
See listing under Multimedia Technologies 2-3041

CONFERENCE AND EVENT SERVICES
Two Pentland Way 2-5471
See Housing Services

CONTRACTS & GRANTS
Director of Strategic Initiatives, Alan Paul 2-3111

COOPERATIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM
See Career Services Center 2-3631

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION, CONSUMER ECONOMICS
4501 Glenwood Dr., Rubidoux Facility
FAX 951-781-2713
Consumer Economics Specialist,
Karen P. Varcoe 951-781-2029
Program Representative, Connie Costello 951-781-2087
Administrative Specialist, Jeanine Leary 951-781-2702
Principal Illustrator, Kerry Decker 951-781-2713

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION ON-CAMPUS BERKELEY UNIT,
HARDWOOD RANGE
Surge Trailer #2
Natural Resource Specialist, Thomas Scott 2-5115

COOPERATIVE EXTENSION, NEWS AND OUTREACH
IN SPANISH, (NOS) DIVISION OF AGRICULTURE and
NATURAL RESOURCES
ON-CAMPUS SYSTEMWIDE UNIT
4501 Glenwood Dr. Riverside, CA 92501
FAX 951-827-2378
Program Manager, Myriam Grajales-Hall 2-4397
Sr. Public Information Rep, Alberto Hauffen 2-2769
Sr. Writer, Norma De La Vega 2-3371
Administrative Assistant, Lisa Rawleigh 2-3332

COPERNICUS PROJECT
See Education, Graduate School of 2-5722

COPY CENTERS
See Printing & Reprographics, Copier Program 2-4444/2-5097

COPY/CLASS NOTES
See Printing & Reprographics 2-4444

COSTO CHAIR IN AMERICAN INDIAN HISTORY
3300 HMNSS Bldg
Costo Endowed Chairholder, Clifford Trafzer 2-1974

COUNSELING, ACADEMIC
See Specific Majors-Programs

COUNSELING CENTER
Veitch Student Center NW 2-5531
FAX 951-827-2015
Director, Hammond, Laura Ph.D. 2-5531
Assistant Director/Clinical,
Mondragon, Elizabeth Psy.D. 2-5531
Assistant Director/Training, Swigart, Ted Ph.D. 2-5531
Administrative Specialist, DeKoning, Linda 2-5531
Administrative Assistant, Becerril Gloria 2-5531
PSYCHOLOGISTS 2-5531
Catipon, Christine, Psy.D.
Mead, Loretta, Psy.D.
Pemberton, Sarah, L.C.S.W.
Rios, Natalie, Psy.D.
Stillerman, Lee, Ph.D.
INTERNS 2-5531
PSYCHIATRIST
Valdovinos, Gina, M.D. 2-5531

COUNSELING, STUDY SKILLS, READING
See Academic Resource Center, the 2-3721

CREATIVE DESIGN SERVICES
See VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

CREATIVE WRITING
4146 INTS 2-5424
FAX 951-827-4651
Chair, Andrew Winer 2-5569
For Administration,
See PERFOMRMING ARTS ADMINISTRATION
Faculty
ABANI, Chris 2-5424
ASLAN, Reza 2-5424
BUCKLEY, Christopher 2-5525
DAVIS, Mike 2-5424
HERRERA, Juan Felipe 2-5027
HOFFMAN, Claire 2-5424
HOPKINSON, Nalo 2-5424
JAYME, Michael 2-5424
LALAMI, Laila 2-5424
LONG, Goldberry 2-5424
LUTZ, Tom 2-5424
MINOT, Stephen 2-5424
SIMON, Maurya 2-5424
STRAIGHT, Susan C. 2-5424
WINER, Andrew 2-5569

CREDIT UNION
See Service Plus Credit Union

CULTURAL EVENTS
353 HUB 2-4629
FAX 951-827-2393
Director, Todd Wingate 2-7936

CULVER CENTER OF THE ARTS
3834 Main Street, Riverside 951-827-3755
Artistic Director, Tyler Stallings 2-1463
Event Manager, Leslie Risinger 2-1467
Scene Technician, Nikolay Maslov 2-5356
For Administrative Staff See UCR/ARTsblock

CUSTODIAL
See Physical Plant

D

DANCE
121 Arts Building 2-3944
FAX 951-827-4651
Chair, Linda Tomko 2-4920
Music Director, Ray McNamara 2-4127
Fine Arts Ticket Office 2-4331
Facility Management 2-2675
For Administration - See Performing Arts Administration
Faculty
KRAUT, Anthea 2-7108
ROSE, Susan 2-3944
ROGERS, Wendy 2-4638
SAVIGLIANO, Marta 2-6353
SHEA MURPHY, Jacqueline 2-4196
SRINIVASAN, Priya 2-7134
TOMKO, Linda J. 2-4920

DATA COMMUNICATIONS
See Communications

DEFERRED PAYMENT PLAN (DPP)
See Student Business Services 2-2346

DESERT RESEARCH AND EXTENSION CENTER
Acting Superintendent, Richard Zinn 619-352-0111

DEVELOPMENT, OFFICE OF
See VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

DINING SERVICES ADMINSTRATIVE OFFICES:
3637 Canyon Crest Drive, Suite F-101
Executive Director, Dining, Catering & Conference
Services, Cheryl Garner 2-5857
Executive Assistant, Diane Thomas 2-5173
General Mgr., Special Projects, Gustavo Plascencia 2-6061
Executive Chef, Residential Dining,
Lanette Dickerson 2-3887
Director, Student & Staff Programs, Susan Coffman 2-6121
Food Pro/POS 2-5482
RESIDENTIAL DINING
Director, Residential Dining, David Henry 2-1202
Aberdeen-Inverness Residential Restaurant
100 Aberdeen Drive Riverside, CA 95207
General Manager, Residential Operation,
Michael Nenner 2-7714
Operation Manager, A-I, Julie Zeno 2-4121
Culinary Manager, A-I, Charley Johnson 2-4717
Lothian Residential Restaurants
500 West Big Springs Road
General Manager, Residential Operations,
Cedric Martin 2-5764
Operation Manager, Lothian, Shirley McGowan 2-3013
Senior Culinary Manager, Lothian, Robert Girder 2-5150
Spinelli’s 2-3013
Lo’Go Café 2-6080
RETAIL OPERATIONS
Director, Retail Dining, Duane Gornick 2-5172
General Manager, Retail Operation, Retail 1,
Mark Claiborne 2-5620
Senior Operation Manager, HUB, Teresa Garcia 2-6339
Assistant Manager, HUB 2-5769
HUB-2-GO 2-5766
HUB Convenience Store 2-6339
General Manager, Retail Operation, Retail 2,
Albert Esqueda 2-7326
Operation Manager, The Grill @ Latitude 55
Francisco Lamas 2-6130
Operation Manager, Subway, Sandra Morton 2-4140
Assistant Manager, Subway, Armando Melendez 2-4140
Senior Operation Manager, The Barn
Jonathan Cubos 2-2776
Food Service Manager, Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf
Emiliano Hernandez 2-7261
Food Service Manager, Scotty’s HUB
Kim Homburger 2-6338
Scotty’s Lothian Convenience Store 2-6088
Scotty’s A-I – Convenience Store 2-7303
Bytes 2-9837
Ivan’s 2-3097
Lo’Go Café 2-6080
Scotty’s @ Glen Mor – Convenience Store 2-5476
CATERING & CONFERENCE SERVICE
General Manager, Conferencing, Events,
Robin Hungerford 2-7079
Catering Services
Senior Sales Manager, Conferencing,
Jennifer Palessiro 2-5473
Assistant Manager, Conferencing & Events,
Shawna Brown 2-5479
Senior Manager, Catering 2-2706
Assistant Manager, Catering, Guillermo Montoya 2-7080

DISABLED STUDENT SERVICES
See Student Special Services 2-4538

E

EARLY ACADEMIC OUTREACH PROGRAM
3249C Student Services Building
Main 2-4695
FAX 951-827-4762
Director, Frances Calvin 2-4739
Payroll/Personnel/Budget Coordinator, Marie Peikert 2-6231
Accountability Coordinator, Samantha Jobelius 2-6230
Regional Coordinators:
Kenyatta Price 2-7287
Christina Rangel 2-6228

EARTH SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF
1242 Geology Bldg., Main Earth Sciences Line 2-3434
FAX 951-827-4324
Chair, Richard Minnich 2-5515
Vice Chair, Gordon Love 2-3181
Museum Scientist, Marilyn Kooser 2-3440
Undergraduate Faculty Advisor, Timothy Lyons 2-3106
Earth Sciences Undergraduate Advising
CNAS Undergraduate Advising
Professional Academic Advisor, Michelle Butler 2-3581
Graduate Advisor Current Students,
David Oglesby 2-2036
Student Affairs Assistant, John Herring 2-2441
Earth Sciences Purchasing Assistant,
Jennifer Reising 2-3182
FACULTY
ALLEN, Bob 2-4870
DROSER, Mary L. 2-3797
FUNNING, Gareth 2-2037
GHOSH, Abhijit 2-4493
HUGHES, Nigel C 2-3098
KENNEDY, Martin J. (on leave) 2-2025
LOVE, Gordon 2-3181
LYONS, Timothy 2-3106
MCKIBBEN, Michael A. 2-3444
MINNICH, Richard A. 2-5515
OGLESBY, David D. 2-2036
SADLER, Peter M. 2-5616
WILLIAMS, Alan E. 2-4611
ADJUNCT FACULTY:
DOBRZHINETSKAYA, Larissa 2-2028
KENDRICK, Katherine 2-4418
SCOTT, Thomas A. 2-5115
EMERITI:
DIETERICH, James 2-2976
ELDERS, Wilfred A. 2-3439
GREEN, Harry W. 2-4505
LEE, Tien-Chang 2-4506
PARK, Stephen K. 2-4501
WOODBURNE, Michael O. 2-3434

EASTERN INFORMATION CENTER
1313 Watkins 2-5745
Coordinator, M.C. Hall 2-7369
Administrative Assistance, Rachel Jacobus 2-5745

ECONOMICS
4127 Sproul Hall 2-3266
FAX 951-827-5685
Chair, Aman Ullah 2-1470
Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Karen Ward 2-1473
Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Luke Hoepfner 2-7042
Graduate Student Affairs, Amanda Labagnara 2-1474
Administrative Assistant, Damaris Carlos 2-1475
Faculty
AGUERO, Jorge 2-4108
ARNOTT, Richard 2-1581
BANDYOPADHYAY, Taradas 2-1586
CARTER, Susan B (Emeritus). 2-3266
CHAUVET, Marcelle 2-1587
CHILCOTE, Ronald (Emeritus) 2-1571
CULLENBERG, Stephen E. 2-1573
DEOLALIKAR, Anil B. 2-1575
DYMSKI, Gary A. 2-1570
FAIRRIS, David H. 2-1578
GAFFNEY, Mason 2-1574
GONZALEZ-RIVERA, Gloria 2-1590
GUO, Jang-Ting 2-1588
HELFAND, Steven 2-1572
KHAN, Urmee 2-7809
LEE, Tae-Hwy 2-1509
LIPPIT, Victor D (Emeritus). 2-1582
MALUEG, David 2-1494
MARKS, Mindy 2-4164
ORTEGO MARTI, Victor 2-1502
PATTANAIK, Prasanta K. (Emeritus) 2-1592
RUSSELL, R. Robert (Emeritus) 2-1585
SORENSEN, Todd 2-6278
SUTCH, Richard (Emeritus) 2-3266
ULLAH, Aman 2-1591
UMANSKAYA, Victoria 2-4975
ECONOMICS/POLITICAL SCIENCE
ADMINISTRATIVE CLUSTER
Financial and Administrative Officer, Tanya Wine 2-1471
Financial Analyst, Frida Motte 2-3889
Administrative Assistant, Damaris Carlos 2-1475
Administrative/Graduate Assistant, Sara Palmer 2-5597

EDUCATION ABROAD PROGRAM (EAP)
See Off Campus Academic Experiences (OCAE) 2-2508

EDUCATION, CAREERS IN
See Career Services Center 2-3637

EDUCATION, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
1207 Sproul Hall
Main Office 951-827-4633
FAX 951-827-3942
Interim Dean, Douglas E Mitchell 2-5802
Associate Dean, Begona Echeverria 2-5811
Executive Assistant to the Dean, Jennifer Blain 2-5802
Assistant Dean, Chief Financial and Administrative Officer,
Sally Tavizon 2-6280
Academic Personnel Analyst, Janet Harshman 2-5828
Student Affair Officers, Vanda Yamaguchi 2-6362
BUSINESS OFFICE
1223 Sproul Hall
FAX 951-827-4862
Financial Operations Manager, Lourdes Escamilla 2-5908
Contracts & Grants Analyst, Jane Gunter 2-2605
Staff & Non-Instructional Personnel Analyst,
Lally Toledo 2-5840
Purchasing Assistant, Karen Naples 2-5976
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
1124 Sproul Hall
System Administrator, Robert W. Wolfer 2-5234
Computer Resource Specialist, Rhiannon Lares 2-4407
DEVELOPMENTAL OFFICE
1124 Sproul Hall
Developmental Director, Susette Aguiar Possnack 2-6388
Graduate Advisor, Lee Swanson 2-4724/2-6362
Graduate Advisor, Michael Orosco 2-1491/2-6362
TEACHER EDUCATION SERVICES
1124 Sproul 2-5225
FAX 951-827-3291
Assistant Dean and Director of Teacher Education,
Maritza Rodriguez 2-5488
Assistant Director of Teacher Education 2-7043
Teacher Education Program Assistant,
Tatiana Ontiveros 2-5225
Credential Analyst, Leticia Singh 2-5227
Admissions Officer 2-3891
Professional Education Advisor, Liliana Aguayo 2-5850
Academic Coordinator & Developmental Analyst
Samantha Jobelius 2-1493
RESEARCH PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS
Academic Administrator
Linda Scott-Hendrick 2-5227
TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS
1362 Sproul Hall 2-5722
FAX 951-827-3491
Director, Marie Orillion 2-5722
The UCR RIMS-BTSA Program
Programmer Analyst, Supervisor, Linda Sanada 2-5749
Programmer Analyst, Sumit Imsuksri 2-3183
Programmer Analyst, Inkal Nakrani 2-5722
Statistician, Deborah Huston 2-5722
1347 Sproul Hall 2-5722
FAX 951-827-3168
California Community College Collaborative - C4 2-3393
2126 Sproul Hall 2-5722
Director/Professor, John Levin 2-3393
Problem Solving and Bilingual, Literacy and
Cognition grants Project Investigator,
Lee H. Swanson 2-3167
Bridges Research Project
Analyst Kathleen Bocian 2-3578
Postdoctoral Scholar, Kristen Beach 2-3578
Postdoctoral Scholar, Victoria Sanchez 2-3578
SEARCH, Family Autism Resource Center & EADY
Center Head Director/Professor, Jan Blacher 2-3849
1365 Sproul Hall
Postdoctoral Scholars,
Shana Cohen 2-3849
Faculty
BLACHER, Jan 2-3875
CASTRO OLIVIO, Sara 2-2299
COMEAUX, Eddie 2-3934
DAR, Luciana 2-2751
DUFFY, Sharon A Borthwick 2-4102
ECHEVERRIA, Begona 2-4316
FRANKLIN, V. P. 2-1976
ING, Marsha 2-4607
LEVIN, John S. 2-4976
MARCOULIDES, George 2-2895
MITCHELL, Douglas E. 2-4547
NASH, Margaret 2-2710
O'CONNOR, Rollanda 2-6052
OROSCO, Michael 2-1491
PALARDY, Gregory 2-5916
REAM, Robert 2-6054
SPERLING, Melanie 2-5784
SWANSON, H. Lee 2-4734
VANDERWOOD, Michael 2-4633
WANG, Cixin 2-5238
WILLS, John 2-5010
Emeriti Faculty
BOSSET, Steven 2-1492
CALFEE, Robert C. 2-2774
CARLSON, Jerry S. 206-850-3105
DILLON, James T. 2-4633
DONLAN, Dan 2-4633
HANSON, E Mark 951-782-8016
HENDRICK, irving G. 951-237-8044
MACMILLAN, Donald L. 951-236-0690
NEWMAN, Richard S. 2-4633
ORTIZ, Flora I. 2-4633
PAGE, Reba N. 2-4633
LECTURER
Geraghty, Cathleen Alison 2-2051
Lussier, Catherine 2-3167
SUPERVISOR TEACHER ED
De Baun, Michelle Marie 2-5225
Dodson, Karen 2-5225
Evans, Kathy J 2-4691
Jezik, Lilian 2-5225
Mendez, Erasmo 2-2491
Parr, Patricia 2-3980
Peredia, Manuel 2-2191
Rosenzweig, Sheldon Paul 2-2061
EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY SHORT TITLE CATALOGUE,
NORTH AMERICA
See Center for Bibliographical Studies & Research 2-5841

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Suite 343 Winston Chung Hall
Reception Desk 2-2484
FAX 951-827-2425
Chairman, Jay Farrell 2-2376
Financial & Administrative Officer,
Bill Bingham 2-2397
Analyst, Trudi Loder 2-2727
Academic Program Officer, Adrienne Thomas 2-2484
Asc Development Engineer / Dept Safety Coordinator,
Elmar Palma 2-2220
Faculty
BALANDIN, Alexander 2-2351
BARTH, Matthew 2-2992
BENI, Gerardo (Emeritus) 2-5652
BHANU, Bir 2-2918
CHEN, Jie 2-3688
DUMER, Ilya 2-2924
FARRELL, Jay 2-2159
HABERER, Elaine 2-7174
HACKWOOD, Susan 2-5652
HUA, Yingbo 2-2853
LAKE, Roger 2-2122
LIANG, Ping 2-2261
LIU, Jianlin 2-7131
LIU, Ming 2-6317
MONSENIAN-RAD, Hamed 2-2387
MOURIKIS, Anastasios 2-6051
OZKAN, Mihri 2-2900
REN, Wei 2-6204
ROY-CHOWDHURY, Amit 2-7886
TAN, Sheldon 2-5143
TUNCEL, Ertem 2-7718
WANG, Albert 2-2555
XU, Daniel 2-2986
ZHU, Qi 2-7701

ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
See Central Facility for Advanced Microscopy and
Microanalysis (CFAMM)

EMPLOYMENT
EMPLOYMENT, NON-CITIZEN
See International Student Resource Center 2-4113
EMPLOYMENT, STAFF PERSONNEL
See Human Resources, Employment 2-5627
EMPLOYMENT, STUDENT
See Career Services Center 2-4755

ENGINEERING
See Bourns, Marlan and Rosemary, College Of Engineering

ENGLISH
1202 HMNSS 2-5301
FAX 951-827-3967
Chair and Director of Composition, Deborah Willis 2-1458
Graduate Advisors,
James Tobias & Rob Latham 2-1454
Graduate Studies Academic Advisor, Tina Feldmann 2-1454
Undergraduate Studies Director, George Haggerty 2-1940
Undergraduate Studies Academic Advisor,
Linda Nellany 2-1452
Director of Basic Writing, John Briggs 2-7759
FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES UNIT
See ENGL/HIST/PHIL ADMINISTRATIVE CENTER
WRITING RESOURCE CENTER
See UNIVERSITY WRITING PROGRAM
Faculty
AXELROD, Rise (Emeritus) 2-5301
AXELROD, Steven G. 2-5301
BRAYMAN HACKEL, Heidi 2-1909
BRIGGS, John C. 2-1930
CHILDERS, Joseph W 2-5301
CRACIUN, Adriana 2-1780
DENNY-BROWN, Andrea 2-5301
DEVLIN, Kimberly J 2-1830
DOYLE, Jennifer 2-5301
EDWARDS, Erica 2-5301
FABRICANT, Carole (Emeritus) 2-5301
GANIM, John M. 2-1540
GUI, Weihsin 2-5301
HAGGERTY, George E. 2-1940
HARRIS, Keith 2-1016
HERNANDEZ, Robert 2-5301
KINNEY, Katherine A. 2-5301
LATHAM, Robert 2-1448
LLOYD, David 2-1459
MOTEN, Frederick 2-5301
NUNLEY, Vorris 2-1927
RAHEJA, Michelle H. 2-1799
STEWART, Stanley N. 2-1860
TOBIAS, James 2-1896
TYLER, Carole-Anne 2-1819
VICKERY, John (Emeritus) 2-5301
VINT, Sherryl 2-5301
WILLIS, Deborah 2-1458
YAMAMOTO, Traise 2-1789
ZIEGER, Susan M. 2-5301

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE
See Extension, University
1200 University Ave. 2-4346
FAX 951-827-5796

ENGLISH SHORT TITLE CATALOGUE
See Center for Bibliographical Studies & Research 2-5841

ENGLISH/HISTORY/PHILOSOPHY ADMINISTRATIVE
SERVICES UNIT
1212 HMNSS
Financial & Administrative Officer, Roseanna Barron 2-1456
Academic & Financial Analyst, Jennifer Morgan 2-1437
Academic & Financial Analyst, Celeste Towsend 2-1439
Administrative Assistant, Nancy Marr 2-2349
Administrative Assistant, Wendy Mello 2-1455
Administrative Assistant, Jessica Nosce 2-1503

ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 2-5791
3140A Student Services Building
Director, Eckman, Teri 2-5791
Analyst, Fox, James 2-4822
Analyst, Wong, Edward 2-2116
Analyst, Marshall, Andrea 2-5981
Analyst, Hinton, Steve R 2-2309
Programmer Analyst, Huertas, Deborah 2-4560
Programmer Analyst, Lee, Hak S 2-6182

ENTOMOLOGY
165 Entomology Building 2-5294
Insect Inquiry/Student Outreach
Recorded Message 2-4420
FAX, Administrative Office 951-827-3086
FAX, Faculty Mail Room 951-827-3681
FAX, 5419 Boyce Hall 951-827-3087
Chairman, Richard Redak 2-7250/2-3718
Vice-Chairman, William Walton 2-3919/2-3918
Financial & Administrative Officer, Deborah, Terao 2-3006
Financial & Administrative Manager,
Katherine Mendoza-Fruge 2-5807
Accounting Analyst, Regina Hazlinger 2-2344
Ha Thai Phan 2-7996
Accounting Assistant, Cynthia Mena 2-5294
Chair's Assistant, Camthi Pham 2-3718
For Undergraduate Student Academic Affairs
See CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
1223 Pierce Hall
Academic Advisor, Michelle Butler 2-3581
Graduate Student Affairs Officer, Melissa Gomez 2-5913
Payroll/Personnel Specialist, Carolyn Friedman 2-4630
Purchasing & Facilities Specialist Supervisor,
Bill Sutton 2-5704
Purchasing & Travel Assistant, Breanne Juarez 2-5806
MUSEUM & INSECTARY
Principal Museum Scientist, Serguei V. Triapitsyn 2-7817
Senior Museum Scientist, Doug Yanega 2-4315
Insectary & Quarantine Manager, Imad Bayoun 2-2595
Faculty
ADAMS, Michael E. 2-4746/2-4369
ATKINSON, Peter 2-4782/2-3629
BELLOWS, Tom S (Emeritus). 2-3718
CARDE, Ring (Distinguished Professor) 2-4492/2-3718
CHOE, Dong-Hwan 2-5717
DAHANUKAR, Anupama 2-5742
DAUGHERTY, Matt 2-2246/2-3086
FEDERICI, Brian A. (Distinguished Professor) 2-5006/2-5710
GERRY, Alec 2-7054/ /2-5741
GRAFTON-CARDWELL, Elizabeth 559-646-6591
HARE, J. Daniel 2-3858/2-3855
HERATY, John 2-6351/2-5740
HODDLE, Mark 2-4714/2-4360
JOHNSON, Marshall (Emeritus) 559-646-6519
KLOTZ, John H (Emeritus). 2-3718
KRIEGER, Robert I. 2-3724/2-4424
LUCK, Robert F (Emeritus). 2-3718
MILLAR, Jocelyn G. 2-5821/ /2-5812
MILLER, Thomas A (Emeritus). 2-2278/2-3886
MORSE, Joseph G. 2-5814/2-5443
MULLA, Mir S. (Emeritus) 2-5818/2-2357
MULLENS, Bradley A. 2-5800/2-4336
PAINE, Timothy D. 2-5835/2-4488
WILSON, Emily 2-5735
PERRING, Thomas M. 2-4562/ /2-4518
RAIKHEL, Alexander (Distinguished Professor) 2-2129/2-2146
RAY, Anandasankar 2-5998/2-5999
REDAK, Richard A. 2-7250
RUST, Michael K. 2-5327/2-5805
SEVACHERIAN, Vahram (Emeritus) 2-3588
STOUTHAMER, Richard 2-2422
THOMPSON, S. Nelson (Emeritus) 2-4661
TOSCANO, Nick C. (Emeritus) 2-5826/2-3725
TRUMBLE, John T (Distinguished Professor). 2-5624/2-4297
VISSCHER, P. Kirk. 2-3973/2-3550
WALKER, Gregory P. 2-5808/2-5833
WALTON, William E. 2-3919/2-3918
WEIRAUCH, Christiane 2-5707
WHITE, Bradley J. 2-2626/2-2625

ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY
FAX 951-827-5122
ADMINISTRATION 2-5528
Director, Russell Vernon 2-6324
RESEARCH SAFETY GROUP
Research Safety Manager & Radiation Safety Officer
Karen Janiga 2-5748
LABORATORY SAFETY & AUDITS COMPLIANCE
Laboratory Safety Audit Specialist, Nicole Clark 2-4254
Laboratory Safety Compliance Specialist, Sarah Meyer 2-2528
BIOSAFETY AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
Campus Biosafety Officer, Nasr Gergis 2-2648
Campus Environmental Health Specialist & Assistant
Biosafety Officer, Tiffany Kwok 2-4244
RADIATION SAFETY
Radiation Safety Specialist, Ondra Carter 2-5529
FIRE AND LIFE SAFETY
Fire Marshal, Scott Corrin 2-6309
Fire Inspector, Xavier Martinez 2-5120
Fire Inspector, Cesar Pla 2-5121
Emergency Manager, Paul Walker 2-2609
Mission Continuity Planner, Lisa Martin 2-4255
ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS
Environmental Programs Manager, Amanda Grey 2-2416
HAZARDOUS MATERIALS
Hazardous Materials Specialist, Kelly Winters 2-6311
HEALTH, SAFETY AND ACCIDENT PREVENTION
Safety and Industrial Hygiene Manager, Beiwei Tu 2-2964
Safety and Accident Prevention Specialist
Jack Thompson 2-4246
TRAINING AND ADMINISTRATION
Training and Communications Manager, Janette Ducut 2-6303
Analyst, Cassandra Greenawalt 2-5747
WASTE MANAGEMENT
Integrated Waste Specialist, Richard Watson 2-4248
Integrated Waste Technician, Darwyn Vernon 2-5518

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES GRADUATE PROGRAM
2258 Geology 2-2441
Graduate Advisor, David Crowley 2-3785
Student Affairs Assistant, John Herring 2-2441
Environmental Sciences Undergraduate Advising
CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
1223 Pierce Hall
Academic Advisor, Michelle Butler 2-3581
For Administrative Services - See AEE ADMIN UNIT

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF
General Information Line 2-5116
FAX 951-827-4652
Chair, Michael Anderson 2-3757
Vice Chair, James Sickman 2-5196
For Administrative Services - See AEE ADMIN UNIT
FACULTY
ANDERSON, Michael A. 2-3757
BAERENKLAU, Kenneth 2-2628
BAHREINI, Roya 2-4506
CROHN, David 2-3333
CROWLEY, David E. 2-3785
DINAR, Ariel 2-4526
O’BRIEN, Carol WSPC Director Support 2-9772
Water Science & Policy Center 2-2875
GAN, Jay 2-2712
GRAHAM, Robert C. 2-3751
KNAPP, Keith 2-4195
PARKER, David R. 2-5126
SCHLENK, Daniel 2-2018
SCHWABE, Kurt 2-2361
SICKMAN, James 2-4552
SIMUNEK, Jiri 2-7854
WU, Laosheng 2-4664
YATES, Marylynn V. 2-2358
ZIEMANN, Paul 2-5127
EMERITI
CHANG, Andrew C 2-5116
FARMER, Walter J. 2-5116
JURY, William A. 2-5116
LETEY, John 2-4327
OSTER, James D. 2-5116
PAGE, Albert 2-5116
SANCHEZ-RODRUIGUEZ, Roberto 2-7935

ENVIRONMENTAL TOXICOLOGY GRADUATE PROGRAM
INTERDEPARTMENTAL PROGRAM
1140 Batchelor Hall
Boyce Hall FAX 951-827-3087
Chair, Yinsheng Wang 2-2700
Financial & Administrative Officer, Beverly McNeil 2-5902
Financial Operations Manager, Jeri Haley 2-2965
Graduate Program Officer, Dawn Loyola 2-4116
See listing for Biological Sciences Graduate Student Affairs
Center (BSGSAC)

EOP/SAA SUPPORT SERVICES
See Academic Resource Center, the 2-4542

EQUIPMENT MANAGEMENT
111 Corporation Yard
FAX 951-827-5392
Equipment Management Assistant, Connie McGrath 2-4209
Shredding Service 2-4209
Surplus Equipment Sales Warehouse 2-4298

ETHNIC STUDIES
3111 INTS Bldg
FAX 951-827-4341
Chair, Dylan Rodriguez 2-4707
SEE MULIDISCIPLINARY UNIT
Faculty
BOMBERRY, Victoria 2-2531
BROWN, Jayna 2-2502
CABEZAS, Amalia 2-6427
GREEN, Paul 2-2907
MACIAS, Anthony 2-4393
NAJERA, Jennifer 2-5131
PEREZ, Robert 2-1828
RODRIGUEZ, Dylan 2-4707
LOWY, Richard 2-1835
CHANG, Edward 2-1825
KIM, Jodi 2-2523
MIRANDE, Alfredo 2-1822
NAVARRO, Armando 2-1826
VARGAS, Deb 2-1557
CRAWLEY, Ashon 2-6427
MITCHELL, Nick 2-6427
BONACICH, Edna (Emeritus) 2-5444
CROWDER, Ralph (Emeritus) 2-1030

EVENT MANAGEMENT AND PROTOCOL
See VICE CHANCELLOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY, AND ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
GRADUATE PROGRAM
1140 Batchelor Hall
Chair, Dan Hare 2-3858
Financial & Administrative Officer, Beverly McNeil 2-5902
Financial Operations Manager, Jeri Haley 2-2965
Graduate Program Officer, Melissa Gomez 2-5913
See listing for Biological Sciences Graduate Student Affairs
Center (BSGSAC)

EXECUTIVE EDUCATION
See A. Gary Anderson Graduate School of
Management 2-4592

EXTENSION FOOD SERVICE (SODEXHO)
FAX 951-827-3754
Food Service Manager, Alfredo Toribio 2-3613
Catering Services 2-3613

EXTENSION, UNIVERSITY
1200 University Avenue 2-4105
FAX 951-827-2456
Dean, Sharon Duffy 2-4102
Executive Assistant to the Dean, Marie Martin 2-4102
Associate Dean, Academic Programs, Anne Jones 2-5488
Associate Dean, International Education Programs,
Bronwyn Jenkins-Deas 2-1702
Administration Assistant Dean, Sarah Sharp-Aten 2-1694
Director of Finance, Tom Weaver 2-1645
Director of Marketing and Publications, Mary Sausen 2-1629
Instructional Design and Distance Learning Coordinator,
Brian Reilly 2-1067
Class Registration & Information 2-4105
Scheduling and Conferencing 2-1075
DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
IT Director, Fred Do 2-7956
ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS
Business Technology & Engineering Director,
Bronwyn Jenkins-Deas 2-1702
Education Programs Director, Anne Jones 2-5488
International Education Programs Director,
Bronwyn Jenkins-Deas 2-1702
Arts, Humanities and Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
Director, Sandra Richards 2-1634
Science, Law, and Health Programs Director,
Sandra Richards 2-1634

EXTERNAL RELATIONS
1201 University Ave., Ste. 204B 2-5184
FAX 951-827-5485
Associate Vice Chancellor, Marcia McQuern 2-2646

F

FACILITIES, TRANSPORTATION AND ENVIROMENTAL
HEALTH AND SAFETY (FTEHS) DIVISION
See Also Physical Plant
See Also Transportation & Parking Services
See Also Fleet Services
See Also Environmental Health & Safety
Associate Vice Chancellor, Mike Miller 2-3658
Executive Assistant to AVC, Debby Pecora 2-3340
Director, Finance and Administration, Greg Artman 2-4243
FTEHS SERVICE CENTER
PAYROLL & PERSONNEL SERVICES
Principal Personnel Analyst, Lora Hassani 2-7163
Payroll/ Personnel Analyst, Angie Elliott 2-4217
Payroll/ Personnel Assistant, Shannon Jaramillo 2-4881
PURCHASING/ACQUISITIONS:
Buyer, Marshall Holman 2-4775
INFORMATION SYSTEM MANAGEMENT
Business Process Analyst, Brian Dahm 2-5511
Business Process Analyst, Debra Longazo 2-1298
FINANCIAL AND BUDGET ANALYSIS
Financial Analyst, Susan McFadden 2-4726
Financial Analyst, Camille Mahant 2-7822

FACULTY & STAFF AFFIRMATIVE ACTION OFFICE
339 Surge Building 2-5604
FAX 951-827-5308
Assistant Vice Chancellor, Diversity Excellence & Equality
Director, Gladys Brown 2-7990
Associate Director, Rong Jiang 2-7992
Administrative Assistant, Angela Walker 2-5604
Analyst III, Danessa Murdock 2-7791
Analyst I, Brittnee Meitzenheimer 2-6676

FACULTY & STUDENT TECHNICAL SERVICES
See Computing & Communications 2-3555

FAMILIES FIRST PROJECT
3329 Olmsted Hall 2-3655
FAX 951-827-3674
Executive Director, Ross Parke 2-4144
FAST COPY TOO 2-5097

FINANCIAL AID
2106 Student Services Building
Financial Aid Information 2-3878
FAX 951-827-5619
Director, Jose A. Aguilar 2-7241
Associate Director, Dolores Smith 2-7249
SYSTEMS
Assistant Director, Systems, Patsi Anderson 2-2014
CUSTOMER SERVICE UNIT
COUNSELING UNIT
Assistant Director, Janice Darling 2-7242
Athletics Program, Melissa Dick 2-7244
EAP, Kelly Mitchell 2-7245
Scholarships, Roberta Albert 2-3992
Withdrawal Program, Theresa Luther 2-7246
Work-Study Program, Calvin Montgomery 2-2637
Cal Grant Program, Ann Quade 2-7247
FISCAL UNIT
Fiscal Assistant, Off-Campus Work-Study,
Kelly Stewart 2-5429
Fiscal Assistant, Off-Campus Work-Study,
Tami Disney 2-5429
BUDGET/PERSONNEL/PURCHASING
Management Services Officer, Sean Cason 2-4020
Payroll, Personnel, Budget Coordinator
Elizabeth Tatum 2-7248

FINE ARTS TICKET OFFICE
400B Humanities 2-4331
Hours: 10a.m. - 4p.m. Monday-Friday
FAX 951-827-5690
Business Manager, Marisabel C. Edwards 2-4403
Office opens one hour before all ticketed performances.

FIRE MARSHALL
See Environmental Health & Safety 2-6309

FLEET SERVICES
C101 Corporation Yard 2-CARS
FAX 951-827-2101
Analyst, Rena Fletcher 2-CARS
Fleet Manager, Ali Sarkarati 2-CARS
NIGHTS AND WEEKENDS 2-CARS

FOREIGN STUDENT ADVISING
See International Student Resource Center 2-4113

FRATERNITY/SORORITY
101 Highlander Union Building 2, 2-2438
Fraternity and Sorority Advisor, Stephenie Petrilla 2-5940
Fraternity and Sorority Assistant, John O’Malley 2-5941

FRENCH
See Comparative Lit. & Foreign Languages 2-1395

G

GALILEO PROGRAM
See Student Resource , Graduate School of 2-5722

GARAGE
See Fleet Services 2-CARS

GENETICS, GENOMICS AND BIOINFORMATICS
Interdepartmental Program
Biological Sciences Graduate Student Affairs Center 1140
Batchelor Hall
Director, Shizhong Xu 2-5898
Student Affairs Officer, Deidra Kornfeld 2-5688
See listing for Biological Sciences Graduate Student Affairs
Center (BSGSAC)

GEOGRAPHY
See Earth Sciences 2-3434

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES
See Earth Sciences 2-3434

GEOPHYSICS AND PLANETARY PHYSICS, INSTITUTE OF
See Institute of Geophysics & Planetary Physics 2-2560

GERMAN
See Comparative Literature & Foreign Languages 2-1299

GLOBAL STUDIES
3111 INTS
Chair, Susan Ossman 2-1264
SEE MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT

GLUCK PROGRAM FOR THE ARTS
M1016 CHASS Interdisciplinary Bldg., North
Director, Erika Suderburg 2-6385
Program Coordinator, Christine Leapman 2-5739
Fellows Coordinator, Shane Shukis 2-3518

GOVERNMENTAL AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS
3108 Hinderaker Hall 2-5184
FAX 951-827-5485
Affiliates of UCR, Citizens University Committee 2-5184
Assistant Vice Chancellor Governmental &
Community Relations, Susan McKee 2-2750
Director of Local Government &
Community Relations, Jeff Kraus 2-7073
Analyst, Robin Clark 2-5184

GRADUATE DIVISION
100 University Office Building First Floor 2-4302
GRADUATE ADMISSIONS
141 University Office Building 2-3313
Director, Victoria Long
Manager, Patricia Fagan
Elisa Gutierrez, Amanda Wong
ACADEMIC PREPARATION AND OUTREACH
129 University Office Building 2-3680
Director, Maria Franco-Aguilar
GRADUATE ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & EMPLOYMENT
140 University Office Building 2-3315
Director, Linda G. Scott
Kara Oswood , Karen Smith, Amanda Wong
GRADUATE STUDENT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
122 University Office Building 2-3386
Director, Margaret (Maggie) Gover 2-3386
Graduate Student Writing Center 2-4307
Graduate Student Mentorship Program 2-3386
Teaching Assistant Development Program 2-3386
University Teaching Certificate Program 2-3386
POSTDOCTORAL SCHOLARS, OFFICE OF
136 University Office Building 2-3387
Director, Linda G. Scott
ADMINISTRATION
100 University Office Building 2-4302
Dean, Joseph Childers
Associate Dean, Kevin Easterling
Associate Dean, Leah Haimo
Assistant Dean, Kennett Lai
Exec. Asst. to the Dean/Dean’s Calendar, Andrea Gonzales
GRADUATE FINANCIAL SUPPORT MANAGEMENT
146 University Office Building
Manager, Yung Phung 2-2635
FINANCIAL AWARDS PROCESSING
100 University Office Building
Financial Aid Analyst, Sherry Gonzalez 2-6118

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
See Education, Graduate School of 2-5802

GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
See A. Gary Anderson

GSA GRADUATE STUDENT ASSOCIATION
203 Highlander Union Building 2-3740
Website: www.gsa.ucr.edu
FAX 951-827-2098
GSA Office Manager/Accounting, Michele Herzog 2-3141
GSA Officers 2-3740
President: gsa@ucr.edu
Executive Vice President: evp.gsa@ucr.edu
VP of Academic Affairs: vpaa.gsa@ucr.edu
Health Insurance Chair: gship.gsa@ucr.edu
Public Relations: publicity.gsa@ucr.edu
Finance Officer: finance.gsa@ucr.edu
GSA Conference Travel Grant Coordinator:
gsagrant@ucr.edu

GREENHOUSE 1
Botany and Plant Sciences 2-4353

GREENHOUSE 3
Botany and Plant Sciences 2-3533

GREENHOUSE 6, 7 and 8
Environmental Sciences 2-5114

GREENHOUSE 9
Nematology 2-4436

GREENHOUSE 10
Nematology 2-7333

GREENHOUSE 11, 12, 13 & 14
Plant Pathology 2-5410

GREENHOUSE 15
Nematode Isolation and Quarantine Facility 2-4337

GREENHOUSE 18/19
Botany and Plant Sciences 2-3109

GREENHOUSE 20
Botany and Plant Sciences 2-3430

GREENHOUSE 21
Air Pollution Research 2-3664

GREENHOUSE 23 Field 16
Botany and Plant Sciences 2-4658

GROUNDS MAINTENANCE 2-4220
See Vice Chancellor, Facilities, Associate

GYMNASIUM
120 Physical Education 2-2692

H

HAZARDOUS WASTE DISPOSAL
See Environmental Health & Safety 2-5518

HECKMANN CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURIAL
MANAGEMENT THE
See Palm Desert Center

HERBARIUM
Museum Scientist, Andrew Sanders (Botany & Plant Sci.) 2-3601

HIGH SCHOOL-UNIVERSITY PROGRAM
See Admissions Office, Undergraduate

HIGHLANDER NEWSPAPER
101 Highlander Union Building
Front Desk 2-3617
Editor in Chief 2-2105
Business/Advertising Manager, Joe Totten 2-3457
Advertising Assistant, Classifieds 2-5309

HIGHLANDER UNION
Welcome Desk 2-4098
HIGHLANDER UNION ADMINISTRATION
353 HUB 2-3610
FAX 951-827-2393
Director, Todd Wingate 2-7936
Management Service Officer, Gina Kast 2-7860
Administrative Assistant, Evelyn Ault 2-5778
FACILITIES
Facilities Manager, Joe Steinmeyer 2-3611
Maintenance Lead-Day, Todd Robertson 2-5048
Maintenance Lead-Night, Bill Avila 2-5048
Groundskeeper Lead, Mark Parrott 2-5048
HIGHLANDER EVENT SCHEDULING 2-3215
377 HUB 2-3215
Asst. Director, Lena Oyler 2-3215
Events Manager, Alyssa Harris 2-3215
Events Manager, Nick Olivarria 2-3215
Events Manager, Lisa Walke 2-3215
HIGHLANDER UNION PROGRAMS
Student Affairs Officer, Vicky Garza 2-5770
Student Affairs Officer, Kent Endsley 2-5798
Latitude 55 Activity Center 2-5050
Student Programming Team 2-5776

HILLEL
Costo Hall (messages) 951-788-4662

HISPANIC STUDIES, DEPT OF
2401 HMNSS Bldg. 2-1423
FAX 951-827-2160
Chair, David Herzberger 2-1476
Financial Administrative Officer, Vonnie Tessier 2-1521
Graduate Affairs Assistant, Nicole Bogner 2-1522
Academic Affairs Officer, Dawn Whelchel 2-1421
Language Placement Assistant, Candy Penny 2-2148
Faculty
BALLESTER, Mari-Carmen 2-1423
FORNAZZARI, Allesandro 2-1423
GERICKE, Philip O. (Emeritus) 2-1423
GUEVARA, Liliana 2-1423
HERNANDEZ SALVAN, Marta 2-1423
HERZBERGER, David 2-1476
LAMAR PIETRO, Covadonga 2-1423
LIU, Benjamin 2-1423
NAVARRO, Martin 2-1423
PAREDES, Luis (Emeritus) 2-1423
PARR, James A. 2-1423
PIANCA, Marina 2-1423
SCHIWY, Freya (Cooperating Faculty) 2-1423
TOSCANO, Teresa 2-1423
VARGAS, Mirta 2-1423
WILLIAMS, Raymond 2-1423

HISTORY
1212 HMNSS Bldg 2-5401
FAX 951-827-5299
Chair, James Brennan 2-1438
Graduate Advisor, Juliette Levy 2-6492
Financial Anaylst, Susan Komura 2-1437
Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Christina Cuellar 2-1432
Graduate Student Affairs Officer, Iselda Salgado 2-1435
FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES UNIT
SEE ENGLISH/HISTORY/PHILOSOPHY ADMIN CENTER
Faculty
ALLGOR, Catherine 2-1972
BARKIN, Kenneth D. (Emeritus) 2-5401
BELL, Lynda S. 2-7179
BIGGS, David A. 2-1877
BRENNAN, James 2-1992
CHIA, Lucille 2-1981
COGSWELL, Thomas E. 2-1997
CORTES, Carlos E. (Emeritus) 2-1487
EACOTT, Jonathan 2-5401
FIELD, Kendra 2-7138
FRANKLIN, V.P. 2-1976
GOLDBERG, Ann 2-5401
GORECKI, Piotr S. 2-1986
GRANINGER, Charles Denver 2-5401
GUDIS, Catherine 2-5401
HACKEL, Steven 2-1845
HASKELL, Alexander 2-1841
HUGHES, Jennifer 2-5401
KEA, Ray A. 2-1978
KUGEL, Rebecca 2-1876
LEVY, Juliette 2-6492
LLOYD, Brian D 2-5401
McGARRY, Molly 2-5401
MICHELS, Georg 2-1971
PATCH, Robert W. 2-1983
RANSOM, Roger L. (Emeritus) 2-5401
SALZMAN, Michele R 2-1991
SIMMONS, Dana 2-5401
STUCKEY, Sterling (Emeritus) 2-1984
TOMOFF, Kiril 2-1846
TRAFZER, Clifford 2-1974
WALL, Irwin M. (Emeritus) 2-5401
WEBER, Devra 2-1874
ZARINEBAF, Fariba 2-1786

HISTORY OF ART
235 Arts Building 2-4634
FAX 951-827-2331
Chair, Patricia Morton 2-2698
Financial & Administrative Officer, Susan Komura 2-4627
Academic Advisor, Kristy Salazar 2-2676
Graduate Coordinator, Alesha Jaennette 2-7878
Administrative Assistant, Jana Bernard 2-4634
Faculty
BAKER, Malcolm 2-1401
FORSTER-HAHN, Francoise (Emeritus) 2-4601
GREEN, Jonathan 2-5191
KOHL, Jeanette 2-5919
KOTZ, Elizabeth 2-5921
LAXTON, Susan 2-4626
MORTON, Patricia 2-2698
NEVILLE, Kristoffer 2-5057
PARK, JP 2-7736
PELZEL, Thomas O. (Emeritus) 2-4634
RUDOLPH, Conrad 2-4240
WEEMS, Jason 2-5922

HISTORY OF ART VISUAL RESOURCES COLLECTION
328 Arts Building 2-4628
FAX 951-827-4651
Head Curator, Madelyn Millen 2-2697
Associate Curator, Jennifer Patton 2-4628
Digital Resource Specialist, Teodora Bozhilova 2-4628

UNIVERSITY HONORS
2316 Olmsted Hall 2-5323
FAX 951-827-5320
Faculty Director, Thomas M. Perring 2-5323
Director, Gladis Herrera-Berkowitz 2-5323
Assistant Director 2-5323
Student Development Coordinator, Emily Nudge 2-5323
Student Development Coordinator, Jane Kim 2-5323
Administrative Assistant, Mayra Jones 2-5323

HOUSING, DINING, & RESIDENTIAL SERVICES
3595 Canyon Crest Drive 951-827-6350
FAX 951-827-3807
Assistant Vice Chancellor, Andy Plumley 2-7711
Executive Director of Housing Services,
Susan L. Marshburn 2-7711
Executive Assistant, Nikita Wadhwa 2-7711
Executive Director of Dining, Catering, and Conference
Services, Cheryl Garner 2-5857
Executive Assistant, Diane Thomas 2-5173
Financial & Administrative Analyst, Virginia Alvarado 2-1208
BUSINESS & FINANCIAL SERVICES
Chief Financial Officer, Angie Villegas 2-1204
Asst. Director of Budget/Finance,
Susan Tomlinson 2-2608
Asst. Director of Business & Finance/Business
Processes, Luis Alvarez 2-2775
Asst. Director of Business & Finance/Resident
Services Office 2-6500
Asst. Director of Business & Finance/
Human Resources 2-6019
Accounting & Purchasing Asst., Cyndi Crump 2-1211
Accounting & Purchasing Asst., Vanessa Evans 2-2756
Accounting & Purchasing Asst., Angie Huerta 2-2733
Accounting & Purchasing Asst., Julie Hull 2-2724
Accounting & Purchasing Asst., Darci Lombard 2-4083
Accounting & Purchasing Asst., Erica Henderson 2-1210
Accounting & Purchasing Asst., Vincent Santos 2-6404
Equipment Inventory 2-6404
Financial Analyst 2-3689
Cash Operations Financial Coord., Penni Ebina 2-6682
Financial Analyst, Jeannine Sabel 2-1207
HR/Payroll, Kelly Cannobbio 2-6405
HR/Payroll, Kathy Little 2-1203
HR/Payroll 2-6022
Payroll Analyst, Michele May 2-6406
Recruiting Analyst, Esperanza Steward 2-1205
CASH OFFICE
The HUB 2-7283
FAX 951-827-5775
Cash Office Manager, Ginger Garcia 2-5759
Cash Office Assistant, Marilu Cuellar 2-7283
Cash Office Assistant, Denette Montoya 2-6112
Cash Office Assistant, Tammy Mitchell 2-6112
Cash Office Assistant, Jessica Delgado 2-2389
CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER
3333 Watkins Drive 2-3854
Fax 951-827-3882
Executive Director, Jeanette Bradeen 2-4176
Site Supervisor, Kimberly Pixley 2-3854
Office Manager, Juanita Segura 2-7465
DINING SERVICES ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES
See Dining Services Administrative Offices
OPERATIONS
3498 Avocado Street 2-3011
FAX 951-827-2231
Director of Housing Operations,
Hassan Ghamlouch 2-4850
Admin. Asst., Frances Rave 2-4851
Access Control Supervisor, Matt Jones 2-6509
Grounds Supervisor, Tim Holmes 2-7063
Housekeeping Manager, Luis Lara 2-7749
Laborer Facilities Supervisor, Virge McCullough 2-7382
Campus Apartments Maintenances Supervisor,
Enrico Baez 2-3817
Resource Facilities Manager, Craig Kasten 2-7720
Sustainability and Safety 2-6369
HVAC/Food Service Equipment Supervisor 2-2121
Residence Hall Maintenance Supervisor, Irven Rocher 2-7747
Campus Apartments, Sandra Martinez Rodriguez 2-2660
MARKETING, ASSIGNMENTS & ACCOUNTS
Director, Bob Brumbaugh 2-6350
Asst. Director, Housing, Marketing, & Publications,
Michael Kaplan 2-7716
Asst. Director, Housing Resident Accounts,
Jo-Ann Alvarez 2-6350
Analyst, Marketing, Assignments & Accounts
Edwin Melgar 2-6350
Resident Assignments Supervisor, Daisy Dizon 2-6350
RESIDENT INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES
Resnet Help Desk 2-6512
RESIDENCE LIFE
Director of Residence Life, Jeanette Bradeen 2-6503
Residence Life Administrative Assistant,
Lori Mihaley 2-6510
Associate Director of Residence Life/Judicial
Audrey Pusey 2-5972
Associate Director of Residence Life/Residential Education
Mary Tregoning 2-6500
Associate Director of Residence Life/Administration
James C. Smith 2-6075
Assistant Director of Residence Life/Development &
Recruitment, Yoo Mi Cho 2-5723
Assistant Director of Residence Life/ Judicial Education
Robert Stephens 2-5972
Residence Life/Judicial Coordinator
Jason Wimbley 2-5895
Assistant Director of Life/Student Success,
Jack Saxon 2-6500
Programs Manager, Judith Ogunyoku 2-4372
ABERDEEN-INVERNESS RESIDENCE HALL
100 Aberdeen Drive 2-5460
FAX 951-827-3125
Resident Directors,
Elizabeth Hagen & Laura Merchant 2-5460
Resident Services Office 2-5460
Business Operations Manager, Julie Salgado 2-5460
Business Operations Asst., Chantelle Ramon 2-5460
Resident Relations Coord., LaDeana Lee 2-3152
BANNOCKBURN VILLAGE & PLAZA APARTMENTS
3615 Canyon Crest Dr. D102 2-5723
FAX 951-827-2251
Business Operations Manager, Hector Linares 2-5723
Business Operations Assistant, Amy Henderson 2-5723
Business Operations Assistant, Teresa Villareal 2-5723
Business Operation Assistant, Teresa Eoff 2-5723
Resident Director, Chris Williams 2-5723
Resident Director, Patricia Garcia 2-5723
Area Coordinator, John-Paul Wolf 2-5723
OBAN APARTMENTS
3165 Canyon Crest Dr. D102 2-5723
FAX 951-827-2251
FALKIRK APARTMENTS
3429 Canyon Crest Drive
Resident Director, Patricia Garcia 2-5723
GLEN MOR STUDENT APARTMENTS
Two Pentland Way 2-6500
FAX 951-827-6530
Area Coordinator, Josh Witbeck 2-6500
LOTHIAN RESIDENCE HALL
500 W. Big Springs Rd 2-5972
FAX 951-827-5933
Resident Directors, Alaina, Sudeith & Juanita Graey 2-5792
Business Operations Manager, Emily McCoy 2-5972
Business Operations Asst., Mary Juma 2-5972
Resident Relations Coord. 2-5972
PENTLAND HILLS RESIDENCE HALL
One Pentland Way 2-6500
FAX 951-827-6530
Area Coordinator, Josh Witbeck 2-6500
Resident Director, Antonio Banks 2-6500
Business Operations Manager, Lisa Laws 2-6500
Business Operations Asst., Vanessa Rocha 2-6500
Business Operations Asst., Christene Castro 2-6500
STONEHAVEN APARTMENTS
3201 Canyon Crest Dr. 951-782-7979
FAX 951-782-7982
Resident Director, Patricia Garcia 2-5723

HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE
1160 University Avenue
ADMINISTRATION
Associate Vice Chancellor 2-4659
Assistant to AVC, Felecia Wilson 2-5080
FAX 951-827-3089
BENEFITS
Health Care Facilitator, Mary Johnson 2-1425
FAX 951-827-2192
COMPENSATION, CLASSIFICATION
Total Compensation Manager, Linda Gaddie 2-2464
Principal HR Analyst, Sylvia Vasquez 2-4720
Principal HR Analyst, Scott Biggerstaff 2-1441
STAFF EMPLOYMENT & DEVELOPMENT
Staff Employment & Development Manager,
Sue Anderson 2-3145
Human Resources Assistant, Kim Grossman 2-3577
Staff Employment & Development Analyst,
Lorena Velasquez 2-5640
Staff Employment & Development Analyst,
Emma Geach 2-4719
Staff Employment & Development Analyst,
Azadeh Vosoughian 2-5086
Staff Employment & Development Analyst,
Seana Nunez 2-1442
UC Learning Center Administrator, Nancy Terry 2-4722
UC Learning Center Coordinator, Lauren Cummings 2-4565
Employment Opportunities Hotline  951-UCR-JOBS
EMPLOYEE RELATIONS 2-2463
ERGONOMICS
Ergonomist, Kristie Elton 2-6315
Ergonomic Specialist, Jack Fitzgerald 2-3010
FACULTY & STAFF ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
Professional Resources 951-781-0510
POLICY, PROGRAMS & PROJECTS
HR Policy, Programs & Projects Manager,
Heidie Rhodes 2-2463
HR Communications Specialist, Marilyn Parker 2-3195
Policy, Programs & Projects Analyst, Veronica Luna 2-2636
LABOR RELATIONS
Conflict of Interest, Information Practices
Labor Relations Assistant, Mariela Roberts 2-3641
Director, Jadie Lee 2-3196
Principal Labor Relation Analyst, Elizabeth Sanchez 2-1414
Principal Labor Relation Analyst, Karen Resendez 2-2847
Labor Relations Specialist, Paul Wood 2-5092
FAX 951-827-2672
WORKPLACE HEALTH & WELLNESS
Disability Management Manager, Marsha Marion 2-4785
Wellness Program Coordinator, Julie Chobdee 2-1488
Occupational Wellness Specialist, Neal Malik 2-4721
Wellness Program Specialist, Leanna Bowles 2-1440
Ergonomist, Kristie Elton 2-6315
Ergonomic Specialist, Jack Fitzgerald 2-3010
Workers’ Compensation Analyst, Nini Furst 2-4207
Workplace Health & Wellness Assistant,
Emmeline Alexander 2-4719

I

IMMEDIATE OUTREACH
See Undergraduate Admissions

IMMIGRATION INFORMATION
See International Student Resource Center 2-4113

INDUSTRIAL HYGIENIST
See Environmental Health & Safety 2-6302

INFORMATION CENTER
See Eastern Information Center 2-5745

INLAND AREA WRITING PROJECT
2104 HMNSS 2-3666
FAX 951-827-3967
Director, John Briggs 2-7759
Co-Director, Ninetta Papadomichelaki 2-3667

INSECTARY Entomology 2-2595

INSTITUTE FOR INTEGRATIVE GENOME BIOLOGY
Institute of Genomics
1206 Genomics Building
FAX 951-827-5155
Director, Natasha Raikhel 2-6370
Academic Administrator, Glenn Hicks 2-3707
Operations Manager, Jocelyn Brimo 2-2152
Financial Analyst, Michelle Alcocer 2-2601
Assistant Analyst, Guille Vallejo 2-7177
Genomics Core Instrumentation Facility
Genomics Specialist, John Weger 2-4953
Genomics Staff Research Associate,
Holly Eckelhoefer 2-7928
Genomics Staff Research Associate, Clay Clark 2-3984

INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON WORLD SYSTEMS
114 College Building South 2-2062
Director, Christopher Chase-Dunn 2-2062
Administrative Assistant, Nelda Thomas 2-2062

INSTITUTE OF GEOPHYSICS & PLANETARY PHYSICS
5508 Pierce Hall
FAX 951-827-6229
Director, Harry Green 2-4508
Management Services Officer, Iris McCrary 2-3295
Financial Manager, Leighsa Washington 2-4884
Faculty:
CANALIZO, Gabriela 2-5310
COCHRAN, Elizabeth 2-4493
DIETERICH, James 2-2976
FUNNING, Gareth 2-2037
GREEN, Harry 2-4505
LYONS, Timothy 2-3106
MOBASHER, Bahram 2-7190
WILSON, Gillian 2-6274
Research Scientist:
BHATTACHARYA, Dipen 2-6099
DOBRZHINETSKAYA, Larissa 2-2028
O'NEILL, Terry 2-5021
RICHARDS-DINGER, Keith 2-3450
ZYCH, Allen 2-5642
Postdoctoral Scholars:
DEMARCO, Ricardo 2-7073
HANCOCK, Mark 2-2374
ZHANG, Junfeng 2-5516

INSTITUTIONAL COMPUTING
See Computing and Communications - Academic Information
Systems

INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, OFFICE OF
321 Surge. 2-4751
FAX 951-827-5320
Student Affairs Officer, Trina Elerts 2-2634

INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY
See Computing & Communications 2-3555

INSTRUCTIONAL TELEVISION
See Multimedia Technologies 2-3041

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY SERVICES
Manager, Nora Hackett 2-5535
Assistant Analyst, Mayela Castillo 2-5535

INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES
3111 INTS
Director, Juliann E. Allison 2-4582
See MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT

INTERNAL AUDIT
See Audit & Advisory Services

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT RESOURCE CENTER
University Village, Suite 204 2-4113
FAX 951-827-3778
Director, Karen McComb 2-4113
Administrative Services Manager, Adrian Vizcarra 2-4113
Administrative Assistant, Lenore Davison 2-4113
Associate Director, Kelly Eldridge Hinosawa 2-4113
International Student Advisor, Becky Kyles 2-4113
International Student Program Coordinator,
Wendy Hernandez 2-4113

INTERNATIONAL SCHOLAR CENTER
381 Surge Building 2-6184
FAX 951-827-1247
Director, Kimberly Gentile 2-4986
Scholar Advisor, Makbule Koksal 2-3300
Administrative Assistant, Carmen Pinheiro 2-6184

INTERNSHIP COORDINATOR
See Career Services Center 2-3631

INTRAMURAL SPORTS
See Recreation Department 2-5738/2-5731

ITALIAN
See Comparative Literature & Foreign Languages 2-1380

K

KUCR RADIO 88.3 FM
www.kucr.org 691 Linden Street
Office/General Inquiries 2-3737
Request Line 2-KUCR (5827)
FAX 951-827-3240
News/Sports Department 2-3422
General Manager (KUCR Annex),
Louis Van Den Berg 2-4475
Assistant Manager/Program Coordination,
Elliot Fong 2-3737
IT Systems, Jeff Armantrout 2-4474
Chief Engineer, John Artal 2-3737
Administrative Assistant, Monica Taylor 2-3140
Music Office 2-3838

L

LABOR STUDIES
3111 INTS
Chair, Ellen R. Reese 2-2930
See MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT

LABOR RELATIONS
See Human Resources 2-3641

LAKE ARROWHEAD CONFERENCE CENTER 909-337-2478

LANGUAGE AND LEARNING INSTITUTE
See Education, Graduate School of 2-3753

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES PROGRAM
3111 INTS
Chair, Marcelle Chauvet 2-1578
See MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT

LAW & SOCIETY
2316 Library South 2-5208
Chair, Steven E. Clark (Psychology) 2-5541

LEARNING CENTER, THE
See Academic Resource Center 2-3721

LEISURE LINE CLASSES
See Recreation Department 2-5738/2-5731

LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL INTERSEXUAL, & TRANSGENDER
STUDIES
3111 INTS
Co-Chairs, Keith Harris 2-1016
& Jennifer Doyle 2-5301
SEE MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT

LESBIAN GAY BISEXUAL TRANSGENDER RESOURCE
CENTER
245 Costo Hall 2-2267
Fax 951-827-6413
Director, Nancy Jean Tubbs 2-2267
Program Coordinator, Toi Thibodeaux 2-2267
Administrative Assistant, Mark Dunn 2-3471

LETTERS OF REFERENCE FILE SERVICE
See Career Services Center 2-3637

LIBERAL STUDIES
3111 INTS
Chair, Juliann E. Allison 2-4582
SEE MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT

LIBRARIES
ADMINISTRATION
FAX 951-827-2255
University Librarian, Steven Mandeville-Gamble 2-3221
Associate University Librarian for
Administrative Services, David Rios 2-4394
Associate University Librarian for Information
Technology and Systems, Diane Bisom 2-2080
Associate University Librarian for Research and
Instructional Services, Ann Frenkel 2-4824
GENERAL SERVICES
Acquisitions 2-2937
Collection Development Services, Kuei Chui 2-3705
Development 2-4945
Facilities/Receiving 2-2848
Finance and Budget Office 2-4617
Personnel Office, Vicki Austin 2-4615
Personnel Office, Geri Nezart 2-2406
Systems Department, Terry Toy 2-2832
RIVERA LIBRARY
HOURS 2-3220
FAX 951-827-3285
Circulation/Reserve Services 2-3220
Collection Development - Gifts 2-3703
Collection Maintenance 2-3544
Education Services 2-3715
Interlibrary Loan Services 2-3234
Learning Resources Display Center/LRDC 2-3715
Reference Services 2-4392
Special Collections and University Archives 2-3233
ORBACH SCIENCE LIBRARY
HOURS 2-3701
FAX 951-827-6378
Administrative Office of Orbach Science Library 2-3238
Circulation/ Reserve Services 2-3701
Interlibrary Loan Services 2-6387
Map Collection and GIS 2-6423
Metadata and Technical Services, Manuel Urrizola 2-5051
Patent and Trademark Resource Center 2-3316
Preservation Services, Dr Patricia Smith-Hunt 2-7702
Receiving/Facilities 2-2848
Reference Services 2-3316
Water Resources Collection and Archives/WRCA 2-2802
MEDIA LIBRARY 2117 CHASS Interdisciplinary 2-5606
Unit Head, Sharla Desens 2-5606
MUSIC LIBRARY - 054 Arts Building 2-3137
Unit Head, Caitlin St. John 2-2268
UNIVERISTY ARCHIVES, Eric Milenkiewicz

LINGUISTICS
See Comparative Literature & Foreign Languages 2-5007

LITERATURES AND LANGUAGES
See Comparative Literature and Foreign Languages 2-5007

LITHIC TECHNOLOGY LABORATORY
Anthropology Trailer 2-7317
Administrator, Philip J. Wilke, (Anthropology) 2-3117/2-7317
Assistant Research Anthropologist, Leslie Quintero 2-7317

LOAN COLLECTION
See Student Business Services 2-3205

LOST AND FOUND
Police Building, 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. 2-7285

LOTHIAN RESIDENCE HALL
See Housing

M

MAIL SERVICES
Corporation Yard
Office 951-827-2263
FAX 951-827-2263
Mail Services Manager, JC Allen 2-4175
Administration, Lisa Phillips 2-6245
Special Mailing Projects 2-6246

MANAGEMENT, SCHOOL OF
See A. Gary Anderson Graduate School of Mgt. 2-6329

MARKETING & MEDIA RELATIONS
See Strategic Communications 2-6397

MATERIEL MANAGEMENT
Corporation Yard
FAX 951-827-5392
Director of Materiel Management, Russell Lewis 2-3009
Campus Purchasing Manager, David Gee 2-3022
Materiel Management Assistant, Amy Everett 2-3002
Business Agreements, Vickie Johnson 2-3745
Equipment Management/Shredding/Surplus
Steve Staples 2-4209
Procurement Card/Small Business Coordinator,
Dana Allen 2-3008
Receiving Office, Bill Norman 2-3134
Records Disposition, Russell Lewis 2-3009
Storehouse Manager, Dolores Cordova 2-5542

MATH PLACEMENT TESTING
See Academic Resource Center, The 2-3721

MATHEMATICS
202 Surge 2-3113
FAX 951-827-7314
Chairperson, Gerhard Gierz 2-3210
Vice Chair, Jacob Greenstein 2-5098
Graduate Advisor, Current Students, Wee Liang Gan 2-3113
Graduate Advisor, Prospective Students,
David Rush 2-3113
Financial & Administrative Officer,
Tracey J. Scholtemeyer 2-3021
Financial Analyst, Laura Schulte 2-3019
Graduate Student Affairs Officer 2-7378
Academic Program Coordinator, Kim Wolf 2-3805
Accounting Assistant, Gena Thompson 2-3116
IT Coordinator / Webmaster, James Marberry 2-2568
Undergraduate Advising, Rena Burton 2-7328
Faculty
BAEZ, John 2-7372
BERGNER, Julie 2-3507
CHANG, Mei-Chu 2-5094
CHARI, Vyjayanthi 2-6463
COSTELLO, Kevin 2-7392
GAN, Wee Liang 2-3189
GIERZ, Gerhard 2-3210
GREENSTEIN, Jacob 2-5098
GUAN, Zhang-Dan 2-6462
JANG, Juhi 2-7347
KELLIHER, James 2-5024
LAPIDUS, Michel 2-5910
LAURENT, Thomas 2-7383
POON, Yat Sun 2-6480
RAN, Ziv 2-4768
RAO, M.M. 2-5944
RUSH, David 2-3123
SCHULTZ, Reinhard 2-6459
VIDUSSI, Stefano 2-5001
WILHELM, Fredrick 2-6479
WONG, Bun 2-4757
XU, Feng 2-3016
ZHANG, Qi 2-5014
Faculty, Recalled Emeritus
RATLIFF, Jack 2-5020
STRALKA, Albert 2-4616
Faculty, Emeritus - Office on Campus
BARTH, Theodore 2-3115
BLOCK, Richard (Distinguished Professor) 2-3115
CHALMERS, Bruce 2-3124
HARPER, Larry 2-3124
RAO, M.M. 2-5944
SHAPIRO, Victor (Distinguished Professor) 2-3124
STAFNEY, Jim 2-3115
Faculty, Visiting Assisant Professors
BAGCI, Irfan 2-7396
CHO, Sangbum 2-3506
CHOI, Sung Rak 2-7392
CHRISTODOULOPOULOU, K 2-5402
DEARRICOTT, Owen 2-3120
FEI, Jiarui 2-5003
FREDRICKSON, Karl 2-7391
GIE, Gung-Min 2-3020
GRANDINI, Daniele 2-7393
HACKNEY, Philip 2-5402
HENRIQUES, Ines 2-3506
IGNATOVA, Mihaela 2-4610
LEE, Lina 2-6482
LIN, Keui-Nuan 2-7391
MCCULLOUGH, Jason 2-3122
MUIR, Stephen 2-7393
MURALEETHARAN, M 2-6482
SOLORZANO, Pedro 2-3591
TODD, AJ 2-3118
WILLIAMS, Michael 2-7380
WU, Mang 2-4384
ZOQUE-LOPEZ, Eliana 2-3118
Lecturers
AGUILAR, Jairo 2-7390
CLUTE, Pam 2-5425
CURTIS, Mike 2-7390
FAY, Sandi 2-7390
KAKIHARA, Yuichiro 2-7390
LAM, Rob 2-3113
VILLA, Jose 2-7390

MBA/BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION CAREER SERVICES
See Career Services Center 2-7276/2-7277

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
A342 Bourns Hall - Front Desk 2-5830
FAX 951-827-2899
Chairman, Guillermo Aguilar 2-2404
Financial and Administrative Officer
Susana Aparicio 2-2409
Contracts and Grants Analyst, Sarah Nosce 2-2417
Graduate Program Asst, Paul Talavera 2-2115
Purchasing/Personnel Assistant, Robert Godoy 2-5830
Machine Shop Manager, Robert Wright 2-2897
Computing Systems Administrator, John Cleary 2-2638
Instructional Lab Manager 2-5725
Interim Instructional Lab Manager, V. Sundar 2-2725
Faculty
ABBASCHIAN, Reza 2-6374
AGUILAR, Guillermo 2-7717
FRANCO, Elisa 2-2442
GARAY, Javier 2-2449
JUNG, Heejung 2-2262
KUMAR, Sandeep 2-5832
MANGOLINI, Lorenzo 2-5872
OZKAN, Cengiz 2-5016
PASQUALETTI, Fabio 2-5830
PRINCEVAC, Marko 2-2445
RAO, Masa 2-5870
STAHOVICH, Thomas 2-7719
TSUTSUI, Hideaki 2-2444
VAFAI, Kambiz 2-2135
VENKATRAM, Akula 2-2195
XU, Guanshui Alex 2-2497

MEDIA AND CULTURAL STUDIES
3111 INTS
Chair, Keith Harris 2-1016
SEE MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT
Associate Professor, Lan Duong 2-5681
Associate Professor, Freya Schiwy 2-5680
Associate Professor, Setsu Shigematsu 2-1050
Assistant Professor, Ruhi Kahn 2-1389
Associate Professor, Andy Smith 2-5140
Professor, Toby Miller 2-5665
Associate Professor, Tim Labor 2-5703
Assistant Professor, Sarita See 2-1050
Associate Professor, Laura Harris 2-1552
Associate Professor, Derek Burrill 2-1261
Associate Professor, Keith Harris 2-1016
Assistant Professor, Wendy Su 2-1014
FAX 951 827-5664

MIDDLE EAST AND ISLAMIC STUDIES
311 INTS
Chair, Muhamad Ali 2-5111
See MULTIDISCIPLINARY STUDIES UNIT

MEDIA LIBRARY
See Libraries

MEXICO DATABASE PROJECT
1114 Watkins Hall 2-5418
Principal Investigator, E. W. Butler 2-5418

MICROBIOLOGY, GRADUATE PROGRAM in
1140 Batchelor Hall
Director 2-2599
FAX 951-827-5517
Student Affairs Officer, Estella Davalos 2-2599
See listing for Biological Sciences Graduate Student Affairs
Center (BSGSAC)
Undergraduate Advising
CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
1223 Pierce Hall
Academic Advisor, William Sovich 2-1768

MICROSCOPY FACILITY
See Central Facility for Advanced Microscopy and
Microanalysis (CFAMM)

MODEL UNITED NATIONS-OFFICE OF SECRETARIAT
2336 Olmsted 2-5316

MORTGAGE ORIGINATION PROGRAM
See Capital Programs
Marianne Valenti 2-3322
1223 University Ave Suite 200
Real Estate FAX 951-827-3299

MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT
3111 INTS 2-1583
FAX 951-827-2237
Financial & Administrative Officer, Diane Shaw 2-3741
Analyst, Brandy Quarles-Clark 2-1030
Administrative Assistant, Victoria Cross 2-1583
Administrative Assistant, Ryan Mariano 2-6427
Academic Advisor, Deisy Escobedo 2-1821
Administrative Assistant, Diana Marroquin 2-6361
Academic Advisor, Brenda Aragon 2-1801
Academic Advisor, Cassee Barba 2-1802
Academic Advisor, Janice Wilkins 2-1584

MULTIMEDIA TECHNOLOGIES
Multimedia Equipment Services
Classroom/Technologies
Video/Conferencing/Distance Learning
B221 Sproul Hall 2-3041
FAX 951-827-7282
Manager, Michael Capriotti 2-5375
Administrative Assistant, Kenia Reyes 2-3041
Classroom Technologists 2-3041
Multimedia Equipment Services
Classroom/Technologies
Video/Conferencing/Distance Learning

MUSEUM
See UCR/California Museum of Photography 2-3686

MUSIC
121 Arts Building 2-5424
FAX 951-827-4651
Chair, Deborah Wong 2-3726
TA Office 2-2326
Music Library, Scores and Records 2-3137
54 Arts Building lower level
Unit Head, Caitlin St. John 2-3137
University Carillon 2-7193
University Carillonneur, David Christensen 909-794-4644
Fine Arts Ticket Office 2-4331
Facility Management 2-2675
For Administration See Performing Arts Administration
Faculty
ADAMS, Byron 2-5727
BUDASZ, Rogerio 2-5069
CHAGAS, Paulo 2-2939
CLARK, Walter 2-2114
LABOR, Tim 2-5703
LYSLOFF, Rene T.A. 2-3606
RITTER, Jonathan 2-6097
SAAVEDRA, Leonora 2-4351
WONG, Deborah A. 2-3726

MUSIC LIBRARY
See Libraries

N

NANOFABRICATION FACILITY
B120 Bourns Hall
Manager/Principal Development Engineer,
Mark Heiden 2-2551
Sr. Development Engineer, Dexter Humphrey 2-6265
Sr. Development Engineer, Dong Yan 2-6264
Asst. Development Engineer, Terry Traver 2-3388

NATIVE AMERICAN STUDENT PROGRAMS
229 Costo Hall 2-4396
Front Desk 2-3850
FAX 951-827-4342
Director, Joshua Gonzales 2-4143
Administrative Assistant, Brenda Batt 2-7274

NATURAL RESERVE SYSTEM (also See Biology)
2710 Life Sciences Psychology 2-5903
UCR Campus Director, Kim Hammond 2-4767/2-5903
Rover, Augustine Valadez 951-288-8578
Financial & Administrative Officer, Beverly McNeil 2-5902
Financial Operations Manager/Supervisor,
Jeri Haley 2-2965
Accounting Analyst, Jeri Haley 2-2965
Other Business Office Support
See Biology BNN Staff 2-5903
Boyd/Deep Canyon Research Center 7603413655
Reserve Director, Al Muth
Assistant Director, Mark Fisher
Education and Outreach Coordinator,
Steward, David Witt
Sweeney Granite Mountains
Desert Research Center 760-733-4222
Reserve Director, Jim Andre
Assistant Director, Tasha LaDoux
Steward, David Strickley
James San Jacinto Mountains Reserve 951-659-3811
Reserve Director, Jennifer Gee
Assistant Director
Information Manager, Kevin Browne
Motte-Rimrock Reserve/Emerson Reserve 9516573111
Reserve Director, Ken Halama
Museum Scientist, Joseph Messin

NEMATOLOGY
2317 Webber Hall 2-2583
Chair, Philip A. Roberts 2-4432
Admin Asst to the Chair 2-3598
For Business Services - See BNPPS
Admin. Service Unit Graduate Student Affairs Officer,
Deidra Kornfield 2-5688
GREENHOUSE 9
Head house 2-4436
GREEHNOUSE 15
Nematode Isolation & Quarantine Facility 2-4337
Faculty
BALDWIN, James G. 2-5819
BECKER, J. Ole 2-2185/2-5328
DELEY, Paul 2-2280
KALOSHIAN, Isgouhi 2-3913
MANKAU, Reinhold (Emeritus) 2-4431
McKENRY, Michael V. (Emeritus) 559-646-6554
PLATZER, Edward G. (Emeritus). 2-4352
PLOEG, Antoon T. 2-3192
RADEWALD, J.D. (Emeritus) 2-4431
ROBERTS, Philip A. 2-4442
VAN GUNDY, S. D. (Emeritus) 2-2633

NEUROSCIENCE
See listing for Cell Biology and Neuroscience

NEUROSCIENCE GRADUATE AND
INTERDEPARTMENTAL PROGRAMS
1140 Batchelor Hall
Chair, Scott Currie 2-2411
Financial Administrative Officer, Beverly McNeil 2-5902
Financial Operations Manager, Jeri Haley 2-2965
Graduate Program Officer, Perla Fabelo 2-4716
See listing for Biological Sciences Graduate Student
Affairs Center (BSGSAC)

NEUROSCIENCE UNDERGRADUATE MAJOR
Committee Chair, Peter Hickmott 2-7308
Kimberly Etweiler 2-5386
Jamie Massaro 2-5386
Ryan Lipinski 2-1457
1200 Psychology Building
CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
1223 Pierce Hall

O

OFF CAMPUS ACADEMIC EXPERIENCES (OCAE)
Olmsted Hall, Room 2322 2-2508
Fax 951-827-2618
Associate Vice Provost, Thomas Perring 2-7750
Assistant Director, Lasharon Mclean Perez 2-4711
International Education Coordinator, Michael Cruz 2-6143
Program Coordinator, Trina Elerts 2-2634

OFFICE OF TRIO PROGRAMS
3249 Student Services Building 2-4685
FAX 951-827-5497
Director, Alicia Velazquez 2-5645
Academic Specialist-Upward Bound,
Oscar Hinojosa 2-6995
Administrative Office Manager,
Isidra Villalobos Martinez 2-4699
Administrative Assistant, Jennifer Rossman 2-4685
EDUCATIONAL TALENT SEARCH
CLASSIC UPWARD BOUND PROGRAM
Assistant Director, Jose Diaz 2-5839
High School Advisor, Richard Rangel 2-5931
OASIS UPWARD BOUND PROGRAM
Assistant Director, Rodolfo Curiel 2-7983
High School Advisor, Richard Rangel 2-5931

OMBUDSMAN
390 Surge Building. 2-3213
FAX 951-827-7071
Ombudsman, Andrew Larrett-Smith 2-3213

ONE HEALTH CENTER (OHC)
INTN 3rd Floor 2-7830
Director, Mary Gauvain 2-4690

ORBACH SCIENCE LIBRARY
See Libraries

ORIENTATION, NEW STUDENT
See Student Life 2-7344

P

PEACE AND CONFLICT STUDIES
3111 INTS
Co-Chairs, Juliann E. Allison 2-4582
Erith Jaffe-Berg 2-4418
See MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT

PALM DESERT CENTER
75080 Frank Sinatra Drive
Palm Desert, CA 92211 3-0800/760-834-0800
FAX 3-0769/760-834-0796
Chief Operating Officer, Tamara Hedges 3-0582
Special Assistant to the Chancellor for the Coachella Valley
Kevin McGuire 3-0800
Facilities Manager, Mike Lawrence 3-0591
IT/AV Manager, Dan Szilagyi 3-0800
Events Manager, Rachel Palmer 3-0585
Special Projects Manager, Michelle Gonzales Bleza 3-0958
Administrative Office Manager, Zelda Glenn 3-0592
MFA Administrative Director, Tod Goldberg 3-0928
MFA Program Manager, Agam Patal 3-0926
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND PARTNERSHIPS
Fax 760-565-5522
Senior Associate Dean, Raul Ruiz 760-834-0881
Administrative Assistant 760-834-0881

PARKING SERVICES
See Vice Chancellor, Facilities, Associate

PAYROLL
See Accounting 2-3307

PENTLAND HILLS RESIDENCE HALL
See Housing

PEP BAND
Director 2-3784

PERFORMING ARTS ADMINISTRATION
Creative Writing-Dance - Music - Theatre
121 Arts Building 2-7059
FAX 951-827-4651
Financial & Administrative Officer 2-5491
Financial Analyst, Melisa Vicario 2-2127
Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Jenna Rasmussen 2-3343
Program Promotions Manager, Kathy DeAtley 2-3245
Financial Assistant, Michael Molinar 2-6375
Creative Writing & Writing for the Performing Arts,
MFA Program Coordinator, Bryan Bradford 2-4602
Creative Writing Administrative Coordinator,
Benicia Jacob 2-5424
Dance Administrative Coordinator & Graduate Program
Coordinator, Katrina Oskie 2-3944
Music Administrative Coordinator & Graduate Program
Coordinator, Benicia Jacob 2-5424
Theatre Administrative Coordinator, Bryan Bradford 2-5568

PERSONNEL DEPARTMENT
See Human Resources Office

PHILOSOPHY
1604 HMNSS Bldg
FAX 951-827-5298
Chair, Andrews Reath 2-3762
Academic Advisor/Graduate Support,
Gerardo Sanchez 2-5208
FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES UNIT SEE
ENGLISH/ HISTORY/PHILOSOPHY ADMIN CENTER

Faculty
CLARK, Maudemarie 2-1513
CRANOR, Carl F. 2-2353
FISCHER, John M. 2-3760
GLIDDEN, David K. 2-1525
GRAHAM, Peter 2-1516
JAWORSKA, Agnieszka 2-1517
KELLER, Pierre 2-1514
MACNAMARA, Coleen 2-1513
MULLER, JOZEF 2-1515
NELSON, Michael 2-1512
PERRY, John 2-5209
REATH, Andrews 2-3762
RECK, Erich 2-1519
SCHWITZGEBEL, Eric 2-4288
WETTSTEIN, Howard K. 2-1520
WRATHALL, Mark 2-1512
WRIGHT, Larry 2-5213

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
See Recreation Dept. 2-5731
Pool Info, Fitness Cards, Locker Room,
See Athletics Dept. 2-5737

PHYSICAL PLANT
See Also Facilities, Transportation, & Environmental
Health and Safety Division
B100 Corporation Yard - 3401 Watkins Drive
FAX 951-827-3651
Director, Ken Mueller 2-4210
CUSTOMER SERVICE/FRONT DESK/WORK CONTROL
Monday-Friday 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. 2-4214
After Hours 4:30 p.m. - 8:00 a.m. 2-4677
Deborah Hughes, Nanette Yorty 2-4214
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES:
Supervisor, Business Analyst, Brian Dahm 2-5511
Work Order Billing, Diana Patheal 2-3656
Utility Billing 2-4067
Purchasing Assistant, Reyna Alarcon 2-3650
ENERGY MANAGEMENT/PURCHASED UTLITIES
Assistant Director, Jim Deal 2-3029
BUILDING & SPECIAL SERVICES:
Custodial & Grounds Bldg.
FAX 951-827-7277
Assistant Director, Bob Slater 2-5622
Admin Assistant, Day Crew, Bldg Services, Grounds
Pam Bloor 2-4219
Graveyard Supervisors:
Rod Buenting, Dan Small 2-4219
Swing Shift Supervisors:
Gena Lozoya, Sharon Starrett, Rey Varela, &
James Ross 2-4219
ENERGY & UTILITY SERVICES & CENTRAL PLANT:
101 Central Utility Plant 2-4677
FAX 951-827-5404
Material Planner, Becky Casem 2-4677
Steam Plant Operations Supervisor, Orlando Caalim 2-4678
Interim HVAC Operations Supervisor, John Prine 2-2033
Energy Management System Controls Superintendent,
Chris Flanders 2-6235
FACILITY MAINTENANCE & RECHARGE SERVICES:
A232 Corporation Yard - 3401 Watkins Drive 2-4590
FAX 951-827-4596
Assistant Director, Mike Terry 2-4880
Senior Facilities Requirement Analyst,
Mary-Alice Avila 2-2455
Contracts, Estimates, Design, & Scheduling: 2-4590
Contract Superintendent, Scott Donnell 2-4706
Contract Assistant, Kathryn Brown 2-4590
Prin Drafting Technician, Gunther Lind 2-4061
Carpeting, Linoleum, Blinds, Jesus Hernandez 2-4712
Carpenter/Sheet Metal Shop Supervisor,
Angela Garcia 2-5205
Electric Shop Supervisor, Eric Shuler 2-3112
Fire Alarm/Lockshop/Sec. Alarm/Supervisor, Jim Ellis 2-4063
Plumbing Supervisor, Jerry Higgins 2-7696
Paint/Sign Shop Supervisor, Paul Ditty 2-5206
Sign Shop, Scott Bennett 2-4060
Abatement Program Manager, Jess Hernandez 2-4712
NEW BUILDING COORDINATOR, Earl LeVoss 2-2094
LANDSCAPE & REFUSE SERVICES:
Custodial & Grounds Bldg. 2-4220
FAX 951-827-7277
Assistant Director, Tos Ishida 2-4220
Admin Assistant for Grounds, Day Crew & Bldg. Services
Pam Bloor 2-4220
Grounds Supervisor, Ray Bolles 2-4220
Grounds Supervisor, Refuse Disposal, Andy Elam 2-4220
Irrigation Supervisor, George Alwerth 2-4220
Day Crew, Moves, and Special Events:
Dale Mladenovic 2-4219
Admin Assistant:
Pam Bloor 2-4219
Pest Control, Pam Bloor 2-4220

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY
3047 Physics 2-5331
FAX 951-827-4529
CONFIDENTIAL FAX 951-827-5136
HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS, FAX 951-827-3345
CAAPP/HEPP FAX 951-827-3345
Chair, Umar Mohideen 2-5390
Vice Chair, Kenneth Barish 2-5023
Financial & Administrative Officer,
Jeffrey W. Obrecht 2-3981
Administrative Coordinator/Assistant to Chair
Bonnie Maynard 2-5334
Financial Operations Manager, Mayela Castillo 2-3415
Analyst, Ana Aldana 2-5195
Analyst 2-6256
Purchasing Assistant, Sonia Godinez 2-5330
Physics Undergraduate Advising
CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
1223 Pierce Hall
Academic Advisor, Aaron Bushong 2-3100
Travel & Colloquium Coordinator, Barbara Simandl 2-5033
Consept, Office 234 MS&E 2-7197
HEP/CAAPP, Office 3003 Physics
Graduate Student Affairs Officer, Derek Beving 2-5332
Laboratory Supervisor, Herb Kuehne 2-5637
Teaching Laboratories General Support,
Willard Sundquist 2-3494
Robert Ree 2-5233
Jack Reid 2-5224
CNAS College Machine Shop,
1028 Physics and Astronomy 2-5337
TA Office room 2054 Physics and Astronomy 2-4536
Faculty
AJI, Vivek 2-7302
BARISH, Kenneth 2-5023
BEYERMANN, Ward P. 2-3947
BOCKRATH, Marc 2-5174
CANALIZO, Gabriela 2-5310
CLARE, Robert 2-5335
CORDOVA, France (Emeritus) 2-5334
CUMMINGS, Frederick W. (Emeritus) 2-5334
DESAI, B. R. (Emeritus) 2-5643
ELLISON, John 2-4301
FUNG, Sun-Yiu (Emeritus) 2-5334
GABOR, Nathaniel 2-5338
GARY, J. William 2-5329
HANSON, Gail 2-5638
KAUS, P.E. (Emeritus) 2-5334
KERNAN, Anne (Emeritus) 2-5334
LAU, Jeanie 2-7197
LIU, Nai-Li Huang (Emeritus) 2-5334
LONG, Owen 2-5330
MA, Ernest 2-5340
MACLAUGHLIN, Douglas E. (Emeritus). 2-5334
MCCOLLUM, Donald C. (Emeritus) 2-5334
MILLS, Allen P. 2-6469
MOBASHER, Bahram 2-7190
MOHIDEEN, Umar 2-5390
NICKEL, John C. (Emeritus) 2-5638
ORBACH, Raymond L. (Emeritus) 2-5334
POLLAK, Michael (Emeritus) 2-5334
PRYADKO, Leonid 2-5644
REDDY, Naveen 2-3492
SETO, Richard K. 2-5623
SHI, Jing 2-1059
SHTENGEL, Kirill 2-1058
SIANA, Brian 2-5117
SIMANEK, Eugene (Emeritus) 2-5334
TOM, Harry W. K. 2-2818
TSAI, Shan-Wen 2-1057
VARMA, Chandra 2-3339
WHITE, R. Stephen (Emeritus) 2-5334
WILSON, Gillian 2-6274
WIMPENNY, Stephen 2-3868
WUDKA, Jose 2-4296
YARMOFF, Jory 2-5336
YU, Hai-Bo 2-5321
ZANDI, Roya 2-2096
ZYCH, Allen D. (Emeritus) 2-5642

PLANT PATHOLOGY & MICROBIOLOGY
2317 Webber Hall 2-2583
FAX 951-827-4294
Chair, Katherine Borkovich 2-4115
Admin Asst to the Chair 2-3598
Vice Chair, James Borneman 2-3584
For Business Services See BNPPS Admin. Serv. Unit
Graduate Student Affairs, Janmy Yang 2-5688
1140 Batchelor Hall
GREENHOUSE 11, 12, 13 and 14
Office/Head house 2-5410
CITRUS CLONAL PROTECTION PROGRAM
Rubidoux Greenhouse
4650 14th Street, Riverside, CA 92501 9516848580
Director, Georgios Vidalakis 951-827-3763
FAX 9516865612
Faculty
ADASKAVEG, James E. 2-7577
ALLEN, Michael 2-3480
BARTNICKIGARCIA, Salomon (Emeritus) 2-4135
BORKOVICH, Katherine 2-2753
BORNEMAN, James 2-3584
COFFEY, Michael D. 2-4764
COOKSEY, Donald A. (Emeritus) 2-3516
DING, Shou-wei 2-2341
DODDS, James Allan (Emeritus) 2-4491/2-3864
ECKERT, Joseph W. (Emeritus) 2-4117
ENDO, Robert (Emeritus) 2-4117
ERWIN, Donald (Emeritus) 2-4117
ESKALEN, Akif 2-3499
FOCHT, Dennis (Emeritus) 2-3446
JIN, Hailing 2-4117
JUDELSON, Howard S. 2-4199
MA, Wenbo 2-4349
MATTHEWS, Deborah 2-3864
MENGE, John A. (Emeritus) 2-4117
MUNNECKE, Donald (Emeritus) 2-4117
NG, James 2-4223
OHR, Howard D. (Emeritus) 2-4117
PAULUS, Albert O. (Emeritus) 2-3431
RAO, A.L.N 2-3810
ROPER, Caroline 2-3510
SEMANCIK, Joseph S.(Emeritus). 2-4117
SIMS, James J. (Emeritus) 2-4117
STAJICH, Jason 2-2363
STANGHELLINI, Michael 2-3407
TSAO, Peter (Emeritus) 2-4117
VAN GUNDY, Seymour D. (Emeritus) 2-2633
VIDALAKIS, Georgios 951-684-8580/23763
WEATHERS, Louis G. (Emeritus) 2-4117
PLANT SCIENCES
See Botany and Plant Sciences 2-4401

PLANT TRANSFORMATION RESEARCH CENTER
Greenhouse 2, Room 102
Academic Coordinator, Martha Orozco-Cardenas 2-2885

POLICE DEPARTMENT
3500 Canyon Crest Drive
Emergency, Police, Fire, Medical (TTY Equipped) 911
FAX 951-683-1639
Non-Emergency Police Business 2-5222
Chief of Police, Michael Lane 2-3848
Assistant Chief of Police, John Freese 2-4427
Lieutenant of Police, Jason Day 2-6188
Watch Commander 2-5292
Detectives 2-5387
Crime Prevention 2-1597
Support Services Manager, Patricia Smith 2-5212
Administrative Assistant, Rocio Garcia 2-1599
Administrative Assistant, Fingerprinting 2-7285
Fingerprinting and Lost & Found 2-7285
Brandie Dorsey, Programmer Analyst 2-3853
David Ontiveros, Programmer Analyst 2-6191
LOST AND FOUND 2-7285
Communications/ Records Supervisor, Judy Lane 2-3928
Community Service Officer Program 2-3883

POLITICAL SCIENCE
2205 Watkins Hall 2-5312
FAX 951-827-3933
Chair, Martin Johnson 2-3513
Graduate Administrative Asst., Sara Palmer 2-5597
Student Affairs Officer, Naja Braddock 2-5502
Student Affairs Officer, Cherrie D. Veriato 2-5312
Faculty
ALLISON, Juliann E. 2-4582
BARNDT, William 2-3361
BISHIN, Benjamin 2-4637
BOWLER, Shaun 2-5595
CIOFFI, John W. 2-7269
COLLINGWOOD, Loren 2-5590
EERDEM, Ebru 2-5510
ESTERLING, Kevin 2-3833
GODREJ, Farah 2-4693
GRITTERSOVA, Jana 2-4340
INDRIDI, Indidason 2-5795
JOHNSON, P. Martin 2-4612
LAURSEN, John C. 2-6390
LEEBAW, Bronwyn 2-7379
LOVERIDGE, Ronald O. 2-5312
MEDEARIS, John N 2-4345
NEIMAN, Max (Emeritus) 415-291-4400
PION-BERLIN, David S. 2-4606
RAMAKRISHNAN, S. Karthick 2-5540
TAJIMA, Yuhki 2-5797
WARNKE, Georgia 2-3525
POLITICAL SCIENCE/ECONOMICS ADMINISTRATIVE
CLUSTER
Financial and Administrative Officer, Wine, Tanya 2-1471
Financial Analyst, Motte, Frida 2-3889
Administrative Assistant, Carlos, Damaris 2-1475
Administrative/Graduate Assistant, Palmer,Sara 2-5597

POPULATION BIOLOGY PROGRAM
146A Entomology
Graduate Program Assistant, Angie Arballo 2-5621

PORTUGUESE
See Hispanic Studies 2-3746

PRESLEY CENTER FOR CRIME AND JUSTICE STUDIES
FAX 951-827-7394
110 College Building South 2-4604/2-4759
Director, Steven Clark 2-4894
Administrative Analyst, Donita McCants-Carter 2-4604

PRINTING AND REPROGRAPHICS/SERVICE ENTERPRISES
Printing & Reprographics Commons Complex 2-4444
FAX 951-827-3686
Service Enterprises Director, Dallas Johnson 2-6127
Administrative Analyst, Eugene Borg 2-6128
Production Manager, Paul Young 2-3923
Administrative Assistant, Amy Everett 2-3002
Copier Program 2-5097
Customer Service 2-4444
Customer Service Supervisor, Pricilla Martin 2-6126
Customer Service Representative, Linda Morris 2-4443
Customer Service Supervisor, Tammy Nelson 2-6064

PRINTMAKING ROOM
Art Annex, See Art 2-5512

PROGRAM FOR GLOBAL STUDIES
Co-Director, Christopher Chase-Dunn 2-2063
Co-Director, Juliann Allison 2-4582
Financial Operations Manager, Sharon Shanahan 2-7974
Administrative Assistant, Jennifer Smith 2-7973

PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELING SERVICES
See Counseling Center 2-5531

PSYCHOLOGY
1111 Psychology Building 2-7792
FAX 951-827-3985
Chair, B. Glenn Stanley 2-5244
Management Services Officer, Dianne Fewkes 2-3897
Administrative Assistant, Renee Young 2-5243
Analyst 2-2213
Graduate Student Affairs & Recruitment, Faye Harmer 2-6306
Neuroscience Undergraduate Major,
Kim Etzweiler, Ryan Lipinski, Jamie Massaro 2-5386
Undergraduate Student Affairs,
Kim Etzweiler, Jamie Massaro & Ryan Lipinski 2-5386
Vivarium 2-4528
See Also Neuroscience Undergraduate Major
Faculty
ABDULRAZAK, Khaleel 2-5060
ANDERSEN, John 2-4383
BURGESS, Curt 2-2392
CHEUNG, Cecilia 2-5266
CHIARELLO, Christine 2-5096
CLARK, Steven 2-5541
DAVIS, Liz 2-5236
DIMATTEO, Robin 2-5734
DUNLOP, William 2-5265
FRIEDMAN, Howard S. 2-3672
FUNDER, David 2-3938
GAUVAIN, Mary 2-4690
HICKMOTT, Peter 2-7308
HUFFMAN, Kelly 2-4805
KORZUS, Ed 2-4992
LYUBOMIRSKY, Sonja 2-5041
MEDNICK, Sara 2-5259
MURRAY, Carolyn B. 2-5293
NATSUAKI, Misaki 2-4806
OZER, Daniel J. 2-5211
REYNOLDS, Chandra 2-2430
ROBBINS, Megan 2-4988
RICHERT, Rebekah 2-4804
ROSENBLUM, Lawrence D. 2-4400
ROSENTHAL, Robert 2-4503
SEITZ, Aaron 2-6422
STANLEY, B. Glenn 2-5625
SWEENY, Kate 2-7165
SY, Thomas 2-5059
YATES, Tuppett 2-4991
ZHANG, Weiwei 2-2542

PUBLIC POLICY, SCHOOL OF
INTN 3rd Floor
FAX 951-827-2619
General information 951-827-2310
Dean, Anil Deolalikar 2-2443
Assistant to the Dean 2-2310
CENTERS
Center for Sustainable Suburban Development (CSSD)
FAX 951-827-2619
General 2-7830
Director, Ronald Loveridge
Assistant Director, Rick Burnham 2-4103
Finance, Outreach & Extramural Funds
Administrator, Shayna Conaway 2-7830
Office Admin. & Project Support Specialist
Judy Swineford 2-7945
ONE HEALTH CENTER (OHC)
General 2-7830
Director, Mary Gauvain 2-4690
Water SENSE IGERT Program
Director, Peter Atkinson 2-7289
Program Coordinator, Michelle Bierman 2-5714
PERSLEY CENTER FOR CRIME AND JUSTICE STUDIES
FAX 951-827-7394
General 2-4604/2-4759
Director, Steven E. Clark 2-4894
Administrative Analyst, Donita McCants-Carter 2-4604

PUBLIC SERVICE & INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS
See Vice Chancellor, Public Service & International Programs

PURCHASING
See web site for buyer assignments: HTTP://purchasing
.ucr.edu/purchasing/whobuys.html
Corporation Yard
FAX 951-827-5392
Campus Purchasing Manager, David Gee 2-3022
BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY COMMODOTIES:
Supervisor, Michael Lee 2-3004
Buyer, Renee Aldal 2-3023
Steelcase Office Furniture, Storehouse 2-3094
FOOD & HOSPITALITY COMMODITIES:
Supervisor, Matt Burke 2-3095
SCIENTIFIC & MEDICAL COMMODITIES:
Buyer, Ana Cotton 2-3022
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES & STRATEGIC PROGRAMS:
Supervisor, Gae Purvis 2-3001
ProCard & Small Business Coordinator,
Dana Allen 2-3008
FACILITIES & MRO COMMODITIES
Sr. Buyer III, George Williams 2-3007
Buyer Physical Plant, Marshall Holman 2-4775

RADIOLOGICAL SAFETY OFFICER
See Environmental Health & Safety 2-5529

READERS
See Printing & Reprographics 2-4444

READING, STUDY SKILLS
See Academic Resource Center, the 2-3721

REAL ESTATE SERVICES
See Capital Programs

RECEIVABLES/COLLECTION/DISBURSEMENT
See Student Business Services 2-3204

RECEIVING
Corporation Yard
3401 Watkins Drive, 92521-0409
FAX 951-827-5392
Receiving Office, Bill Norman 2-3134

RECREATION DEPARTMENT
Student Recreation Center
Recreation Program Gen Info 2-5731/2-5738
FAX 951-827-5700
Director, Lindy Fenex 2-4461
Associate Director of Recreation, Business Services,
Wanda Murphy 2-4463
Associate Director of Recreation, Special
Events/Facilities & Operations Manager,
Mike Eason 2-4466
Asst. Director of Recreation, Fitness Programs-
Fitness Center Manager, Michelle Sansone 2-2286
Fitness/Wellness Coordinator, Jescelyn Villarreal 2-4472
Occupational Wellness Coordinator, Roger Phan 2-4487
Asst. Director of Recreation, Outdoor Excursions Program
Jennifer Hopper 2-4471
Asst Director of Outdoor Excursions, Challenge Course,
Mike Conley 2-4473
Asst. Director of Recreation Competitive Sports,
Kevin Martin 2-4465
Competitive Sports Coordinator, Tim Collins 2-4468
Competitive Sports Assistant, Evan Richardson 2-7039
Financial Analyst/Risk Manager, Domenico Piazza 2-2298
Accounting/HR/Purchasing, Julie Dube 2-4469
Accounting/Purchasing Assistant 2-4478
Member Services Manager/Market Day,
Kim Stotts-Sanchez 2-4464
Head Cashier/Front Counter Operation,
Farshideh Khoshgoo 2-5786
Facilities Scheduling/Recreation Class
Program Manager, Rose Edmonds 2-4470
Night Manager/Special Events Coordinator,
Niles Owens 2-2270
Night Manager/Special Events Coordinator,
Ricky Haro 2-2289
Marketing Coordinator, Dusan Stancic 2-3951
Facility Maintenance Supervisor, HVAC
Rudy Rico 2-4467
Facility Maintenance Technician, Brandon Rash 2-4467
Facility Maintenance Technician, Gary Tarver 2-4467
Lead Custodian, Patricia Penaloza 2-4462
Sr. Custodian, Brandon Evelyn 2-4462
Sr. Custodian, Mickey Martinez 2-4462
General Information, Open Recreation,
Basketball/Volleyball/Badminton Schedules 2-5731
Racquetball Court Reservations 2-5731
Fitness/Recreation Class Information 2-5731
Bannockburn Village and Plaza 2-7040
Intramural Sports Information Office 2-7039

REGISTRAR'S OFFICE
http://www.registrar.ucr.edu
2249 STUDENT BUSINESS BUILDING
FAX 951-827-7368
Transcript Information, Recorded Message 2-3400
Registrar, Bracken Dailey 2-3427
Associate Registrar, Kari Geske 2-3405
Assistant Registrar & Academic Scheduling,
Lucy I. Del Toro 2-4489
Assistant Registrar, Student Services & Records
Renita C. Kearney 2-5896
Payroll/Personnel/Budget Coordinator,
Angie M. Gray 2-3402
Athletics Certification Coordinator, Analenda Aguirre 2-3401
STUDENT SERVICES
Registration and General Information 2-7284
Residency and Fee Coordinator, Kendra McCann 2-5970
Withdrawals, Fee Assessment 2-5970
Transcript Assistant and Course Description
Hallie McCormick 2-5978
Diplomas 2-5977
HOSS Supervisor and Information Specialist,
Margarita Roman 2-7284
ACADEMIC RECORDS
Special Programs and Grade Coordinator,
Josie Hernandez 2-3409
Student Affairs Assistants:
Stacey Livaudais 2-5966
Edna Valdez 2-5971
Carla Ruiz 2-5977
READMISSIONS 2-5977
COURSE/ROOM SCHEDULING
Scheduling Analyst, Margaret Stewart 2-2883
Scheduling Assistant 2-3408
COURSE Approvals, Melinda Miller 2-2459
Degree Audits, Mayela Giron 2-3403

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
3111 INTS
FAX 951-827-3324
Chair, Pashaura Singh 2-1251
SEE MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT
Faculty
Associate Professor, Michael Alexander 2-3744
Assistant Professor, Muhamad Ali 2-5111
Assistant Professor, Amanda Lucia 2-2137
Assistant Professor, Sherri F. Johnson 2-7971
Professor, Pashaura Singh 2-6444
Professor, Ivan Strenski 2-5986
Professor Emeritus, Frank Cook
Professor Emeritus, Joel Martin
Professor Emeritus. Vivian-Lee Nyitray
Professor Emeritus, June O’ Conner
Professor Emeritus, Douglas M. Parrott
Professor Emeritus, Brian K. Smith

REPROGRAPHICS
See Printing and Reprographics 2-4444

RESEARCH INTEGRITY
Compliance Analyst, Monica Wicker 2-4811
Compliance Analyst, Trish Steen 2-4809
Compliance Analyst, Lorraine Joy Castro 2-5549

RESOURCE PLANNING AND BUDGET
2144 Hinderaker Hall 2-3241
FAX 951-827-4357
Associate Vice Chancellor, Matthew Hull 2-3243
Assistant Director, Stephanie Flores 2-7715
Budget Director, Cindy Williams 2-7375
Budget Analyst, Jerry Garcia 2-5615
Budget Analyst, Susana Salazar 2-2876
Budget Analyst, Robert S. Miller 2-3244
Budget Analyst, Linda Slocum 2-6680
Budget Analyst, Christina Gidley 2-3395
Executive Assistant, Milly Paredez 2-3241

RESEARCH AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
See Vice Chancellor, Research & Economic Dev. 2-4800

RETIREES' ASSOCIATION
See UC Riverside Retirees' Association

RIMS-BTSA
See Education, Graduate School of 2-5722

RISK MANAGEMENT
378 Surge 2-8221
FAX 951-827-3202
Director of Risk Management, Nida Niravanh 2-8224
Senior Liability Programs Analyst 2-3206
Risk Management Analyst, Rebecca Hunter 2-8221

RIVERA LIBRARY
See Libraries

ROTC REFERRAL
See Student Special Services 2-3861

RUSSIAN
See Comparative Literature & Foreign Languages 2-1390

S

SATELLITE SERVICES
See Multimedia Technologies 2-3041

SCHEDULING, ACADEMIC
1100 Hinderaker Hall 2-3408

SCHEDULING, NON-ACADEMIC
Commons Main Desk 2-3215

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADMINSTRATION
A. Gary Anderson Hall
FAX 951-827-3970
SCHOOL GENERAL INFORMATION 2-6329
Dean's Office
Interim Dean, Yunzeng Wang 2-4237
Vice Dean of Academic Affairs, Rami Zwick 2-7766
Executive Assistant Dean/Chief Financial
Administrative Officer, Laurie Gustafson 2-2518
Director of International Relations, Steve Chen 2-6201
Principal Financial Analyst, Kyong Salmons 2-4731
Financial Analyst, Angela Chang 2-3661
Academic Personnel Manager, Leo Gonzalez 2-2504
Academic Personnel Analyst, Ana Kafie 2-2909
Human Resources Manager, Tamra Johnson 2-7781
Financial & Payroll Admin Asst, Cheryl Young 2-3465
Deans Office Admin Asst, Toni Jones 2-6329
Executive Director of Graduate Programs,
Arkadiusz Mironko 2-4748
Director of Graduate Programs, Cindy Roulette 2-2513
Director of Graduate Career Development Center,
John Mattson 2-6202
Associate Director of Graduate Programs,
Andrea Palacio 2-2915
Student Affairs Officers:
Brittney Lindsey 2-2549
Irene Song 2-7764
Lacee Vega-Cartwright 2-7763
Graduate Program Assistant, Ashley Flinn 2-2519
Assistant Dean Undergraduate Program,
Kazi Mamun 2-2517
Assistant Director & Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Lata Patel 2-473
Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Allan Taing 2-2512
Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Heather McKee 2-4997
Undergraduate Program Assistant, Kaylah Quevedo 2-2515
Director of IT, Bill Manes 2-2921
IT Support Technician, Gavino Felix 2-4750
Communications Manager, Mark Manalang 2-4993
Director of Development, Jeff Kaatz 2-6201
Associate Director of Development, Marsha Fowles 2-3674
Faculty
CHO, Cecile 2-4994
CHUNG, Y. Peter 2-3906
DODIN, Bajis M. 2-4284
EL HAFSI, Mohsen 2-4557
GAO, Long 2-5284
GOODMAN, Elodie 2-7882
HASELHUHN, Michael 2-3608
JIAO, Yawen 2-3653
KIM, Suk-won 2-4995
LI, Ye 2-3694
LIAO, Woody 2-6451
LIU, Yun 2-6447
MACIEJOVSKY, Boris 2-4786
MAYERS, David (Emeritus) 2-5300
MISHRA, Barry 2-7707
MOCK, Theodore 2-2333
MONTGOMERY, Kathleen (Emerita) 2-6329
MOORE, Michael (Emeritus) 2-6329
PAN, Xing 2-6333
RAVEENDRAN, Marlo 2-6192
Rodgers, Waymond (Emeritus) 2-6329
RAPOPORT, Amnon 2-4996
SCHAIBLE, Siegfried (Emeritus) 2-6329
SILVA-RISSO, Jorge 2-7705
SMITH, Richard 2-3554
STEWART, David (Emeritus) 2-6329
WANG, Yunzeng 2-4237
WONG, Elaine 2-7319
ZAHN, G. Lawrence (Emeritus) 2-6329
ZWICK, Rami 2-7766

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
See Education, Graduate School of

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
School of Medicine Education Building
Information 951-827-4568
Fax 951-827-7688
DEAN’S OFFICE
329 School of Medicine Research Building
Vice Chancellor of Health Affairs and Dean,
School of Medicine, G. Richard Olds 2-4564
Executive Assistant to the Dean, Carolyn Peebles 2-4564
Administrative Assistant, Rita Rodriguez 2-7666
Associate Vice Chancellor of Health Affairs and Associate
Executive Dean, School of Medicine,
Phyllis Guze 2-7683
Director of Communication and Strategic Initiatives,
Kathy Barton 2-4598
Administrative Analyst, Jessica Kump 2-7683
Administrative Assistant, Peggy Early 2-7794
ACADEMIC AFFAIRS AND RESEARCH
School of Medicine Education Building
Fax 951-827-5504
Senior Associate Dean, Craig Byus 2-5705
Assistant to Senior Associate Dean & Clerkship Coordinator,
Susan Miller 2-5706
Laboratory and Safety Manager, Beatris Rodigues 2-3818
CLINICAL AFFAIRS
Senior Associate Dean, John Heydt 2-7697
Associate Dean, Michael Nduati 2-7662
Clinical Affairs Coordinator, Erin Ferencik 2-7793
Executive Administrative Specialist, Marisela Martinez 2-7698
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND PARTNERSHIPS,
75080 Frank Sinatra Drive, Palm Desert
Fax 760-565-5522
Senior Associate Dean, Raul Ruiz 3-0881
Administrative Assistant, Nastassia Valenzuela 3-0881
EDUCATION
Senior Associate Dean, Paul Lyons 2-7675
Director, Medical Education, Kendrick Davis 2-7692
Administrative Assistant, Maritza Castaneda 2-7783
EXECUTIVE RECRUITMENT & ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Director, Sheila Morris 2-7673
Academic Personnel Analyst, Angie Guzman 2-7677
Academic Personnel Analyst, Violet Vargas 2-2079
FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION
Senior Associate Dean, Jocelyn Nakashige 2-7682
Executive Administrative Assistant, Debbi Trujillo 2-7681
Research Affairs, Director, Sharon Berg 2-7665
Financial Operation, Director, Shawna Salazar 2-4323
Research Coordinator, Amy Vo 2-6011
Purchasing and Travel Assistant, Dawn Demeritte 2-7687
Purchasing and Travel Assistant, Jennifer Smith 2-4319
Finance Operation Assistant, Juana Reyes 2-7694
GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION
Associate Dean, Mahendr Kochar 2-7680
Administrative Assistant, Shardai Williams 2-7669
HUMAN RESOURCES
Director, Holly Evans 2-7678
Associate Director, Human Resources, Mela Feezey 2-2468
Human Resources Analyst, Kathy Carrington 2-7664
LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES
Director, Nasser Salomon 2-2483
IT Project Manager, Armando Gauna 2-7733
Instructional Support Analyst, Ariel DeGuzman 2-6251
Programmer Analyst, Ivan Rojas 2-7676
STUDENT AFFAIRS
Senior Associate Dean, Neal Schiller 2-4535
Associate Dean, Emma Simmons 2-7663
Executive Administrative Assistant, Lilia Ramos 2-7671
Student Affairs & Instructional Support,
Director, Faye Dawson Brock 2-4540
Student Affairs Officer, Cherie Black 2-4334
Students Affairs Offices and Admission,
Margie Moreno-Castillo 2-4333
Student Financial Aid, Kathy Buckner 2-7343
HEALTH PROFESSIONS ADVISING CENTER
Fax 951-827-5504
Biomed Trailer 1
Director, Teresa Cofield 2-4935
1114B Pierce Hall
Associate Director, Gwen Hill 2-5416
Life Science Advisor, Amber Newell

SCIENCE LIBRARY
See Libraries

SCIENCE/MATHEMATICS INITIATIVE (SMI)
RESOURCE CENTER
1315 Pierce Hall 2-4970
FAX 951-827-4971
Faculty Director, Bradley C. Hyman 2-4970
Staff Director, Leslie Bushong 2-4970

SELECTIVE SERVICE INFORMATION
See Student Special Services 2-3861

SERVICE ENTERPRISES
Printing & Reprographics Commons Complex
FAX 951-827-3686
Service Enterprises Director, Dallas Johnson 2-4444
Customer Services Manager, Priscilla Martin 2-4444
Mail Services Manager, JC Allen 2-6245
Printing & Reprographics Production Manager,
Paul J. Young 2-3923

SCHOOLS FIRST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
1209 University Ave, Riverside, 92507 800-462-8328

SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
See Student Special Services

SHREDDING SERVICE
Equipment Management 2-4209

SMALL BUSINESS COORDINATOR
Dana Allen (Purchasing) 2-3008

SOCIOLOGY
FAX 951-827-3330
Chair, Raymond Russell 2-6474
Faculty
AGUIRRE, Adalberto 2-5507
BRINT, Steven 2-2103
BURKE, Peter 2-7004
BUTLER, Edgar W. (Emeritus) 2-5418
CHASE-DUNN, Christopher 2-2063/2-2062
ESTRADA, Vanessa 2-5851
GUENTHER, Katja 2-5853
HANNEMAN, Robert A. 2-3638
KPOSOWA, Augustine 2-5936
MAHUTGA, Matthew 2-5852
MARYANSKI, Alexandra 2-5442
MIRANDE, Alfredo 2-2931/2-4577
NIERI, Tanya 2-5854
PARKER, Robert Nash 2-3542/2-4604
PYKE, Karen 2-2024
REESE, Ellen 2-2930
RUSSELL, Raymond L. 2-5843
SAVAGE, Scott 2-6078
STETS, Jan 2-3424
SWANSON, David 2-4373
TURK, Austin 2-4760
TURNER, Jonathan H. 2-4622


SOCIOLOGY/ANTHROPOLOGY ADMIN UNIT
Financial & Administrative Officer,
Lilia Liderbach-Vega 2-5450
Administrative Analyst, Richard Munoz 2-6466
Financial Assistant, Becky Campbell 2-5530
Graduate Student Affairs Assistant, Anna M. Wire 2-5145
Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Terry Deanda 2-2175
Undergraduate Academic Advisor, Monica Kays 2-2579

SOIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
See Environmental Sciences, Department of

SOIL AND WATER SCIENCES GRADUATE PROGRAM
2217 Geology
Graduate Advisor, David Parker 2-5126
For Administrative Services - See AEE Admin. Unit

SOUTHEAST ASAIN STUDIES
Chair, Mariam Lam 2-1391
See MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT

SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE
See Hispanic Studies 2-3746

SPECIAL EVENTS AND TOURS 2-5045

SPECIAL SERVICES
See Student Special Services 2-3861

SPONSORED PROGRAMS ADMINISTRATION
Director, Cynthia Wells 2-4918
Assistant Director, Caron Thomas 2-4813
Sr. Contract and Grant Officer, Teeny Ellis 2-2205
Sr. Contract and Grant Officer, Myrna Lindo 2-4815
Pr. Contract and Grant Officer, Ursula Prins 2-4808
Pr. Sponsored Programs Officer, Tim Lefort 2-2717

STAFF ASSEMBLY
President, Tim Willette 2-8246
VP/President Elect, Robert Wolfer 2-5234
Treasurer, Sean O’Grady 2-2829
Secretary, Jackie Rodriguez 2-5941
Director of Communications, Bill Manes 2-2921
Director of Events, Tamra Johnson 2-7881
Director of Fundraising 2-7864
Director of Involvement and Recgnition, Lora Lopez 2-2734
Director of Outreach, Alaina Sudeith 2-5972
Director of Professional Development,
Kyong Salmons 2-4731
Immediate Past-President, Scott Silverman 2-3363
Office of the Chancellor Mentor, Peter Hayashida 2-8324
Office of the Chancellor Liaison, Suzette Lyons 2-3989

STATISTICS
Main Office 2-3774
FAX 951-827-3286
Chair, Daniel Jeske 2-3014
Admin Asst to the Chair, Paula Lemire 2-3774
Graduate Student affairs, Perla Fabelo 2-4716
1140 Batchelor Hall
Statistics Undergraduate Advising
CNAS Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
1223 Pierce Hall
Academic Advisor, Rena Burton 2-7328
2316 Webber Hall
For Business Services - See BNPPS Admin. Service Unit
Faculty
ARNOLD, Barry C. 2-5939
BEAVER, Barbara (Emeritus) 2-3700
BEAVER, Robert J. (Emeritus) 2-3700
CUI, Xing-Ping 2-2563
FLEGAL, James 2-2247
FLORES, Analisa 2-4241
GHOSH, Subir 2-3781
GOKHALE, D. V. (Emeritus) 2-3775
JESKE, Daniel 2-3014
LI, Jun 2-3787
LII, Keh Shin(Emeritus) 2-3836
MA, Shujie 2-3720
PENAS, Linda 2-3668
PRESS, S. J. (Emeritus) 2-3774
ROBERTSON, Christopher A. (Emeritus) 2-3774
SMITH, Jill 2-3949
STRAUSS, David J.(Emeritus) 2-4631

STEM CELL CENTER
Chair, Prudence Talbot 2-3768
Financial Administrative Officer, Beverly McNeil 2-5902
Financial Operations Manager, Jeri Haley 2-2965
(See BNN Staff)

STEAM PLANT
See Physical Plant, Steam Plant 2-4677

STONEHAVEN APARTMENTS
See Housing

STOREHOUSE
B110 Corporation Yard
FAX 951-827-3696
Storehouse Manager, Dolores Cordova 2-5542
Customer Service, Sue Decker 2-5542
Furniture & Special Orders, Judy Hodge 2-5542
Life Science Programs, Gases & Marketing,
Tatiana Stancic 2-5542
Stores Worker, George Perez 2-5542
Warehouse Lead, Mike Gonzales 2-5542

STRATEGIC ACADEMIC RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS
2121 Hinderaker Hall
Principal Research Analyst, Vincent Tran 2-5232

STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS, OFFICE OF
See VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

STUDENT ACCESS AND MOBILITY SUPPORT 2-3872

STUDENT ACTIVITIES
See Student Life 2-7344

STUDENT AFFAIRS
See Vice Chancellor, Student Affairs

STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMUNICATIONS
3250 Student Services Building
FAX 951-827-2884
Director, Patricia Daly 2-6068
Payroll/ Personnel/ Budget Coordinator,
Susana Roddy 2-5694
Assistant Director, Luis Bravo 2-2780
Web Communications Designer, Paul Simon 2-2779
Senior Graphic Designer, Victor Perry 2-2308
Graphic/ New Media Designer, Rick Donato 2-2778
Marketing & Promotions Graphic Designer,
Robert Almanzar 2-9356
Senior Visual Content Manager, Jeff Girod 2-2790
Video Design and Production Specialist,
Steve Whitestone 2-5979
Senior Creative Writer, Andrea Knaub 2-2590
Senior Creative Copywriter, Tulasi Lovell 2-2865
Senior Web Writer, Caitlin Biljan-Wezeman 2-2866
Web and Graphic Designer, Elissa Elizondo 2-5674
Graphic/Web Designer, Johnny Lam 2-5675
Creative Copywriter, John Waterman 2-2864

STUDENT AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
See EOP/SAA 2-4546

STUDENT BUSINESS SERVICES
Student Services-Second Floor 2-3204
FAX 951-827-3576
Director, Asirra Suguitan 2-3991
Assistant Director, Rhonda High 2-5950
RECEIVABLES/COLLECTIONS/DISBURSEMENTS
Billing Receivables, Maria Garza 2-3204
Deferred Payment Plan/Direct Deposit Coordinator,
Jennifer Coons 2-3204
Accounts Receivable Assistant,
Rodney Martin 2-3204
Information Specialist, James Gleason 2-3204
Long Term Loan Collections, Collections Supervisor,
Bankruptcy, Staff Emergency Loan
FAX 951-827-2238
Joseph Carrion(S-Z) 2-5947
Sam Bosch (A-R) 2-3205
Pre-loan/Exit Counseling, Melanie Barnett 2-3200
CASHIERS OFFICE
Student Services-First Floor 2-3208
FAX 951-827-7976
Cashier Manager, Suzanne Bailey 2-3209
Cashiers:
Jan Hakomaki 2-5961
Jennifer Slocum 2-5962
Aaron Agramon 2-5960

STUDENT CENTER
SEE HIGHLANDER UNION 2-3610

STUDENT CONDUCT & ACADEMIC INTEGRITY PROGRAMS
111 Costo Hall
MAIN LINE 2-4208
FAX 951-827-7849
Interim Deputy Director, Tasha Yules 2-6243
Conduct Coordinator, Kyle Mcstay 2-3171
Conduct Coordinator, William Madera 2-6560
Conduct Coordinator, Andy Schuster 2-4563
Administrative Specialist, Karen Lopez 2-4208

STUDENT EMPLOYMENT
See Career Services Center 2-4755

STUDENT HEALTH SERVICE
Veitch Student Center 2-3031
Clinic 2-3031
Clinic FAX 951-827-3133
Director, Cindy Wong 2-2731
Chief Physician, Kenneth Han 2-3031
Management Services Officer, Rick Von Kolen 2-7879
Administrative Analyst, Connie Hohmann 2-3998
Insurance Coordinator, Marsha Tolson 2-4285
Dental Clinic 2-3039
Student Health Insurance 2-5683
Insurance FAX 951-827-7171
Laboratory 2-3040
Laboratory FAX 951-827-7170
Pharmacy 2-4202
Preventive Care Clinic, Ken Stewart, DrPH 2-3031
X-Ray 2-3038

STUDENT LIFE
229 Highlander Building 2-7344
FAX 951-827-2439
Interim Director, Ellen Whitehead 2-3018
Interim Assistant Director, Stephenie Petrilla 2-5940
Student Organizations Advisor, Joseph Martinez 2-6107
Student Organization and Orientation Advisor,
Adam Daniels 2-3461
Student Organization Advisor, Robert Dawson 2-7204
Budget, Personnel, and Program Assistant,
Jennifer Ferrante 2-7695
Personnel and Program Assistant, Juaune Armon 2-7695

STUDENT RECREATION CENTER
See Recreation Department 2-5731/2-5738

STUDENT SPECIAL SERVICES
125 Costo Hall 2-3861
FAX 951-827-4218
Interim Director, Laura Riley 2-3861
Adm. Services Mgr. /V.A. Counselor, Laurie Hall 2-3861
Academic Support Center (ASC)
1213 Student Services Building
ASC FAX 951-827-6310
Coordinator, Rebecca Aguiar 2-3028
Learning, Neurological and Psychological Disabilities
Specialist, Jennifer Hughey 2-4538
Academic Support Center Coordinator
Rebecca Agular 2-3899
ASC Assistant, Hannah Randolph 2-5366
Mobility Services Coordinator, Suzanne Trotta 2-5382
Mobility Services Assistant, Michael Thomasm 2-3851
Veterans Services Coordinator, Chryssa Jones 2-5391
Student Special Services Assistant, Linda Kelley 2-3861
Student Access Mobility Support
115 Costo Hall,
Coordinator, Suzanne Trotta 2-3872
ROTC Referral 2-3861
Selective Service Information 2-3861
Veterans Educational Benefits 2-3861
Voter Registration Information 2-3861

STUDY ABROAD
International Education Center
See international Student Resource Center

STUDY SKILLS
See Academic Resource Center, The 2-3721

SUMMER SESSIONS
361 Surge
Summer Sessions 2-3044
FAX 951-827-7370
Director of Administration, Leonard Taylor 2-1710
Assistant Director, Mely Fitzgerald 2-7128
Administrative Analyst, Katherine Sathornkich 2-1739
Administrative Assistant, Melissa Felix 2-1743
Special Programs Administrator, Johanna Navarrete 2-1011

SWEENEY ART GALLERY
3834 Main Street, Pedestrian Mall 951-827-3755
Director, Tyler Stallings 2-1463
Associate Curator, Jennifer Frias 2-1465
Exhibition Designer, Seth Hawkins 2-1246
Senior Preparator, Allen Morton 2-1246
For Administrative Staff See UCR/ARTsblock

SYLLABUS PRINTING
See Printing & Reprographics 2-4444

TEACHER EDUCATION SERVICES
See Education, Graduate School of 2-5225

TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS
See Education, Graduate School of 2-5722

TEACHING ASSISTANT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
See Graduate Division 2-3386

TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION
Sr. Licensing Officer, Michael Arciero 2-4969
Sr. Licensing Officer, Richard Tun 2-2212
Licensing Officer, Christopher del Vecchio 2-4967
Licensing Officer, Joyce Patrona 2-2524

TELECOMMUNICATIONS
See Computing & Communications - Communications

TESTING CENTER
GRE, MAT, PRAXIS, LSAT, and MCAT -
ACTUAL TEST 2-5531

THEATRE DEPARTMENT
121 ARTS Building 2-5568
FAX 951-827-4651
Chair, Stuart Krieger 2-1257
Production Manager, Carmen Gomez 2-6486
Resident Lighting & Sound Designer, Matthew Taylor 2-2476
Costume Shop Manager, Noelle Raffy 2-5044
Technical Coordinator, Alan A. Call 2-4644
Fine Arts Ticket Office 2-4331
Facility Management 2-2675
For Administration - See Performing Arts Administration
Faculty
BARR, Eric 2-6488
EVERED, Charles 2-7803
HINDS, Rickerby 2-3871
JAFFE-BERG, Erith 2-4418
KRIEGER, Stuart 2-1257
LOPEZ, Tiffany 2-1929
PARK, Keun-Pyo "Root" 2-4295
RUSSIN, Robin 2-2707
YU, Haibo 2-6323

THEATRE FACILITIES UNIT
400 Humanities 2-3319
FAX 951-827-5690
Director
Technical Director, Mike Donovan
Business Manager, Marisabel Edwards

TICKET OFFICE
Fine Arts, 10 AM - 4:00 PM, Monday-Friday 2-4331
Business Manager, Marisabel Edwards

TITLE III PROJECT
See Education, Graduate School of 2-3752

TITLE IX OFFICE
349 Surge Building
FAX 951-827-7071
Director, Debbie Artis 2-7070
Administrative Assistant, Sonia Zamora 2-2938
Trainer/ Sexual Assault Advocate, Rhonda Dixon 2-6225

TOURS
See Undergraduate Admissions

TRANSFER AND REENTRY SERVICES
See Immediate Outreach 2-5307

TRANSPORTATION & PARKING SERVICES
683 Linden 2-TAPS
FAX 951-827-2178
Customer Service 2-1294
Interim Director, Greg Artman 2-1283
Executive Assistant, Mary Amimoto 2-5508
Operations Field Manager, Andrew Stewart 2-2457
Permit/Customer Service Supervisor,
Marylynn Newbrander 2-1895
Citation Appeals Manager - Riverside, Paul Murie 2-1296
Parking Manager - Palm Desert, Paul Murie 3-0577
Alternative Transportation Manager, Irma Henderson 2-1060
Alternative Transportation/Vanpools 2-7433
Compliance, Events, and Transit/Mobility Services Manager,
Debbie Manlongat 2-1297
Event Parking Coordinator, Kim Huynh 2-1295
Event Parking Field Supervisor, Jean Peplow 2-1293
Transit Events Coordinator, Events Lead, Jimmy Lee 2-5107
Cashiering and Administrative Services, Julie Kreuer 2-1531

TUTORIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (UCR students only)
See Academic Resource Center, The 2-5436

TWO WAY IMMERSION BI-LITERACY SPECIALIST INSTITUTE
PROJECT
See Education, Graduate School of 2-3731

U

UC INSTITUTE FOR MEXICO & THE UNITED STATES
(UC MEXUS)
University-Wide Headquarters
3324 Olmsted 2-3519
FAX 951-827-3856
Director, Exequiel Ezcurra 2-3546
Executive Assistant to the Director, Maria LaBarrie 2-7340
Director of Administration, David Kropf 2-4753
Financial Analyst, Dora A. Baltazar 2-6368
Administrative Assistant and Event Coordinator,
Irene T. Dotson 2-4317
Director of Research Programs, Andrea Kaus 2-3586
Grants Analyst-Grants Programs,
Martha Bernal Ponce 2-4773
Reporting Analyst-Grants Programs,
Louise D. Bachman 2-4306
Director of Academic Programs,
Wendy DeBoer 2-7339
Academic Programs Officer,
Susana Hidalgo 2-4744
Academic Programs Coordinator,
Clara Quijano 2-3582
Scholar in Residence, Catalina Lopez-Sagastegui 2-3534

UC RIVERSIDE EMERITI ASSOCIATION
See CHANCELLOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
Office of Alumni & Constituent Relations

UC RIVERSIDE FOUNDATION
See VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

UC RIVERSIDE RETIREES' ASSOCIATION
See VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY
ADVANCEMENT
Office of Alumni & Constituent Relations

UC CENTER SACRAMENTO (UCCS) INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
See Off Campus Academic Experience (OCAE) 2-2508

UCDC PROGRAM
See Off Campus Academic Experience (OCAE) 2-2508

UC SACRAMENTO INTERN PROGRAM
Program Coordinator, Trina Alerts 2-2634

UCDC PROGRAM
Program Coordinator, Trina Alerts 2-2634

UCR/ARTSblock
3824 Main Street, Riverside, 92501 951-827-4787
FAX 951-827-4797
Executive Director, Jonathan Green 2-5191
Administrative Director, Emily Papavero 2-4780
Director of Digital Media, Dan Szilagyi 2-5314
Administrative Assistant, Cynthia Cardenas 2-6470
Budget Analyst, Terrie Boudreaux 2-6489
Grant Development/Communications 2-6497
Event Manager, Leslie Risinger 2-1467
Scene Technician, Nikolay Maslov 2-5356
Exhibition Designer, Seth Hawkins 2-1246
Senior Preparator, Allen Morton 2-1246

UCR/CALIFORNIA MUSEUM OF PHOTOGRAPHY
3824 Main Street, Riverside, 92501 951-827-4787
FAX 951-827-4797
Executive Director, Jonathan Green 2-5191
Curator, Joanna Szupinska-Meyers 2-4788
Collections & Research, Leigh Gleason 2-5303
Exhibition Designer, Seth Hawkins 2-1246
Senior Preparator, Allen Morton 2-1246
Galleries, Museum Store & Tours 2-4787
See UCR/ARTSblock for Administrative Staff

UCR CARD SERVICES
Highlander Union Building HUB,
2nd Floor Suite 249 951-UCR-CARD
FAX 951-827-2235
Card Services Supervisor, Denise Stadelbacher 2-2273
Card Services Manager, Cindy J. Flannery 2-1237

UCR TELEFUND
See VICE CHANCELLOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

UCR MAGAZINE
See VICE CHANCELLOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
Strategic Communications

UNDECLARED MAJORS ADVISING
See College of HA&SS, Student Affairs 2-3683
See CNAS Undergraduate Academic Affairs Center 2-7294

UNDERGRADUATE ADMISSIONS OFFICE
3106 Student Service Building 2-3411, 2-4531
FAX 951-827-6344
Director, Emily Engelschall 2-3986
Associate Director, Alex Ruiz 2-5045
Communications Specialist, Lisa Wright 2-1231
FISCAL/ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT UNIT
Fiscal Manager, Laura Manor 2-6699
Payroll/Fiscal Coordinator, Angie Gonzalez 2-3892
Budget and Event Coordinator, Michael Molinar 2-3895
HOSS Information Specialist, Jill Riggs 2-5046
Admissions Operations Assistant, Melody Coger 2-1242
Admissions Operations Assistant, Cecilia Ramirez 2-5957
APPLICATION EVALUATION & ARTICULATION UNIT
Assistant Director Freshmen, Deborah Jaurigue 2-3691
Assistant Director Transfer, Ricardo Vargas 2-2379
Assistant Director International, Allisa Miller 2-3881
ADMISSIONS COUNSELOR:
Alex Arriaga 2-5492
Cristina Aparicio 2-3691
Lillia Ayala 2-5396
Olivia Chen 2-4410
Rudy Jimenez 2-3678
Elisha Creighton 2-7889
Elizabeth Lopez 2-2382
Juan Carlos Lopez 2-4189
Malcolm Manuel 2-3635
Karolia Macias 2-7950
Elizabeth Tisdale 2-3712
Uriel “Odie” Jasso 2-2659
Greg Wontorek 2-7689
Jolene Sedita 2-3824
Kristoffer Toribio 2-3169
TOURS
Visitor Relations Manager
Griselda Rodriguez 2-3676
Admissions Counselor, Visitor Relations,
Jackelin Orellana 2-6707
1137 Student Services Building 2-8687
FAX 951-827-4532

UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION
See Vice Provost, Undergraduate Education

UNITED CAMPUS MINISTRY
Director, Terry Mathis 951-788-4662/2-6214

UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
See VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT

UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES
See Libraries

UNIVERSITY CLUB
FAX 951-827-5993
President, Robert L. Heath 951-684-4453
Vice President, Sal Martino 714-854-0220
Secretary, Connie Young 2-1439
Club Mgr. of Barn Operation, Teresa Garcia 2-6339

UNIVERSITY/EASTSIDE COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE
(UECC)
2238 Student Services
FAX 951-827-7368
Project Director, Joshua Maher 2-2514
Program Coordinator, Kathy Jobelius 2-2510

UNIVERSITY EXTENSION
See Extension, University 2-4105

UNIVERSITY WRITING PROGRAM
1003 HMNSS 2-7760
FAX 951-827-7761
Director, John C. Briggs 2-7759
Financial Administrative Officer, Cynde Sanchez 2-7729
Academic Personnel Analyst, Cheryl Brusuelas 2-7730
Administrative Assistant, Regina Buttram 2-7760
1102 HMNSS
Associate Director of Basic Writing, Linda Strahan 2-1383
Associate Director of Testing and ESL, Kathy Moore 2-1385
English Composition Student Affairs Assistant,
Teri Carter 2-1453
Entry-Level and Writing Across the Curriculum,
Student Affairs Officer, Jill Cantonwine 2-1384

USDA-ARS, GEORGE E. BROWN JR. SALINITY LABORATORY
450 Big Springs Rd., Riverside, CA 92507 951-369-4814
FAX 951-342-4960
Director, Donald L. Suarez 951-369-4815
Secretary to Director, Joanne Rose Coons 951-369-4814

USDA-ARS NATIONAL CLONAL GERMPLASM REPOSITORY
CITRUS & DATES 2-4399
FAX 951-827-4398
Curator, Robert Krueger 2-4399
Biological Science Technicians-Plants 2-4399
Brittany Moreland
Vicki Newman
Research Leader, Richard F. Lee 2-4399
Secretary, Rhonda Cohen 2-4399
Support Scientist, Manjunath Keremane 2-4399

USDA, FOREST SERVICE, FOREST FIRE LABORATORY
FAX 951-680-1501
4955 Canyon Crest Dr., Riverside, CA 92507 951-680-1500

V

VERLEY BARN/FIELD HOUSE
Botany and Plant Sciences 2-7327

VETERANS EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS
See Student Special Services 2-3861

VETERINARIAN
FAX 951-827-2396
Veterinarian, Akiko Sato 2-5845

VICE CHANCELLOR, DIVERSITY, EXCELLENCE, AND EQUITY
365 Surge Building
FAX 951-827-6226
Yolanda T. Moses 2-7741
Management Services Officer, Felecia T. Garrett 2-6223

VICE CHANCELLOR, BUSINESS & ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
4118 Hinderaker Hall 2-7310
FAX 951-827-5200
Vice Chancellor Business & Administrative Services 2-7310
Executive Assistant to the Vice Chancellor,
Sharon Vander Veen 2-7310
ASSOCIATE VICE CHANCELLOR,
BUSINESS & ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES
310B Surge Building
FAX 951-827-8226
Associate Vice Chancellor Business & Administrative Services
Georgianne Carlson 2-8222
Manager, Administrative Policies & Delegations
Tim Willette 2-8246
Executive Assistant to the Assistant Vice Chancellor 2-8235
310B Surge Building
FAX 951-827-8226
FBO SERVICE CENTER
Shared Services
310 Surge Building Offices 326-374
FAX 951-827-8226
Shared Services Director, Robin Ripley 2-8220
HR Shared Services Manager, Tomika Davis 2-8238
Senior Personnel Analyst, Adrienne Bowdan 2-8233
Senior Recruitment Analyst Supervisor,
Stephanie Davis 2-8245
Principal Financial Analyst Supervisor, Mona Rynders 2-2978
Senior Financial Analyst, Jackie Rodriguez 2-8233
Payroll Supervisor Karen Springer 2-8225
Finance and Personnel Analyst, Candace Howard 2-8237
Payroll Specialist, Lyndsay Burgett 2-8231

VICE CHANCELLOR AND PROVOST, EXECUTIVE
4148 Hinderaker Hall
Main Line 2-5034
FAX 951-827-4362
Executive Vice Chancellor & Provost,
Dallas Rabenstein 2-5034
Assistant Executive Vice Chancellor, William Kidder 2-1128
Executive Assistant to the EVC & Provost,
Elaine Winn 2-1129
Executive Officer, Karim Zahedi 2-2670
Financial Operations Manager, Veronica Ruiz 2-2110
Financial Analyst, Luisa Levario 2-5648
Administrative Specialist, Alison Rodriguez 2-5647
Associate Vice Chancellor Resource Planning and
Budget, Matthew Hull 2-3243
Vice Provost - Academic Personnel, David Bocian 2-2304
Vice Provost - Administrative Resolution, Daniel Ozer 2-5211
Associate Vice Provost of Faculty Success,
Equity and Diversity, Mary Gauvain 2-4690
Strategic Academic Research and Analysis `2-5232

VICE CHANCELLOR, RESEARCH & ECONOMIC
DEVELOPMENT
200 University Office Building
FAX 951-827-4483
Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development,
Michael Pazzani 2-5535
Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research,
Charles Greer 2-3093
Executive Director, Cynthia Parish 2-2465
RESEARCH DEVELOPMENT
Sr. Grant Writer/Facilitator, Randy Black 2-4889
CORPORATE PARTNERSHIPS
Director, Industry & Research Relations,
Rebeccah Goldware 2-6411
Pr. Contract and Grant Officer, Misty Madero 2-2210
SPONSORED PROGRAMS ADMINISTRATION
Director, Cynthia Wells 2-4819
Assistant Director, Caron Miller 2-4813
RESEARCH INTEGRITY
Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research,
Charles Greer 2-3093
TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION
CAMPUS VETERINARIAN
FAX 951-827-2396
Veterinarian, Akiko Sato 2-5845
UC MEXUS, See
UC Institute for Mexico & the United States 2-3519
CFAMN, See Central Facility
for Advanced Microscopy and Microanalysis 2-2998

VICE CHANCELLOR, STUDENT AFFAIRS
2108 Hinderaker Hall 2-4641
FAX 951-827-2248
Vice Chancellor-Student Affairs, James W. Sandoval 2-4641
Executive Administrative Specialist, Bri Cates 2-4641
Associate Vice Chancellor Administration & CFAO,
Danny Kim 2-4641
Manager, Finance & Administration, Cathy Eckman 2-4585
Administrative Analyst, Seamew Simbulan 2-4594
Administrative Analyst, Sue Lillie 2-4583
Programmer Analyst, Chin-Chun Chen 2-3341
AVC ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT
3103 Student Services Building 2-2588
FAX 951-827-6344
Associate Vice Chancellor Enrollment Management,
LaRae Lundgren 2-2587
Budget, Payroll, Personnel Coordinator,
Cecily Julien 2-2588
Management Services Officer, Sean Cason 2-4020

VCSA TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
2210 Student Services Building
Sr. Director, Robert H. Smith 2-4635
Security Director, Debi Enright 2-7685
Tom Barnett 2-7748
Hadeel Elamin 2-7877
Wendy Castellanos 2-6040
Barry Harvey 2-7686
Michael Jenkins 2-2739
Allen Kim 2-1506
William Lee 2-6039
Randal Maile 2-2400
Scott Metoyer 2-1235
Anna Meza 2-2725
Marie Peikert 2-7758
Bryan Sylvester 2-6548
Sureyya Tuncel 2-5980
Dennis Vice 2-1507
Phillip Vuong 2-7876
Shane Wellborn 2-6595
Kenneth Wolfrom 2-6382
Alvin Xu 2-3173

VICE CHANCELLOR, UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
4128 Hinderaker Hall 2-5203
FAX 951-827-6341
ADVANCEMENT SERVICES
1136 Hinderaker Hall
FAX 951-827-3487
Constituent Management & Technologies 2-7143
Constituent Research & Development 2-4368
Gift Administration 2-3486
ALUMNI & CONSTITUENT RELATIONS 2-ALUM
Alumni & Visitors Center
3701 Canyon Crest Dr. Suite #2203
FAX 951-827-3186
UCR Alumni Association
UCR Parents Association
UCR Student Alumni Association
UC Riverside Emeriti/ Association
UC Riverside Retirees’ Association
EVENT MANAGEMENT & PROTOCOL
1159 HINDERAKER Hall 2-3144
DEVELOPMENT
1100 Hinderaker Hall 2-5611
FAX 951-827-7311
UA FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION/UCR FOUNDATION
ACCOUNTING
3148 Hinderaker Hall 2-5633
FAX 951-827-7202
STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS
1156 Hinderaker Hall 2-6397
FAX 951-827-5248
Creative Design Services 2-2630
Web Development 2-6397
Marketing 2-6397
Media Relations 2-6397
Video Production 2-6397

VICE PROVOST, ACADEMIC PERSONNEL
365 Surge Building 2-6223
FAX 951-827-6226
Vice Provost of Academic Personnel, David Bocian 2-2304
Management Services Officer, Felecia Garrett 2-6223
ACADEMIC PERSONNEL 2-3693
381 Surge Building
FAX 951-827-3659
Assistant Vice Provost for Falculty Sucsess,
Mary Gauvain 2-6221
Administrative Analyst, Gabriela Zepeda 2-3693
Data Manager, Antonette Toney 2-5036
Administrative Assistant, Theresa Wimbley 2-2933
Principal Analyst, Sara Umali 2-5810
Senior Analyst, Nordene Smith-Hayles 2-5385
Compensation and Academic Employee Relations Analyst,
Susan Brown 2-3385

VICE PROVOST, ADMINISTRATIVE RESOLUTION
365 Surge Building 2-3541
Fax 951-827-6226
Dan Ozer 2-3541
Management Services Officer, Felecia Garrett 2-6223

VICE PROVOST, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION
321 Surge Building 2-7750
FAX 951-827-7745
Vice Provost, Steven Brint 2-7750
Associate Vice Provost, Thomas Perring 2-1010
Assistant Vice Provost, Steven Brint 2-2617
Chief Financial/Administrative Officer, Jo Ann Javier 2-6170
Assistant to the Vice Provost, Madina Brammer 2-7750
Business Management and Finance Officer,
Debbie Pence 2-4234
Admin Specialist, Teresa Cross 2-2614
Director of Evaluation, Assessment & Intuitional Research,
Allison Cantwell 2-2661
Director of Educational Initiatives, Veronique Rorive 2-6254
Undergraduate Research Program Assistant
Nancy Kameya 2-2612
IEVAL Coordinator, Trina Elerts 2-2634
Program Analyst, Shanshan Liao 2-2764
Director, Information Technology, Efren Gomez 2-7753
Student Affairs Officer, Trina Elerts 2-2634
2319 OLMSTED HALL
UCDC PROGRAM
UC SACRAMENTO INTERN PROGRAM
Faculty Course Evaluations, IEVAL
Peer Coordinator 2-4542

VIDEO PRODUCTION SERVICES
See VICE CHANCELLOR UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
Strategic Communications 2-6397

VIDEOTELCONFERENCING
See Multimedia Technologies 2-3041

VOTER REGISTRATION INFORMATION
See Student Special Services 2-3861

W

WASHINGTON CENTER PROGRAM 2-1551

WELL WELLBEING, EMPOWERMENT,
LIFE & LEARNING, THE
248 Highlander Union Building 2-WELL 2-9355)
Interim Director, Stacey Grady 2-5000
Coordinator, Health Education Initiatives,
Oronne Nwaneri 2-5481
Coordinator, Peer Initiatives, Deepak Sharma 2-5501
Wellness Program Coordinator 2-2874
Budget, Personnel, and Program Assistant,
Rochelle Pinkney 2-5480

WESTERN CENTER PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT OFFICE
See Center for Social & Behavioral Science Research

WOMEN IN COALITION
2026 CHASS INTN Building
FAX 951-827-6386

WOMEN'S RESOURCE CENTER
3111 INTS 2-3337
FAX 951-827-5199
Director, Adrienne Sims 2-3337
Student Affairs Officer, Romanie Arterberry 2-3337
Administrative Assistant, Mark Dunn 2-3471
Campus Safety Escort Service 2-3772

WOMEN'S STUDIES DEPARTMENT
2033 CHASS INTN BLDG
Chair, Marguerite Waller 2-4379
SEE MULTIDISCIPLINARY UNIT
Professor, Alicia Arrizon 2-4359
Associate Professor, Sherine Hafez 2-6427
Associate Professor, Tamara Ho 2-6427
Associate Professor, Chikako Takeshita 2-5133
Professor, Marguerite Waller 2-4379
Associate Professor, Jane Ward 2-6427

WORK-STUDY PLACEMENT
See Career Services Center 2-3631

Y

YOUNG OAK KIM CENTER FOR KOREAN AMERICAN
STUDIES, THE
4031 CHASS INTN
Director, Edward Chang 2-1825
Administrative Assistant, Carol Park 2-5661

NOTICE: This campus directory has been
compiled for the use and convenience of the
faculty, staff and students of the University of
California, Riverside and others dealing with UCR.
It is the property of the Regents of the University
of California. In accordance with the California
Information Practices Act, neither this directory nor
the information contained herein may be used,
rented, distributed, or sold for commercial
purposes.


University of California, Office of the President
  University of California, Riverside
    Computing and Communications
      Communication Services
        Departmental Phone Pages: 7/13/2007
Page created by
and maintained by
Terri McDonald
Last modified